"Мышь привыкла есть ночью."

Translation:The mouse got used to eating at night.

November 15, 2015

24 Comments


Mike530569

Biologist here. Mice are actually nocturnal animals. If anything they have to get used to eating during the day.

December 13, 2016

bwna

I think they mean evolutionary adapted. Kinda like the giraffe has adapted to eat leaves from a tall tree.

January 24, 2017

Matt719305

So the popup for "привыкла" is a bit ambiguous here as to whether it means "used to" (e.g. "I used to live in Russia, but now I live in Germany.") or "to get used to" (e.g. I got used to eating dinner very late after my shift ended.") It might be better, here, to use "accustomed to" in lieu of "used to."

November 15, 2015

AlexeiRosc1

It means "to get used to" or "to become accustomed to" as you mentioned.

May 10, 2016

carson.bul

There must have been a fix, my hover hints did say "Grew accustomed to" so good work pointing out the ambiguity.

August 28, 2016

Emile110

Maybe the mouse in question came from a different time zone

May 26, 2017

bjyring

Could I say "Я привыкла говорить по-русский" in a sentence?

January 11, 2016

Olexsa

"по-русски" is the correct spelling

February 10, 2016

bonapard

It is correct.

February 29, 2016

japprends

This is the perfective past tense. Duo offers two translations " • The mouse is used to eating at night. • The mouse got used to eating at night. The first of these appears to describe an on-going state -- shouldn't that only be rendered with the imperfective "мыщь привыкает есмь ночью"?

February 15, 2016

RomanRussian

привыкает - is getting used to

March 17, 2016

AleksandrK686775

Аз есмь мыщь!

August 11, 2016

InfamousMyzt

Why is it есть instead of ест?

June 2, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

ест would mean that the mouse is currently eating. Here есть is used as the full verb to signify that "to eat" is the action that mouse got used to doing. Some would probably disagree with me, but for these types of things, I find it helpful to try to translate the sentence literally.

"The mouse got used to eat at night." -> It's not perfect English of course, but it makes sense when you try to think about how the words are used and get their meaning.

June 2, 2016

ethank47

I try and do exactly this. I find it very helpful as it allows you to 'think' like someone who speaks the language fluently.

July 13, 2016

kcin07

why is" is used to eat" incorrect?

January 22, 2017

turtelian

te mouse is used to eating at night congratulation duolingo ! :)

February 10, 2017

EdwardMarr1

Is ночью/instrumental used here because of the space and time phrasing?

March 18, 2017

insgnfcntpwn

I have the same question. I wonder if it might be an adverb?

June 28, 2017

jtells

It is an adverb of time. Утром, днём, вечером follow the same pattern, along with the seasons (весной, летом, осенью, зимой)

June 30, 2017

sonjasorok

Native speaker wanted! According to my dictionary this is the imperfective and привыкнуть is the perfective. So it would seem the translation should be ’was getting used to’ (and ’got used to’ would be привыкнула).

April 17, 2017

Ruth440184

Although the user I'm responding to is (edit: or was at the time) deactivated, I am still going to respond. The user was incorrect about perfective/imperfective, and I did not look closely enough at my own dictionary to see that s/he was full of beans before taking it as truth. So I am clarifying for anyone else who runs across this comment; and by typing this out, it will also help me undo the incorrect information in my brain. ;)

The sentence I see at the top of the screen is, Мышь привыкла есть ночью, The mouse got used to eating at night.

Imperfective infinitive:

  • Привыкать.

Past:

  • Он привыкал.
  • Она привыкала.
  • Оно привыкало.
  • Они привыкали.

Perfective infinitive:

  • Привыкнуть.

Past:

  • Он привык.
  • Она привыкла.
  • Оно привыкло.
  • Они привыкли.

The bolded letters indicate the stressed vowel.

This sentence does not say that the mouse was getting used to eating at night.

ok thanks for bearing with me :)

September 23, 2017

Nicola745362

Мышы всегда едят ночью (?)

August 8, 2018

JesperBrun1

Why is "the mouse got used to eatingby night" wrong?

January 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.