"Какой у тебя родной язык?"

Translation:What is your native language?

November 15, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madam_im_adam

would какой твой родной язык also work?


Smike77

I think it sounds even better


sjoqvist

If I hover over Какой, the translation says both "What" and "Which". Yet "Which is your native language?" is incorrect. Why is that?


vitaoma

You usually use "which" to ask the listener to choose among a set of options, while "what" leaves the answer open.


Duane258217

You are asking just that, among the set of options "all the languages" which one do you speak. Same if you ask about a car, when you ask which car do you drive? the set of options is the available cars. If you ask what is on your mind, then there is a difference. But to me, which language do you speak? sounds perfect.


SpokeMnemosyne

I agree. While I absolutely understand vitaoma's point, because there's a possible context he's correct, "which" could also be correct. Maybe a person grew up in a country with multiple official languages, and is being asked which one they think is their native language. So I absolutely think "which..." should be accepted.


Kirsten54022

agreed. I also put which.


750.aBN79NyO3ET2

Russian, but English took over, so I'm here.


CathyFranc6

You know, I was stumped how I would answer this question. You are spot on, thank you. : )


[deactivated user]

    It's my family language


Thieumz

    Why родной and not родный?


firstlos

    Because there is a subset of masculine adjectives that end in -о́й (that is oj with a stress on the o), e.g., большой, больной, родной, другой, молодой и т.д.


mb505

    Do they always end in ой? Because I put in "warm day" and "warm fish" in google translate and for day it was теплый and for fish it was теплой


Theron126

    Google translate is utterly unreliable. The masculine nominative form of the adjective is "тёплый". "Fish" is a feminine noun so the correct nominative form of the adjective is "тёплая", but for some reason on "warm fish" it gives you the answer in a different case. Just now it showed me "тёплой рыбы" which is genitive case, the nominative is "тёплая рыба".

    Edit: for checking different forms of a word, this site is immeasurably better than GT. The whole site is in Russian so it may take a bit to learn your way around but it's well worth it. http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D1%82%D1%91%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D0%B9


joseperus

    Very interesting link, thank you


LauPaSat

    Полший (Polish) I hope it is like this in Russian


Maja890643

    *польский


Juan_Villalba13

    Испанский.


Trudy664886

    I wrote which instead of what and it was not accepted. .


Sekisova_tatiana

    So do I. I wrote "which is your mother tongue" and of course Dou didn't take my answer. But I want to know can I translate so? If not why not? Please, people who have English as their first language, help me


Taemasu

    what is wrong with 'mother tounge'?


ULRICHSCHL4

    The female voice clearly pronounces родной with an additional initial syllabel with an "a". This is confusing


MichaelKarmody

    Why not "What is your first language?" First implies native.


    [deactivated user]

      Финский.


elaesztus

      surely "native language" can be translated as "mother tongue"?


SuperCrapaud

      But not "Which is your native tongue" Hmm. Is that an Americanism then, is that why it is not accepted? Or perhaps it has lapsed into archaism.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.