1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of people an…

"There are a lot of people and few desks here."

Translation:Тут много людей и мало столов.

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


Afor4

Да, "здесь много людей и мало столов" не принимает. Достали уже подобной ерундой и никто не собирается исправлять.


Shady_arc

Принимает.


au40gz

would "а" fit better than "и" here because you are comparing a large number to a small number?


olimo

That would sound unnatural. If you want to emphasize that there is not enough tables for all the people, you'd say "Тут много людей, но мало столов". But then, you'd also use "but" in the English sentence.


Stefan_Hey

why not: "Тут много людей и несколько столов" ???


joey972524

Why is человек not correct?


Alex2537

(I'm a native Russian) 'человек' is used when you give the exact amount of people.

"Робин Бобин Барабек скушал сорок человек" (Robin Bobin Barabeck ate 40 people - nursery rhyme)


Alex2537

realized I didn't tell all the truth. With a lot and few we use людей: 'много людей', 'мало людей', 'немного людей', 'немало людей'.

But with some and how many we use 'человек': 'несколько человек', 'Сколько человек?'


Ricky303491

Мало письменных столов

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.