1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Amerikaneren er min far."

"Amerikaneren er min far."

Translation:The American is my father.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


bmatt007

....I can explain.


gitaarfreak

Luke, is that you?


agora_melphys

Why 'min' goes before 'far'?


fveldig

You can choose between "faren min" or "min far". The latter emphasizes the ownership slightly, so "faren min" is usually used.


pillowfields

'min far' emphasises 'MY father' instead of 'faren min' that is more 'my FATHER'


Dmitry_embers

maamaa the anarchy, paapaa the glass of port wine ⓒ


MarinaTyma

And Tsoi is indeed alive!


Ricky827716

Which Tsoi are you referring to?, Виктор Цой? (I'm sorry, just a great fan of his music and well, what you said is what I always find on the comment section of every single one of his videos...)


yula699827

Да, это они про Виктора Цоя. So weird and wonder to meet here quote of his song:) no doubt, mysterious ways...:)


Diego.Estevez

I tried putting in the answer in Norwegian and it said that i had typed the answer in English. Is this a bug? It's been happening a lot recently, not only in Norwegian but also in Swedish (I write the answer in the language but it tells me i typed in English.)


Neves.Gabriel

So i can choose any? Faren min or min far? Does it make any difference?


griffindd

as fveldig says faren min is the more commonly used form. Also more information at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


jalpal46

they mean the same thing literally, but "min far" emphasizes ownership. "det er hunden min" = "that is my dog" / "det er min hund" = "that is /my/ dog".


weerwater

More likely an OLDEfar by now...


LordVolomir2306

Well, your not wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.