1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is my girlfriend; she l…

"This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep."

Translation:Это моя девушка, она любит спать.

November 15, 2015

26 Comments


SvenEtienne

Relationship goals


itajaja

I still don't understand the difference between это and ета. Can someone clarify?


Superuncia

это = This is (for making a statement) or this (as a determiner for the neuter words)

эта = This (as a determiner for the feminine words)


kimajin

Девушка isnt feminine word?


Superuncia

It is.

But the word это here isn't a determiner, or a word which refers to which girlfriend you are talking about (this one or that one), but a statement-maker, which is a word which introduces who or what are you talking about (it/this/that/these/those is/are a/an/the ...).

Это as statement maker never agrees with the following word;

  • Это шапка (This is a hat)
  • Это насок (This is a sock)
  • Это пальто (This is a coat)
  • Это брюки (These are some trousers)

But это as a determiner always does;

  • Эта шапка (This hat)
  • Этот насок (This sock)
  • Это пальто (This coat)
  • Эти брюки (These trousers)

NoNo730245

"What are your defining charasteristics?"

"I like sleeping"


juandenil

девушка девочка - What's the difference, if any?


janey_p

девочка is for a little girl, девушка is for an older girl (teenager) and for a girlfriend.


Kundoo

A teenager is still "девочка". "Девушка" is mostly twenty something, with the inlusion of late teens and early thirties.


Marvel...

Sounds like someone introducing me.


Dejo

Why can't you say: Это моя девушка; её нравится спать.


JanisaChatte

You'd have to say: "Это моя девушка, ей нравится спать." then.


Peatsickle

"Её" is the genitive/accusative form of the pronoun "она," but "нравиться" requires that the logical subject (the person that likes the thing) be in dative case. So, you could say "ей нравится спать."


michael585

Is the word она neccessary here?


OscarO.10

What's wrong with вот instead of это?


7H011

по русски не говорят "она любит спать". Говорят "она любит поспать". Модераторы, не нужно коверкать язык!


TEETUS1

Doesn't 'спать' mean 'sing'?


Kohvikruus

No. Sing=петь.


Kohvikruus

А почему не “Та“?


JustLearnen

это моя девушка а она любит спать Why no "a"? I thought it connected two idea together??


Nick941030

"Была моя девушка", if you keep introducing her like that.


SBan11

Can anybody elaborate the difference between love &like?


matheus110641

Why or when I have to use "ей"


Max338411

This is a strange phrase!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.