"Ему пять лет, и он уже умеет считать до десяти."

Translation:He is five years old, and he can already count to ten.

November 15, 2015

13 Comments


yarjka

I think most five year olds can count a bit higher than that.

November 15, 2015

NebojsaBab

Maybe the mother in law subtly criticized the mother of her grandson for never being good enough to take care of her bloodline and this was the mother's sarcastic answer.

July 31, 2017

john.newbe

Maybe he counts to ten before throwing a tantrum !

November 13, 2017

laugh2000

Amazing! He is only five and he can already speak Russian!

February 16, 2019

reggaelizard

This is really impressive if we're talking about a parrot.

January 9, 2017

Gerardd88

How should сч in считать be pronounced? Is it the same sound as щ?

May 10, 2016

alkajugl

They accept "and he can already count..." but reject "and already he can count..."? I cannot understand why.

May 18, 2016

GrapiCringe

Lol i could read when I was 5

April 1, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Why not say "ten" in plain nominative?

August 18, 2017

rabbit223

English would be very nice

December 19, 2017

JohnBrady0

"already he can count" should also be correct word order.

December 5, 2018

Kayiff-Calamaya

I guess I should be a lot prouder of my students!

January 10, 2019

Anh359067

Why not use "его", but instead they use "ему" - it's mean "for him" right?

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.