"Какой у тебя родной язык?"

Translation:What is your native language?

November 15, 2015

27 Comments


madam_im_adam

would какой твой родной язык also work?

December 31, 2015

Smike77

I think it sounds even better

May 24, 2018

sjoqvist

If I hover over Какой, the translation says both "What" and "Which". Yet "Which is your native language?" is incorrect. Why is that?

April 16, 2016

vitaoma

You usually use "which" to ask the listener to choose among a set of options, while "what" leaves the answer open.

August 20, 2016

Duane258217

You are asking just that, among the set of options "all the languages" which one do you speak. Same if you ask about a car, when you ask which car do you drive? the set of options is the available cars. If you ask what is on your mind, then there is a difference. But to me, which language do you speak? sounds perfect.

December 22, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

I agree. While I absolutely understand vitaoma's point, because there's a possible context he's correct, "which" could also be correct. Maybe a person grew up in a country with multiple official languages, and is being asked which one they think is their native language. So I absolutely think "which..." should be accepted.

February 5, 2018

xO.Lx

Spanish.

February 10, 2017

NoNo730245

Russian, but English took over, so I'm here.

April 24, 2017

CathyFranc6

You know, I was stumped how I would answer this question. You are spot on, thank you. : )

September 25, 2018

marcio.i

Is there a relationship between род and родной? Indicating gender as the innermost native characteristic of a person, perhaps?

October 14, 2016

Calroses

Yes, there is a relation between род and родной. No, sexual gender is пол in Russian. These are not related. I believe you are confusing "gender" with "sexual gender". Gender in English comes from "gendre" French, which comes from "genus" Latin meaning "sort" or "kind." Род has precisely this meaning, not the sexual one.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gender#Etymology_1

October 14, 2016

marcio.i

Sure, but grammatical gender, regardless of its etymological root, IS related to biological gender. I didn't put род strictly in this sense though, it was more a rough way to bridge the two words, with gender being a native characterist. What is the relationship between them, in your opinion?

October 14, 2016

Calroses

What makes you say that? The fact that words describing femenine persons are typically femenine and words describing masculine persons are typically masculine. If that is your point, yes, I would have to agree. All I am saying is that the word род itself is not related to gender, to the best of my knowledge.

A literal translation would be женский род = feminine TYPE, мужский род = masculine TYPE, this refers to the TYPE of the noun. I hope that clears things up. Maybe a native speaker could weigh in on this.

October 14, 2016

marcio.i

Because language mirrors structures in nature, as it serves and was developed precisely to describe them in the first place. It would a huge stretch to say that grammatical gender and biological gender are two completely unrelated concepts that evolved in parallel to each other and just happen to overlap by chance.

Yeah, I would like to hear it from a native too. It could be one of those things that are buried in the centuries of language development, but I imagine that there might be a certain feel to it that only a native would be able to explain.

October 14, 2016

Kundoo

"Type" is exactly correct translation for род. And yes the word род on itself has absolutely nothing to do with gender. Grammatical gender and biological gender did evolve in parallel but they are not the same.

It's not like we actually applying any gender role to an inanimate object. Grammatical "gender" is mostly about the structure of the word rather than any characteristic of the object it describes.

Think of it this way: there are three types of nouns. The type depends on the ending and it defines the way the noun inflects and the way the adjectives, pronouns and sometimes verbs that go with it inflect.

Then you have two biological genders. Traditional way of distinguishing them in speech is to apply the corresponding words of one type to females and the other type to males.

After you made this connection, it's become fitting to call the first type "feminine", the second one "masculine", and the third one that was left out gets the name "neuter". Thus all the other objects, that have no actual gender, suddenly become masculine and feminine since that how we called the types of words that describe them.

December 14, 2016

LauPaSat

Полший (Polish) I hope it is like this in Russian

July 16, 2017

Thieumz

Why родной and not родный?

November 21, 2016

Calroses

Because there is a subset of masculine adjectives that end in -о́й (that is oj with a stress on the o), e.g., большой, больной, родной, другой, молодой и т.д.

November 22, 2016

mb505

Do they always end in ой? Because I put in "warm day" and "warm fish" in google translate and for day it was теплый and for fish it was теплой

December 14, 2016

Theron126

Google translate is utterly unreliable. The masculine nominative form of the adjective is "тёплый". "Fish" is a feminine noun so the correct nominative form of the adjective is "тёплая", but for some reason on "warm fish" it gives you the answer in a different case. Just now it showed me "тёплой рыбы" which is genitive case, the nominative is "тёплая рыба".

Edit: for checking different forms of a word, this site is immeasurably better than GT. The whole site is in Russian so it may take a bit to learn your way around but it's well worth it. http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D1%82%D1%91%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D0%B9

December 14, 2016

joseperus

Very interesting link, thank you

August 2, 2019

IanKendric3

Guapanese.

February 22, 2019

Taemasu

what is wrong with 'mother tounge'?

March 13, 2019

Randonneur3

tongue

August 13, 2019

ULRICHSCHL4

The female voice clearly pronounces родной with an additional initial syllabel with an "a". This is confusing

April 27, 2019

Juan_Villalba13

Испанский.

May 27, 2019

jvdn.aze

Azerbaijani

November 22, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.