"This is a café, and not my house."

Translation:Это кафе, а не мой дом.

November 15, 2015

40 Comments


GinaCudic

Getting confused with the café and my house again

January 7, 2016

Dylan356388

dangit дима

April 9, 2018

st.petersburg07

Wasn't right?

March 22, 2019

Dylan356388

❤❤❤❤❤❤ дима

April 9, 2018

Dylan356388

❤❤❤❤❤❤ дима

April 9, 2018

borismrodriguez

What is the difference between мой and моя? Grammatical gender or something else?

January 11, 2016

Theron126

Gender. Мой is masculine and моя is feminine.

January 11, 2016

RidwanArif8

thank you

April 11, 2018

EvyAly

How you can reconize the gen? In English there is no mas or fem ..

January 29, 2019

dweebz

For what I've learned Мой - male моя - female моё - neutral/neuter мои - plural

March 8, 2018

RidwanArif8

thank you

April 11, 2018

AubriannaL

Why "a" instead of "и" for and?

December 23, 2015

Theron126

"А" is used when contrasting two things, "и" is used when listing things. Here you're contrasting a cafe and your house, so use "a". A good rule of thumb is that if in English it's possible to use either "and" or "but" (and it is in this case, though it sounds a bit odd), then you should use "a" in Russian. If only "and" works then use "и".

December 23, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Thank you Theron126. But I'm still a bit confuse. "This is a café and not a house"=>" Это кафе а не дом". If I understand what what you explained, I could place "и" before " кафе" and " дом". But it's not a listing of things. And Russian don't need "the"," a" before words.I quote : "If only "and" works then use " и"". Where should I put " и" in my sentence ? Thank you for your answer.

January 8, 2016

Theron126

The English word "and" can be translated as either "а" or "и" in Russian.

"А" is a comparing or contrasting "and". This is a cafe, and not a house" - "это кафе, а не дом". "I am American, and you are Dutch" - "я американец, а вы голландец".

"И" is a listing "and". "У меня кофе, и шоколад, и змея" - "I have coffee and chocolate and a snake". "Это кафе и дом" - "this is a cafe and a house." In fact it is possible to put "и" before both "кафе" and "дом". "И ... и ..." is equivalent to "both ... and ..." in English, therefore "это и кафе, и дом" would mean "this is both a cafe and a house".

I hope something in there answers your question :-)

January 8, 2016

Harsh001

Thank you bro..

February 6, 2016

Jeremiah0033

Super-duper! Thank you for your prompt answer. It's help me to do not forget the whole story. You give several examples and it is important too. I begin to understand the "case". But there are new questions. - "у меня"+" кафе " doesn't work together,I think. Should I use instead " я уже кофе" ? -"и"+"и" = " both". It is something nieuw.Great! Nuances are important. So, the sentence I gave you doesn't need any " и"+"и" because I put a" не" with the second element of the narration. Russian has its practical ways! I like it. - your comparising and contrasting terms are... Efficient! But I prefer a scone with my coffee ... Lol. -" дома " Do you meen " at home " because the "a". I would rather put" дом" without "a" in the following phrase : " это и кофе, и дом." this are a café,a house". Or do you meen something else ? Thank you for all.

January 8, 2016

Theron126

You spotted a mistake in my example. "Дома" was incorrect, I should have said "Это кафе и дом". It's fixed now.

"у меня"+" кафе " doesn't work together,I think. Should I use instead " я уже кофе" ?

I'm not sure what you're trying to say here. "У меня кафе" is a legitimate way of saying "I have a cafe", though "у меня есть кафе" is probably better. "Я уже кафе" means "I am already a cafe", probably not something you want to say :-)

So, the sentence I gave you doesn't need any " и"+"и" because I put a" не" with the second element of the narration.

Correct. You wouldn't say "This is both a cafe and not a house", that doesn't make sense.

January 8, 2016

ZaimanSyahzmi

Who the heck lives in Café?! The Russians?

August 31, 2016

Peppeego

Did you know that if you are a Bulgarian its much easier to learn Russian?

August 20, 2016

Ampersand2

Did you know if you are Russian its easier to learn Russian?

October 31, 2018

ODST0054

Hahaha дааааааааа

November 18, 2018

Ryan711490

Can someone explain when u would use моя instead of мой?

January 9, 2017

DeltaHelix

I put «Это та кафе а нет мой дом» why is it wrong?

January 31, 2017

DavinSoude

My keyborad doesnt place the ~ over the и so it counted wrong.

February 16, 2017

Lydia414703

The top line, far left letter has it as is own letter...i has that same issue.

April 5, 2017

Andra93683

okay but technically I was correct when I used моя insteaf of мои, since I'm a female

January 24, 2018

Ruth440184

The "моя" or the "мой" will refer to the grammatical gender of the item it describes - not the grammatical gender of the speaker. So Том might describe his мама, but he would not say мой мама; he would always describe her in terms of her grammatical gender - моя мама.

  • Masculine nouns: мой. Examples: дом, телефон, стол, стул, читатель, парень, папа. You'll notice that for the most part, masculine nouns end in a consonant. Nouns that end in consonants are always masculine. Some of these end in ь; words that end in ь can be feminine or masculine. Otherwise, in general, words that end in vowels are not masculine. There are exceptions; sometimes you will see a word that is inherently masculine ending in a vowel, like папа, and you will use a masculine descriptor with that - мой папа. There is another notable exception, кофе, which is masculine.
  • Feminine nouns: моя. Examples: мама, аптека, лошадь, рука, мышь, статья. For the most part, feminine nouns end in а, я, and ь.
  • Neuter nouns: моё. Examples: платье, мясо, яблоко. Neuter nouns will generally end in е and о. There are exceptions, like имя.

And then there is мои. I notice you mention you used it - this is different from мой. The й at the end creates a diphthong - so that is sounds like "moy." The и at the end of мои is pronounced as a separate vowel from the о, so that it sounds like mah-ee. Мои is used for plural nouns - regardless of gender.

  • Plural nouns: мои. Used regardless of gender. Examples: дома, телефоны, столы, стулы, читатели, парни, папы, мамы, аптеки, лошади, руки, мыши, статьи, платья, мяса, яблоки, имена.
April 10, 2018

KorreenaBa

Thank you, this was very helpful!

November 11, 2018

ODST0054

People like you make life so clear and comprehendable haha thank you

November 18, 2018

Gabroloi

How do I know if the noun is feminine or masculine?

May 21, 2018

Gabroloi

Nevermind,just looked at Ruth's comment

May 21, 2018

madallemagne

Russians wouldnt use the "a" in their sentence

June 9, 2018

YTL47

When do I use "и" and when "а" for saying "and"?

August 23, 2018

KorreenaBa

Why do we use both "мой" & "моя" when saying my? What's the difference? Because in phrase practice I us "мой" and in the alphabet practice I've used "моя".

November 11, 2018

Federica142025

Could someone, please, explain me when I gotta use "нет" and when "не"?

December 29, 2018

hhlt

If in english it says not its не in russian. Take away the т ... vice versa

February 15, 2019

VikoriBik

Почему бы не использовать «дома» ? Зачем использовать «Дом» ?

February 6, 2019

hhlt

I wrote не моя дома why is this wrong

February 15, 2019

GAVYNVERDU

oh daddy touch me there

January 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.