"This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep."

Translation:Это моя девушка, она любит спать.

November 15, 2015

21 Comments


SvenEtienne

Relationship goals

March 20, 2016

itajaja

I still don't understand the difference between это and ета. Can someone clarify?

November 15, 2015

Superuncia

это = This is (for making a statement) or this (as a determiner for the neuter words)

эта = This (as a determiner for the feminine words)

December 6, 2015

itajaja

Thanks!

December 7, 2015

kimajin

Девушка isnt feminine word?

May 18, 2016

Superuncia

It is.

But the word это here isn't a determiner, or a word which refers to which girlfriend you are talking about (this one or that one), but a statement-maker, which is a word which introduces who or what are you talking about (it/this/that/these/those is/are a/an/the ...).

Это as statement maker never agrees with the following word;

  • Это шапка (This is a hat)
  • Это насок (This is a sock)
  • Это пальто (This is a coat)
  • Это брюки (These are some trousers)

But это as a determiner always does;

  • Эта шапка (This hat)
  • Этот насок (This sock)
  • Это пальто (This coat)
  • Эти брюки (These trousers)
May 23, 2016

Dejo

Why can't you say: Это моя девушка; её нравится спать.

November 15, 2015

JanisaChatte

You'd have to say: "Это моя девушка, ей нравится спать." then.

November 15, 2015

Peatsickle

"Её" is the genitive/accusative form of the pronoun "она," but "нравиться" requires that the logical subject (the person that likes the thing) be in dative case. So, you could say "ей нравится спать."

November 15, 2015

juandenil

девушка девочка - What's the difference, if any?

August 21, 2016

janey_p

девочка is for a little girl, девушка is for an older girl (teenager) and for a girlfriend.

October 5, 2016

Kundoo

A teenager is still "девочка". "Девушка" is mostly twenty something, with the inlusion of late teens and early thirties.

June 18, 2017

michael585

Is the word она neccessary here?

March 18, 2017

Kundoo

Yes.

June 18, 2017

NoNo730245

"What are your defining charasteristics?"

"I like sleeping"

June 10, 2017

Marvel...

Sounds like someone introducing me.

November 24, 2018

TEETUS1

Doesn't 'спать' mean 'sing'?

June 25, 2016

Kohvikruus

No. Sing=петь.

July 26, 2016

Kohvikruus

А почему не “Та“?

July 26, 2016

7H011

по русски не говорят "она любит спать". Говорят "она любит поспать". Модераторы, не нужно коверкать язык!

July 11, 2019

Max338411

This is a strange phrase!

May 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.