1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы заказываем билеты на конц…

"Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки."

Translation:We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert.

November 15, 2015

47 Comments


Tomer522659

What is the difference between классической музыки and классическая музыка? Why was the first one used and not the other?


keinemeinung

The phrase classical music is in genitive (a concert OF classical music)


swallama

...that's a lot of syllables.


Vimamalila

You can be proud of yourself, you made it so far, so long sentences even appear. Congrats


draquila

Is на always used for this sort of sentence?


HopperKremer

Anyone else think simply "classical concert" should be accepted?


marlarius

Yes that's what I answered. Nobody says music concert!


mizinamo

It's not a music concert that is classical; it's a concert for classical music.


AAshnani

We have many common words in ruski and farsi чай,билеты,стакан,мышь Are some of them It is so cool for me becuase my mother tongue is farsi


mizinamo

Ah, false friends! zakazovať is "prohibit, forbid" in Slovak.


GeneM.

What a mouthful of Russian here! Wow!


lilyofdeath

Where is the stress on the verb used here? Second one?


DaniloAustria

зака́зывать --> so yeah on the second а. For learning purposes it would generally be amazing if there would be an option that shows the words with the accents to indicate the stress, but I guess that would be a lot of work


Nunivek

"to the classical music concert" seems a reasonable translation, no?


DandaraCat

I think the case changes since it's a concert "of" classical music ;). Is it.... genitive....?


MAYAULTJea

классическая музыка=nominative, классической музыки=genitive :-)


Rahulsisodia

is it genitive or accusative ?


keinemeinung

На + что (accusative because it is a goal of motion) - на концерт + чего (genitive, a concert "of something") - на концерт музыки


boniofm

This task was shown to me already solved. I just pressed "check".


Randonneur3

As an aside it is odd how some theatres sell you a voucher which you present at the box office to get your ticket. Others email you a barcoded ticket. The latter I would call buying a ticket, not ordering.


Miami_14

is this accusative or prepositional?


keinemeinung

@Powalo14:

"Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки."

  • билеты is accusative because of the verb.
  • концерт is accusative because of how the preposition "на" is used here.
  • классической музыки is genitive (it is a concert of classical music).

Max655591

if музыка is in the genitive wouldn't it be музыкы?


mizinamo

if музыка is in the genitive wouldn't it be музыкы?

No. We don't use ы after к in native Russian words -- it has to be ки.

(This is the opposite from, say, Slovak, where it is never ki and always ky. As far as I know, no Slavic language can have both i and y after g k kh -- they either always have i or always have y.)


Miami_14

OMG!!! Thank you! It will take some time before I understand this :P


Alon345527

I wrote "to the" instead of "for a", does it really matter?


MAYAULTJea

билету это не билеты


kdammers

Why isn't the present simple acceptable here?


NNWXDu

What is wrong with Classic music instead of classical music


keinemeinung

@NNWXDu - The genre is specifically classical.


temp_unavailable

to the concert and for the concert — what is the difference?


takes_Courage

One is movement, the other shows intent


YjinvAjq

The sentence is way too long, and has way too many new words.


[deactivated user]

    And I hear people complaining about how German is so long...


Kendra800150

    "We are reserving tickets..."?


andreas655402

    You should accept a concert or concert without article


MarkosLouiz

    I cannot found the word "билеты" to complete the lesson ! Something else went wrong with the sentence !!


walidagami

    There is something wrong


Teme440461

    "We order tickets to classical music concert" was not accepted....


mizinamo

    "We order tickets to classical music concert" was not accepted....

    That's not even correct English.


Neil339550

    It seems ridiculous that we need to type this long sentence in English. I already know English. I am here to learn Russian.


KigeliaAfricana

    Why is it мы заказываем and not мы закажем? Is it a perfective imperfective distinction? Why then is the imperfective used here?


Alon345527

    Pretty sure that it's because the action is being done now. We are (now- Present Progressive) ordering tickets to the show.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.