1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему пять лет, и он уже умеет…

"Ему пять лет, и он уже умеет считать до десяти."

Translation:He is five years old, and he can already count to ten.

November 15, 2015

12 Comments


yarjka

I think most five year olds can count a bit higher than that.


NebojsaBab

Maybe the mother in law subtly criticized the mother of her grandson for never being good enough to take care of her bloodline and this was the mother's sarcastic answer.


john.newbe

Maybe he counts to ten before throwing a tantrum !


laugh2000

Amazing! He is only five and he can already speak Russian!


reggaelizard

This is really impressive if we're talking about a parrot.


Gerardd88

How should сч in считать be pronounced? Is it the same sound as щ?


alkajugl

They accept "and he can already count..." but reject "and already he can count..."? I cannot understand why.


GrapiCringe

Lol i could read when I was 5


LukaVukZrinski

Why not say "ten" in plain nominative?


rabbit223

English would be very nice


JohnBrady0

"already he can count" should also be correct word order.


HoneyBeeOpal

I guess I should be a lot prouder of my students!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.