1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему пять лет, и он уже умеет…

"Ему пять лет, и он уже умеет считать до десяти."

Translation:He is five years old, and he can already count to ten.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


yarjka

I think most five year olds can count a bit higher than that.


NebojsaBab

Maybe the mother in law subtly criticized the mother of her grandson for never being good enough to take care of her bloodline and this was the mother's sarcastic answer.


john.newbe

Maybe he counts to ten before throwing a tantrum !


laugh2000

Amazing! He is only five and he can already speak Russian!


Roselet

In 90s all russian children at that age felt at ease adding and subtracting thousands and millions. Just because at those times Kinder Surprise cost 3500 rubles, lollipop - 500 rubles, game console "Dandy" 115 000 rubles....


reggaelizard

This is really impressive if we're talking about a parrot.


Gerardd88

How should сч in считать be pronounced? Is it the same sound as щ?


GrapiCringe

Lol i could read when I was 5


LukaVukZrinski

Why not say "ten" in plain nominative?


HoneyBeeOpal

I guess I should be a lot prouder of my students!


calebglot

Ему десять лет, и он уже умеет считать до пяти!


L1ttleW0lf

хорошей работы лол


alkajugl

They accept "and he can already count..." but reject "and already he can count..."? I cannot understand why.


LivingLifeform

Pfft, I could count to 100 when i was 4


rabbit223

English would be very nice


JohnBrady0

"already he can count" should also be correct word order.


Ethan30211

He is 5 years old and he already knows how to count to ten - should be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.