1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы едите яблоки?"

"Вы едите яблоки?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

November 15, 2015

38 Comments


JewishPolyglot

It's hard to tell the difference between the Russian word for "eat" and the Russian word for "go"


Margulya

Only a stress in such form: едИте (about food) Едите (about movement)


Onur83904

I am not a native Russian but as i know Идёте(idyote) is about movement.

Идти(infinitive) Я иду Ты идёшь Он/Она/Оно идёт Мы идём Вы идёте Они идут


saxmund

The second syllable in идёте is a stressed "yo". Едите sounds like идите as the first syllable is unstressed, but the second syllable is different


daddylongleggs

Do they put these similar-sounding words togetger in the lesson on purpose? Its confusing for me since most of these words are new to me, but I'm glad they do it so I can learn to differentiate between them


PhreeDahm

I think so, it taught me to pay more attention to context


iteloo

How can we tell that this is a question? I don't hear a raise of intonation anywhere in the sentence :(


mosfet07

If this phrase was recorded by a real person, she would put the stress on the word едите:
Вы еди́те яблоки?


iteloo

So as it sounds right now in the audio, one wouldn't be able to tell, right?


Solvind

Shinigami like to eat apples...

(Anybody here who knows Death Note?)


rustycontraption

If Вы едите яблоки translates as "Do you eat apples" How would you say "Are you eating apples"?


Jeffrey855877

Using exactly the same words. They mean the same thing.


Yeah892289

Except the mean very different things.


LasombraKi

It should be the same actually


Shivaadh

Maybe you could emphasize "eating" to say "Are you eating apples" and emphasize "apples" to say "Do you eat apples".

This is wild speculation on my part... What do the mother-tongue speakers say?


Jeffrey855877

why is яблоки the plural for Accusative яблоко?

The rules as I've learned them so far say that, for inanimate objects, we use the Nominative Neuter Plural ending, which is -а for neuter words ending in -о. So, the plural should be яблока, not яблоки.

Of course, яблока sounds exactly like яблоко when it is pronounced.


lena_gardariki

sorry misunderstood your question, need to improve my reading skills lol

Яблоко - яблоки is an exception, you have just to remember it. Another similar one is Очко - очки.


Jeffrey855877

Спасибо!

I have been asking this question for a couple weeks at different places, you're the first to answer, so please, enjoy a lingot.


lena_gardariki

"Вы едите яблоко?" = Are you eating an apple atm?

"Вы едите яблоки?" = Do you eat apples at all? (or maybe you hate them or are allergic to apples)


Jeffrey855877

Or "Вы едите яблоки?" said to a group of people, "Are you [all] eating apples [at the moment]?"

NB: I never translate formal "you" in any language as "you all" because Duo will invariably reject it. Duo gets to use it, to make clear that it wants the 2nd person plural of "you", but we users don't get to use it.


CarlAgren

It cracks me up that one of the options (incorrect ones) is "do you eat children"


mantpaa

Real hard to hear the pronounciation of eat in this sentance. Can someone try to explain the sound?


Ivaristal

еди́те. Short е like [yellow], long stressed ди́ like [deer], short те, that sounds more like ти (because that's unstressed vowel) like [pretty]


Shivaadh

Are the stressed vowels always a bit longer? That might help with recognizing them...


Shivaadh

Top. I'm going to remember this verb as "I like to eat pretty yellow deer"!


Justin25426

Why is "Do you all eat apples?" Not accepted?


Ivaristal

you all = вы все (literally). And there is no word "все" in the sentence.


Jeffrey855877

Вы also is the polite form of singular "you", so for that "you all" would be wrong.


freymuth

Is there a reason "Do you eat the apples" was marked incorrect? By my understanding, this should be an acceptable translation.


Opheliia_

"THE" is incorrect here.


freymuth

Then how would you translate the sentence "Do you eat the apples?" into Russian?


dfggh4

It's not correct English with "the".


mudd2.0

Why is it едите and not ест?


Jeffrey855877

ест is 3rd person singular "he/she eats". Look at a conjugation table to see the different conjugations for each person.


Shivaadh

That's the 3rd time in this lesson that DL has failed to tell me that I misspelt a word. 6.10.19.


dhelmr

Why can't it be "Do you eat the apples?". E.g. if someone was speaking about some special apples before.


ScottWagne13

How has no one commented "Good Will Hunting"???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started