"Вы едите яблоки?"

Translation:Do you eat apples?

November 15, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

It's hard to tell the difference between the Russian word for "eat" and the Russian word for "go"


Margulya

Only a stress in such form: едИте (about food) Едите (about movement)


Onur83904

I am not a native Russian but as i know Идёте(idyote) is about movement.

Идти(infinitive) Я иду Ты идёшь Он/Она/Оно идёт Мы идём Вы идёте Они идут


saxmund

The second syllable in идёте is a stressed "yo". Едите sounds like идите as the first syllable is unstressed, but the second syllable is different


daddylongleggs

Do they put these similar-sounding words togetger in the lesson on purpose? Its confusing for me since most of these words are new to me, but I'm glad they do it so I can learn to differentiate between them


PhreeDahm

I think so, it taught me to pay more attention to context


rustycontraption

If Вы едите яблоки translates as "Do you eat apples" How would you say "Are you eating apples"?


LasombraKi

It should be the same actually


Shivaadh

Maybe you could emphasize "eating" to say "Are you eating apples" and emphasize "apples" to say "Do you eat apples".

This is wild speculation on my part... What do the mother-tongue speakers say?


iteloo

How can we tell that this is a question? I don't hear a raise of intonation anywhere in the sentence :(


mosfet07

If this phrase was recorded by a real person, she would put the stress on the word едите:
Вы еди́те яблоки?


iteloo

So as it sounds right now in the audio, one wouldn't be able to tell, right?


Solvind

Shinigami like to eat apples...

(Anybody here who knows Death Note?)


RapidFart

It's Shinigami meaning death god with some good ol' ultra violence


mantpaa

Real hard to hear the pronounciation of eat in this sentance. Can someone try to explain the sound?


Ivaristal

еди́те. Short е like [yellow], long stressed ди́ like [deer], short те, that sounds more like ти (because that's unstressed vowel) like [pretty]


Shivaadh

Are the stressed vowels always a bit longer? That might help with recognizing them...


Shivaadh

Top. I'm going to remember this verb as "I like to eat pretty yellow deer"!


Justin25426

Why is "Do you all eat apples?" Not accepted?


Ivaristal

you all = вы все (literally). And there is no word "все" in the sentence.


JohnNatter1

It seems to me that a more natural translation would be 'Do you like apples?'


piguy3

If you were doing a literary translation, perhaps. This is a language course for beginners, some of whom might need to ask their Russophone acquaintances which fruits are in accord with their food allergies.


JohnNatter1

Thanks. I take your point about beginners, although I think Russians would say they had an allergy if they did in response to either question as would we.


mudd2.0

Why is it едите and not ест?


Shivaadh

That's the 3rd time in this lesson that DL has failed to tell me that I misspelt a word. 6.10.19.


moosmaah

Why can't it be "Do you eat the apples?". E.g. if someone was speaking about some special apples before.


marmargold

Рюк очень любит яблоки


AhmadGhaem

'Do you eat the apples' was wrong. Is there a difference in russian?


freymuth

Is there a reason "Do you eat the apples" was marked incorrect? By my understanding, this should be an acceptable translation.


Opheliia_

"THE" is incorrect here.


LukaVukZrinski

The definite particle has no place here because we are talking about apples in general. Not specific ones.


CarlAgren

It cracks me up that one of the options (incorrect ones) is "do you eat children"


ScottWagne13

How has no one commented "Good Will Hunting"???


titaniumbubble88

When should i use "ect" and "едите"? Its a bit confusing


Quixotic317

How do you say "are you eating an apple?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.