1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar på oss varme klær."

"Vi tar oss varme klær."

Translation:We put on warm clothes.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


furat-A

How about "we wear (or "are wearing") warm clothes. That has got to be more appropriate than "put on"!


Regney

Tar på indicates that they are in the process of putting on warm clothes. If they were already dressed, the sentence would be, Vi har på oss varme klær.


griffindd

Because it's a reflexive verb. Å ta på seg.


TimZikura

No bad weather, only wrong clothes.


LoraineMos

Why is it not taking off rather than putting on?


Kirurg_Kirk

The sentence is: "tar på" or "take on" rather than "tar av" or "take off."


marty753221

is tar to take and tar pa to put on


Jason923700

Could this be "we are putting on..." Or is it just specifically "we put on..."


VaggosInglezis

I had to fill the blank. It was: We put on ____ warm clothes. And I wrote the word ourselves. Us is wrong too. Maybe there is no need to add another word.


VaggosInglezis

Also, the second time there was as a suggestion We put on our warm clothes.


Erin396857

Ok, I am trying to break this down


Erin396857

Ok,trying to break this down.. "tar av" is "take off" so it makes sense for "tar på" to mean "put on". But how does this compare to "har på..."? Is there a time/frequency factor?


GerdadeJong0

Har på means the action of putting your clothes on is already over. Is that what you are wondering about?

Gerda


Pele_

"Å ha på (seg)" means "to wear". Whenever you are talking about the passive action of wearing something, you would use a form of å ha på (seg), whereas the other two refer to the action of putting on/taking off.


Erin396857

Ok, that was easy. I guess the "warm clothes" part threw me. It was broad so my brain wanted to add more. Thanks everyone.


dennorske

How about We Are Wearing?!


GerdadeJong0

That's not correct. That would be "vi har på oss varme klær". The action if putting them on (tar) is already over in that case. Pele explains it as well.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.