1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like having breakfast at h…

"I like having breakfast at home."

Translation:Я люблю завтракать дома.

November 15, 2015

38 Comments


EdgarChvez1

What is the difference between "завтрак" and "завтракать"? Is the first a noun and the second a verb?


detailaddict

You are correct - the first word is "breakfast"; the second is "to eat breakfast".


subtlepseudonym

Why not нравится?


CarlosGNS

You can use нравится, but the structure of the sentence would be different.
If you choose любить: Я люблю завтракать дома.
If you choose нравиться: Мне нравится завтракать дома.


75savard

But why so? Why do we have to use мне?


YaTvoyVrag

Because нравится pretty much literally means "it is pleasing. So, мне нравится завтракать дома is saying, "Too me it is pleasing to have breakfast at home."


75savard

Спасибо!


mathcore

i put in я люблю завтракать в дома and was marked wrong. why no в? why am i supposed to drop it in this sentence?


Peatsickle

"Дома" (with the stress on "о") is an adverb of location that translates as "at home," and is not used with prepositions.

This contrasts with the the Russian noun "дом," which translates as "house." So, "в доме" is "in [the/a] house" (prepositional case, singular), while "в дома" (stress on "а") would be "to [the] houses" (accusative case, plural).

"Дома" with the stress on "о" is also the genitive singular of "дом," but this would not be used with the preposition "в"


EdgarChvez1

What is the precise difference between "дóма" and "домой"? The last one was used as the only correct solution in other lessons and excercises :/.


CarlosGNS

Я сейчас дома - I am (at) home now.
Я хочу домой - I want to go home.
Дома is an adverb that implies absence of movement. Домой is an adverb that implies movement towards home.


Rowdy_Wolf

Домой is an action/motion verb the other is a location


JoshuaLmus

So would it be correct to say "Я люблю завтракать в доме"?


YaTvoyVrag

I wrote "Мне нравится дома завтракать" and they said I was wrong. Is this a wrong translation?


Amy490514

I think it's just the constellation of the words. you said "i like to at home have breakfast" people would still understand you but it feels wrong


Pharilax

It really irks me sometimes how the hint system is pretty much useless. I put down "Мне нравится завтрак дома", having forgotten the word for breakfast. My suggestions were "завтрак", "завтраком", and "завтрака". The correct answer is obviously завтракать, and I accept that I was wrong, but having the hint system give me three completely wrong answers is unacceptable. This happens on other answers too - I often finding myself skipping just so I can get the right answer and not have to deal with incorrect suggestions.


yasmine_y

If they suggested the exact translation for each part of the sentence, it would be easier for the users to finish the exercises by simply copying... without eventually learning anything. This way, they only give you, in fact, a "hint", so that you can, with a little effort, memorise the words more effectively.


AJy01V

I put я люблю дома завтракать. Why is this wrong?


RickyDowns1

What is the difference between люблю and любят?


CarlosGNS

to love → люби́ть

i love - я люблю́
you love - ты лю́бишь
he/she/it loves - он/она/оно лю́бит
we love - мы лю́бим
you love - вы лю́бите
they love - они лю́бят


detailaddict

Я люблю иметь завтрак в дома was my answer, using the dictionary hints. Does "to have breakfast" make no sense in Russian?


CarlosGNS

Let's break down your sentence: Я люблю¹ / иметь завтрак² / в дома³.

1 - Я люблю
That's OK.

2- иметь завтрак
You used the verb име́ть here. It means "to have/possess". Would you ever say "I like possessing breakfast"? Sounds weird. Breakfast is not something we could refer to as possible of being possessed. We must understand "to have breakfast" as an unity which carries only one meaning. This meaning can be translated into russian as "за́втракать". Therefore "I have breakfast" or "I am having breakfast" can be translated as "я за́втракаю".

3- в дома
"At home" can be simply said by using the word "дома". When we use preposition "в" + noun in acusative, it indicates motion towards somewhere. It may be hard to understand now and it is not the point of this lesson.


detailaddict

I'll concede the в дома part (although it would seem that this follows the rules of prepositional case); but why is иметь included in the hints if it should not be used in the translation? Obviously "to possess breakfast" is an unnatural construction even in English, but someone learning Russian would be led to believe that "to have breakfast/lunch/dinner/a sandwich" is an acceptable phrase. If not, there should not be separate drop-down hint for "to have/having" but simply завтракать, in the manner that words are lumped in other exercises - e.g., "domestic animal" (don't recall the Russian) = "pet".


CarlosGNS

"В дома" does not follow the rules of prepositional case. If it did, it would be "в доме" instead. Unfortunately I cannot make any considerations about the inclusion of иметь in the hints. I am just a regular user who has no ideia about how the developers create the hints lists. It is true that beginner students like us might be led to believe that иметь should be used in the construction of this sentence, when actually it should not. But since mistakes are an essential part of the learning process, le't not blame them, but praise them :)


lyubomirv

Should this work: Я люблю завтракать в доме.?

Duolingo said that is wrong but isn't дома = в доме ? Looking in Wiktionary, I see:

дома = у себя в доме, в жилище, на месте своего проживания


CarlosGNS

До́ма - at home
В до́ме - in the house


LobsangC

Good distinction; thank you for enhancing my understanding here! Please accept lingot.


LobsangC

I put: Люблю завтракать дома. Why is it insisted that I add the pronoun; I got this marked wrong -Would someone please help?


yasmine_y

Because that's how Russian language works. You always have to specify the subject.


johncummin7

Not a native, but you dont always have to specify the subject because the conjugations are very different from each other. When you can omit it is kind of a fluid part of the language, in general on duolingo you should just include the subject.


Yanopugoy

Why isnt " я люблю завтракать у меня " accepted?


csnufkin

Can you place дома before завтракать?


ChromateX

завтракать или завтракать?


Skurn

What is wrong with : "мне нравится завтракать у меня" ?


russkatt

Why isn't мне нравистя завтракать дома accepted? Isn't it the same?


tsuj1g1r1

Can we not say "Я люблю дома завтракать"? Does it emphasize "breakfast" too much or something?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.