"Вы едите яблоки?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

November 15, 2015

27 Comments


JewishPolyglot

It's hard to tell the difference between the Russian word for "eat" and the Russian word for "go"

February 9, 2016

Margulya

Only a stress in such form: едИте (about food) Едите (about movement)

February 17, 2016

Onur83904

I am not a native Russian but as i know Идёте(idyote) is about movement.

Идти(infinitive) Я иду Ты идёшь Он/Она/Оно идёт Мы идём Вы идёте Они идут

June 11, 2019

daddylongleggs

Do they put these similar-sounding words togetger in the lesson on purpose? Its confusing for me since most of these words are new to me, but I'm glad they do it so I can learn to differentiate between them

June 13, 2019

iteloo

How can we tell that this is a question? I don't hear a raise of intonation anywhere in the sentence :(

November 15, 2015

mosfet07

If this phrase was recorded by a real person, she would put the stress on the word едите:
Вы еди́те яблоки?

November 15, 2015

iteloo

So as it sounds right now in the audio, one wouldn't be able to tell, right?

November 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Yes

June 11, 2018

Solvind

Shinigami like to eat apples...

(Anybody here who knows Death Note?)

August 18, 2016

CarlAgren

It cracks me up that one of the options (incorrect ones) is "do you eat children"

October 3, 2018

mantpaa

Real hard to hear the pronounciation of eat in this sentance. Can someone try to explain the sound?

December 21, 2015

Ivaristal

еди́те. Short е like [yellow], long stressed ди́ like [deer], short те, that sounds more like ти (because that's unstressed vowel) like [pretty]

January 19, 2016

Justin25426

Why is "Do you all eat apples?" Not accepted?

January 9, 2016

Ivaristal

you all = вы все (literally). And there is no word "все" in the sentence.

January 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Вы also is the polite form of singular "you", so for that "you all" would be wrong.

April 11, 2017

freymuth

Is there a reason "Do you eat the apples" was marked incorrect? By my understanding, this should be an acceptable translation.

January 29, 2016

Opheliia_

"THE" is incorrect here.

February 23, 2018

freymuth

Then how would you translate the sentence "Do you eat the apples?" into Russian?

February 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

why is яблоки the plural for Accusative яблоко?

The rules as I've learned them so far say that, for inanimate objects, we use the Nominative Neuter Plural ending, which is -а for neuter words ending in -о. So, the plural should be яблока, not яблоки.

Of course, яблока sounds exactly like яблоко when it is pronounced.

April 11, 2017

lena_gardariki

sorry misunderstood your question, need to improve my reading skills lol

Яблоко - яблоки is an exception, you have just to remember it. Another similar one is Очко - очки.

April 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Спасибо!

I have been asking this question for a couple weeks at different places, you're the first to answer, so please, enjoy a lingot.

April 11, 2017

lena_gardariki

"Вы едите яблоко?" = Are you eating an apple atm?

"Вы едите яблоки?" = Do you eat apples at all? (or maybe you hate them or are allergic to apples)

April 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Or "Вы едите яблоки?" said to a group of people, "Are you [all] eating apples [at the moment]?"

NB: I never translate formal "you" in any language as "you all" because Duo will invariably reject it. Duo gets to use it, to make clear that it wants the 2nd person plural of "you", but we users don't get to use it.

June 11, 2018

rustycontraption

If Вы едите яблоки translates as "Do you eat apples" How would you say "Are you eating apples"?

January 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Using exactly the same words. They mean the same thing.

June 11, 2018

mudd2.0

Why is it едите and not ест?

May 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

ест is 3rd person singular "he/she eats". Look at a conjugation table to see the different conjugations for each person.

June 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.