Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки."

Translation:We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert.

2 years ago

25 Comments


draquila

Is на always used for this sort of sentence?

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Also в. It corresponds to whichever is used for the prepositional case, so:

"at the concert" = "на концерте" == "tickets to the concert" = "билеты на концерт"

"at the theater" = "в театре" == "tickets to the theater" = "билеты в театр"

A lot of things you buy tickets for happen to use на: концерт, спектакль, футбольный матч, самолет, поезд, and more. But you'll see в for театр, кино, цирк, and others.

2 years ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

What about для? Is this totally wrong?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

для, not дла - it would be wrong in this sentence. Для does translate as "for", but it typically has the meaning of utility. You could also use it as in "I bought the ticket for you" (Я купил билет для тебя) - you could also just use the dative (Я купил тебе билет).

1 year ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

Thank you! I wrote this comment a while ago, so I have learned much more since then, but I am still very grateful for any answer to any question, especially a specific answer. And yes, for sake of future comment readings, I will edit my comment. That was just a silly spelling mistake. :)

Спасибо большое!

1 year ago

GeorgiStan3

What case is "билеты на концерт"? Is is accusative given that a masculine noun has not changed?

1 year ago

yarjka
yarjka

Yes, accusative. If you're familiar with Monty Python's Life of Brian, there's a good Latin grammar scene where the guard says "that's motion towards, isn't it?..." "accusative, accusative!" Anyways, helps me remember. You can think of this as "a ticket (for admittance) to the concert."

1 year ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

...that's a lot of syllables.

2 years ago

Tomer522659

What is the difference between классической музыки and классическая музыка? Why was the first one used and not the other?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The phrase classical music is in genitive (a concert OF classical music)

1 year ago

HopperKremer
HopperKremer

Anyone else think simply "classical concert" should be accepted?

1 year ago

marlarius
marlarius

Yes that's what I answered. Nobody says music concert!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's not a music concert that is classical; it's a concert for classical music.

11 months ago

lilyofdeath

Where is the stress on the verb used here? Second one?

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

зака́зывать --> so yeah on the second а. For learning purposes it would generally be amazing if there would be an option that shows the words with the accents to indicate the stress, but I guess that would be a lot of work

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, false friends! zakazovať is "prohibit, forbid" in Slovak.

11 months ago

Rahulsisodia

is it genitive or accusative ?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

На + что (accusative because it is a goal of motion) - на концерт + чего (genitive, a concert "of something") - на концерт музыки

1 year ago

MAYAULTJea

билету это не билеты

1 year ago

DandaraCat

I think the case changes since it's a concert "of" classical music ;). Is it.... genitive....?

1 year ago

MAYAULTJea

классическая музыка=nominative, классической музыки=genitive :-)

1 year ago

Tomer522659

Спасибо

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

What a mouthful of Russian here! Wow!

1 year ago

boniofm

This task was shown to me already solved. I just pressed "check".

1 year ago

Nunivek

"to the classical music concert" seems a reasonable translation, no?

3 weeks ago