1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estus bone finfine havi inte…

"Estus bone finfine havi interreton hejme."

Translation:It would be good to finally have internet at home.

November 15, 2015

5 Comments


micxjo

Kial oni diras "finfine", ne "fine"?


jxetkubo

Ĝi estas insista formo, ĉar finally ĉi tie signifas ne nur ĉe la fino, sed ankaŭ fortan insiston.

Aliaj ekzemploj estas fojfoje, plenplene, ververe:


CameronNed

Why is "well" not accepted?


jxetkubo

Because English has got other rules about using adverbs than Esperanto. That’s what you learn in this lesson.


KillTheFuture

In English you have the dummy subject "it," so you use the adjective "good" to modify that. In Esperanto you just have the verb, so you use the adverb.

Compare:

It (the dog) would be good if you trained it better Ĝi estus bona, se...

It (???) would be good to have internet at home. Estus bone havi...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.