1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой у тебя родной язык?"

"Какой у тебя родной язык?"

Translation:What is your native language?

November 15, 2015

33 Comments


madam_im_adam

would какой твой родной язык also work?


Smike77

I think it sounds even better


sjoqvist

If I hover over Какой, the translation says both "What" and "Which". Yet "Which is your native language?" is incorrect. Why is that?


vitaoma

You usually use "which" to ask the listener to choose among a set of options, while "what" leaves the answer open.


Duane258217

You are asking just that, among the set of options "all the languages" which one do you speak. Same if you ask about a car, when you ask which car do you drive? the set of options is the available cars. If you ask what is on your mind, then there is a difference. But to me, which language do you speak? sounds perfect.


SpokeMnemosyne

I agree. While I absolutely understand vitaoma's point, because there's a possible context he's correct, "which" could also be correct. Maybe a person grew up in a country with multiple official languages, and is being asked which one they think is their native language. So I absolutely think "which..." should be accepted.


Kirsten54022

agreed. I also put which.


matiasluis2077

It's my family language


NoNo730245

Russian, but English took over, so I'm here.


CathyFranc6

You know, I was stumped how I would answer this question. You are spot on, thank you. : )


marcio.i

Is there a relationship between род and родной? Indicating gender as the innermost native characteristic of a person, perhaps?


firstlos

Yes, there is a relation between род and родной. No, sexual gender is пол in Russian. These are not related. I believe you are confusing "gender" with "sexual gender". Gender in English comes from "gendre" French, which comes from "genus" Latin meaning "sort" or "kind." Род has precisely this meaning, not the sexual one.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender#Etymology_1


LauPaSat

Полший (Polish) I hope it is like this in Russian


Maja890643

*польский


Juan_Villalba13

Испанский.


Thieumz

Why родной and not родный?


firstlos

Because there is a subset of masculine adjectives that end in -о́й (that is oj with a stress on the o), e.g., большой, больной, родной, другой, молодой и т.д.


mb505

Do they always end in ой? Because I put in "warm day" and "warm fish" in google translate and for day it was теплый and for fish it was теплой


Theron126

Google translate is utterly unreliable. The masculine nominative form of the adjective is "тёплый". "Fish" is a feminine noun so the correct nominative form of the adjective is "тёплая", but for some reason on "warm fish" it gives you the answer in a different case. Just now it showed me "тёплой рыбы" which is genitive case, the nominative is "тёплая рыба".

Edit: for checking different forms of a word, this site is immeasurably better than GT. The whole site is in Russian so it may take a bit to learn your way around but it's well worth it. http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D1%82%D1%91%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D0%B9


joseperus

Very interesting link, thank you


VVirtanen

Финский.


Trudy664886

I wrote which instead of what and it was not accepted. .


Sekisova_tatiana

So do I. I wrote "which is your mother tongue" and of course Dou didn't take my answer. But I want to know can I translate so? If not why not? Please, people who have English as their first language, help me


Taemasu

what is wrong with 'mother tounge'?


ULRICHSCHL4

The female voice clearly pronounces родной with an additional initial syllabel with an "a". This is confusing


MichaelKar237633

Why not "What is your first language?" First implies native.


elaesztus

surely "native language" can be translated as "mother tongue"?


Bichidian

Китайский

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.