1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar på oss varme klær."

"Vi tar oss varme klær."

Translation:We put on warm clothes.

November 15, 2015

13 Comments


griffindd

Because it's a reflexive verb. Å ta på seg.


TimZikura

No bad weather, only wrong clothes.


stojke1

We are taking for us warm clothes ...isn,t correct?


griffindd

we are taking for us warm clothes doesn't appear to be natural English.


GerdadeJong0

We are donning warm clothes is a correct translation. I have never heard of donning before.


boo913

Read fantasy literature, and you'll grow tired of characters donning their cloaks.


Kirurg_Kirk

"Don we now our gay apparel" is a line in an old christmas song. Somewhat archaic.


furat-A

How about "we wear (or "are wearing") warm clothes. That has got to be more appropriate than "put on"!


Regney
Mod

Tar på indicates that they are in the process of putting on warm clothes. If they were already dressed, the sentence would be, Vi har på oss varme klær.


LoraineMos

Why is it not taking off rather than putting on?


Kirurg_Kirk

The sentence is: "tar på" or "take on" rather than "tar av" or "take off."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started