"Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки."

Translation:We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert.

November 15, 2015

27 Comments


draquila

Is на always used for this sort of sentence?

November 15, 2015

yarjka

Also в. It corresponds to whichever is used for the prepositional case, so:

"at the concert" = "на концерте" == "tickets to the concert" = "билеты на концерт"

"at the theater" = "в театре" == "tickets to the theater" = "билеты в театр"

A lot of things you buy tickets for happen to use на: концерт, спектакль, футбольный матч, самолет, поезд, and more. But you'll see в for театр, кино, цирк, and others.

November 15, 2015

sethmalory

What about для? Is this totally wrong?

August 16, 2016

keinemeinung

для, not дла - it would be wrong in this sentence. Для does translate as "for", but it typically has the meaning of utility. You could also use it as in "I bought the ticket for you" (Я купил билет для тебя) - you could also just use the dative (Я купил тебе билет).

January 14, 2017

sethmalory

Thank you! I wrote this comment a while ago, so I have learned much more since then, but I am still very grateful for any answer to any question, especially a specific answer. And yes, for sake of future comment readings, I will edit my comment. That was just a silly spelling mistake. :)

Спасибо большое!

January 15, 2017

GeorgiStan3

What case is "билеты на концерт"? Is is accusative given that a masculine noun has not changed?

October 22, 2016

yarjka

Yes, accusative. If you're familiar with Monty Python's Life of Brian, there's a good Latin grammar scene where the guard says "that's motion towards, isn't it?..." "accusative, accusative!" Anyways, helps me remember. You can think of this as "a ticket (for admittance) to the concert."

November 15, 2016

Shadd518

...that's a lot of syllables.

January 17, 2016

Tomer522659

What is the difference between классической музыки and классическая музыка? Why was the first one used and not the other?

December 15, 2016

keinemeinung

The phrase classical music is in genitive (a concert OF classical music)

February 19, 2017

HopperKremer

Anyone else think simply "classical concert" should be accepted?

June 24, 2017

marlarius

Yes that's what I answered. Nobody says music concert!

July 22, 2017

mizinamo

It's not a music concert that is classical; it's a concert for classical music.

September 22, 2017

lilyofdeath

Where is the stress on the verb used here? Second one?

March 8, 2016

DaniloAustria

зака́зывать --> so yeah on the second а. For learning purposes it would generally be amazing if there would be an option that shows the words with the accents to indicate the stress, but I guess that would be a lot of work

May 29, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, false friends! zakazovať is "prohibit, forbid" in Slovak.

September 22, 2017

Rahulsisodia

is it genitive or accusative ?

February 19, 2017

keinemeinung

На + что (accusative because it is a goal of motion) - на концерт + чего (genitive, a concert "of something") - на концерт музыки

February 19, 2017

MAYAULTJea

билету это не билеты

November 11, 2016

DandaraCat

I think the case changes since it's a concert "of" classical music ;). Is it.... genitive....?

January 10, 2017

MAYAULTJea

классическая музыка=nominative, классической музыки=genitive :-)

January 11, 2017

Tomer522659

Спасибо

January 11, 2017

GeneM.

What a mouthful of Russian here! Wow!

January 29, 2017

boniofm

This task was shown to me already solved. I just pressed "check".

August 1, 2017

AliAshnani

We have many common words in ❤❤❤❤❤ and farsi чай,билеты,стакан,мышь Are some of them It is so cool for me becuase my mother tongue is farsi

September 11, 2017

Nunivek

"to the classical music concert" seems a reasonable translation, no?

August 28, 2018

Neil339550

It seems ridiculous that we need to type this long sentence in English. I already know English. I am here to learn Russian.

November 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.