1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы заказываем билеты на конц…

"Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки."

Translation:We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert.

November 15, 2015

40 Comments


Tomer522659

What is the difference between классической музыки and классическая музыка? Why was the first one used and not the other?


keinemeinung

The phrase classical music is in genitive (a concert OF classical music)


draquila

Is на always used for this sort of sentence?


yarjka

Also в. It corresponds to whichever is used for the prepositional case, so:

"at the concert" = "на концерте" == "tickets to the concert" = "билеты на концерт"

"at the theater" = "в театре" == "tickets to the theater" = "билеты в театр"

A lot of things you buy tickets for happen to use на: концерт, спектакль, футбольный матч, самолет, поезд, and more. But you'll see в for театр, кино, цирк, and others.


sethmalory

What about для? Is this totally wrong?


keinemeinung

для, not дла - it would be wrong in this sentence. Для does translate as "for", but it typically has the meaning of utility. You could also use it as in "I bought the ticket for you" (Я купил билет для тебя) - you could also just use the dative (Я купил тебе билет).


sethmalory

Thank you! I wrote this comment a while ago, so I have learned much more since then, but I am still very grateful for any answer to any question, especially a specific answer. And yes, for sake of future comment readings, I will edit my comment. That was just a silly spelling mistake. :)

Спасибо большое!


GeorgiStan3

What case is "билеты на концерт"? Is is accusative given that a masculine noun has not changed?


yarjka

Yes, accusative. If you're familiar with Monty Python's Life of Brian, there's a good Latin grammar scene where the guard says "that's motion towards, isn't it?..." "accusative, accusative!" Anyways, helps me remember. You can think of this as "a ticket (for admittance) to the concert."


AlbertChhab

So which word is in the accusative? The ticket or the concert?


keinemeinung

@AlbertChhab - "Tickets" and "concert" are both in accusative.

"Tickets", because they're the direct object of the verb "buy".

"Concert", because it's the target/destination for на, which in this case indicates motion to somewhere.


swallama

...that's a lot of syllables.


HopperKremer

Anyone else think simply "classical concert" should be accepted?


marlarius

Yes that's what I answered. Nobody says music concert!


mizinamo

It's not a music concert that is classical; it's a concert for classical music.


AliAshnani

We have many common words in ❤❤❤❤❤ and farsi чай,билеты,стакан,мышь Are some of them It is so cool for me becuase my mother tongue is farsi


mizinamo

Ah, false friends! zakazovať is "prohibit, forbid" in Slovak.


lilyofdeath

Where is the stress on the verb used here? Second one?


DaniloAustria

зака́зывать --> so yeah on the second а. For learning purposes it would generally be amazing if there would be an option that shows the words with the accents to indicate the stress, but I guess that would be a lot of work


GeneM.

What a mouthful of Russian here! Wow!


Nunivek

"to the classical music concert" seems a reasonable translation, no?


Rahulsisodia

is it genitive or accusative ?


keinemeinung

На + что (accusative because it is a goal of motion) - на концерт + чего (genitive, a concert "of something") - на концерт музыки


boniofm

This task was shown to me already solved. I just pressed "check".


Randonneur3

As an aside it is odd how some theatres sell you a voucher which you present at the box office to get your ticket. Others email you a barcoded ticket. The latter I would call buying a ticket, not ordering.


MAYAULTJea

билету это не билеты


DandaraCat

I think the case changes since it's a concert "of" classical music ;). Is it.... genitive....?


MAYAULTJea

классическая музыка=nominative, классической музыки=genitive :-)


kdammers

Why isn't the present simple acceptable here?


Miami_14

is this accusative or prepositional?


keinemeinung

@Powalo14:

"Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки."

  • билеты is accusative because of the verb.
  • концерт is accusative because of how the preposition "на" is used here.
  • классической музыки is genitive (it is a concert of classical music).

Miami_14

OMG!!! Thank you! It will take some time before I understand this :P


guido506552

Ok, I just now realize that feminine adjective genitive (as many other cases) resembles masculine nominative in ой


keinemeinung

@guido506552 - Not quite. Feminine adjective endings in genitive, dative and prepositional are -ой/-ей. Masculine nominative endings are -ый/-ий/-ой.


NNWXDu

What is wrong with Classic music instead of classical music


keinemeinung

@NNWXDu - The genre is specifically classical.


slusla

to the concert and for the concert — what is the difference?


Rowdy_Wolf

One is movement, the other shows intent


YjinvAjq

The sentence is way too long, and has way too many new words.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.