"I like having breakfast at home."

Translation:Я люблю завтракать дома.

November 15, 2015

34 Comments


mathcore

i put in я люблю завтракать в дома and was marked wrong. why no в? why am i supposed to drop it in this sentence?

November 15, 2015

Peatsickle

"Дома" (with the stress on "о") is an adverb of location that translates as "at home," and is not used with prepositions.

This contrasts with the the Russian noun "дом," which translates as "house." So, "в доме" is "in [the/a] house" (prepositional case, singular), while "в дома" (stress on "а") would be "to [the] houses" (accusative case, plural).

"Дома" with the stress on "о" is also the genitive singular of "дом," but this would not be used with the preposition "в"

November 15, 2015

EdgarChvez1

What is the precise difference between "дóма" and "домой"? The last one was used as the only correct solution in other lessons and excercises :/.

February 20, 2017

CarlosGNS

Я сейчас дома - I am (at) home now.
Я хочу домой - I want to go home.
Дома is an adverb that implies absence of movement. Домой is an adverb that implies movement towards home.

June 7, 2017

EdgarChvez1

What is the difference between "завтрак" and "завтракать"? Is the first a noun and the second a verb?

February 20, 2017

detailaddict

You are correct - the first word is "breakfast"; the second is "to eat breakfast".

February 21, 2017

subtlepseudonym

Why not нравится?

August 6, 2016

CarlosGNS

You can use нравится, but the structure of the sentence would be different.
If you choose любить: Я люблю завтракать дома.
If you choose нравиться: Мне нравится завтракать дома.

June 7, 2017

75savard

But why so? Why do we have to use мне?

March 27, 2018

YaTvoyVrag

Because нравится pretty much literally means "it is pleasing. So, мне нравится завтракать дома is saying, "Too me it is pleasing to have breakfast at home."

March 29, 2018

75savard

Спасибо!

April 4, 2018

goonking1997

That would be transitive, нравится cannot be used that way.

December 10, 2016

YaTvoyVrag

I wrote "Мне нравится дома завтракать" and they said I was wrong. Is this a wrong translation?

July 20, 2017

detailaddict

Я люблю иметь завтрак в дома was my answer, using the dictionary hints. Does "to have breakfast" make no sense in Russian?

January 24, 2017

detailaddict

Anyone?

June 7, 2017

CarlosGNS

Let's break down your sentence: Я люблю¹ / иметь завтрак² / в дома³.

1 - Я люблю
That's OK.

2- иметь завтрак
You used the verb име́ть here. It means "to have/possess". Would you ever say "I like possessing breakfast"? Sounds weird. Breakfast is not something we could refer to as possible of being possessed. We must understand "to have breakfast" as an unity which carries only one meaning. This meaning can be translated into russian as "за́втракать". Therefore "I have breakfast" or "I am having breakfast" can be translated as "я за́втракаю".

3- в дома
"At home" can be simply said by using the word "дома". When we use preposition "в" + noun in acusative, it indicates motion towards somewhere. It may be hard to understand now and it is not the point of this lesson.

June 8, 2017

detailaddict

I'll concede the в дома part (although it would seem that this follows the rules of prepositional case); but why is иметь included in the hints if it should not be used in the translation? Obviously "to possess breakfast" is an unnatural construction even in English, but someone learning Russian would be led to believe that "to have breakfast/lunch/dinner/a sandwich" is an acceptable phrase. If not, there should not be separate drop-down hint for "to have/having" but simply завтракать, in the manner that words are lumped in other exercises - e.g., "domestic animal" (don't recall the Russian) = "pet".

June 8, 2017

CarlosGNS

"В дома" does not follow the rules of prepositional case. If it did, it would be "в доме" instead. Unfortunately I cannot make any considerations about the inclusion of иметь in the hints. I am just a regular user who has no ideia about how the developers create the hints lists. It is true that beginner students like us might be led to believe that иметь should be used in the construction of this sentence, when actually it should not. But since mistakes are an essential part of the learning process, le't not blame them, but praise them :)

June 9, 2017

detailaddict

One point I neglected to emphasize...I don't know if you're a native English-speaker, but the verb "to have" is often used in conjunction with eating in English expressions - e.g., "having breakfast," "to have breakfast," "What are you having?" And considering that other Russian verbs have dual meanings similar to those in English (e.g., "to call"), concluding that "to have" is one of these would not be a stretch.

April 4, 2018

RickyDowns1

What is the difference between люблю and любят?

December 12, 2017

CarlosGNS

to love → люби́ть

i love - я люблю́
you love - ты лю́бишь
he/she/it loves - он/она/оно лю́бит
we love - мы лю́бим
you love - вы лю́бите
they love - они лю́бят

December 12, 2017

taffarelbergamin

That second option "мне нравится девушка дома", though...

October 2, 2017

lyubomirv

Should this work: Я люблю завтракать в доме.?

Duolingo said that is wrong but isn't дома = в доме ? Looking in Wiktionary, I see:

дома = у себя в доме, в жилище, на месте своего проживания

February 4, 2018

CarlosGNS

До́ма - at home
В до́ме - in the house

February 4, 2018

LobsangC

Good distinction; thank you for enhancing my understanding here! Please accept lingot.

February 10, 2018

LobsangC

I put: Люблю завтракать дома. Why is it insisted that I add the pronoun; I got this marked wrong -Would someone please help?

February 10, 2018

yasmine_y

Because that's how Russian language works. You always have to specify the subject.

March 20, 2018

johncummin7

Not a native, but you dont always have to specify the subject because the conjugations are very different from each other. When you can omit it is kind of a fluid part of the language, in general on duolingo you should just include the subject.

February 22, 2019

Pharilax

It really irks me sometimes how the hint system is pretty much useless. I put down "Мне нравится завтрак дома", having forgotten the word for breakfast. My suggestions were "завтрак", "завтраком", and "завтрака". The correct answer is obviously завтракать, and I accept that I was wrong, but having the hint system give me three completely wrong answers is unacceptable. This happens on other answers too - I often finding myself skipping just so I can get the right answer and not have to deal with incorrect suggestions.

February 10, 2018

yasmine_y

If they suggested the exact translation for each part of the sentence, it would be easier for the users to finish the exercises by simply copying... without eventually learning anything. This way, they only give you, in fact, a "hint", so that you can, with a little effort, memorise the words more effectively.

March 20, 2018

mofo833256

I thought люблю is used to describe like/love for people and нравится is used for things?

April 23, 2018

csnufkin

Can you place дома before завтракать?

September 12, 2018

Yanopugoy

Why isnt " я люблю завтракать у меня " accepted?

April 2, 2018

FergusAndr2

Can't you say мне нравися завтракать?

September 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.