"This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep."

Translation:Это моя девушка, она любит спать.

November 15, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvenEtienne

Relationship goals


ReeDhae11

.. but I always have to wake her up


750.aBN79NyO3ET2

"What are your defining charasteristics?"

"I like sleeping"


itajaja

I still don't understand the difference between это and ета. Can someone clarify?


Superuncia

это = This is (for making a statement) or this (as a determiner for the neuter words)

эта = This (as a determiner for the feminine words)


kimajin

Девушка isnt feminine word?


Superuncia

It is.

But the word это here isn't a determiner, or a word which refers to which girlfriend you are talking about (this one or that one), but a statement-maker, which is a word which introduces who or what are you talking about (it/this/that/these/those is/are a/an/the ...).

Это as statement maker never agrees with the following word;

  • Это шапка (This is a hat)
  • Это насок (This is a sock)
  • Это пальто (This is a coat)
  • Это брюки (These are some trousers)

But это as a determiner always does;

  • Эта шапка (This hat)
  • Этот насок (This sock)
  • Это пальто (This coat)
  • Эти брюки (These trousers)

ReeDhae11

That was wonderful and well explained.. Thought maybe the last four statements should be without capitals, as if to follow the Duo rules..


juandenil

девушка девочка - What's the difference, if any?


janey_p

девочка is for a little girl, девушка is for an older girl (teenager) and for a girlfriend.


Kundoo

A teenager is still "девочка". "Девушка" is mostly twenty something, with the inlusion of late teens and early thirties.


Pur__0_0__

This question might be a little weird. Do Russians say девушка as девочка during "those" times? Like how in English baby, babes or daddy are used?


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like someone introducing me.


Dejo

    Why can't you say: Это моя девушка; её нравится спать.


JanisaChatte

    You'd have to say: "Это моя девушка, ей нравится спать." then.


Peatsickle

    "Её" is the genitive/accusative form of the pronoun "она," but "нравиться" requires that the logical subject (the person that likes the thing) be in dative case. So, you could say "ей нравится спать."


7H011

    по русски не говорят "она любит спать". Говорят "она любит поспать". Модераторы, не нужно коверкать язык!


OscarO.10

    What's wrong with вот instead of это?


michael585

    Is the word она neccessary here?


Nick941030

    "Была моя девушка", if you keep introducing her like that.


MazharBaig

    But She won't be your girlfriend any longer after this kinda introduction!


JustLearnen

    это моя девушка а она любит спать Why no "a"? I thought it connected two idea together??


Max338411

    This is a strange phrase!


TEETUS1

    Doesn't 'спать' mean 'sing'?


Kohvikruus

    No. Sing=петь.


Kohvikruus

    А почему не “Та“?


SBan11

    Can anybody elaborate the difference between love &like?


Baphomatt666

    Why or when I have to use "ей"


Josilvarico

    Don't marry a lazy woman.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.