1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kunstnerne vil male hele veg…

"Kunstnerne vil male hele veggen."

Translation:The artists want to paint the whole wall.

November 15, 2015

5 Comments


LilithGNM

It sounds as though "male" is being pronounced closer to the english "mile". That seems to go against norsk phonetic rules; is this word an exception, or borrowed from another language?


fveldig

The pronunciation is just wrong here...


LilithGNM

Ah, thanks; I had assumed that if it had gone this long without someone mentioning it than it was correct.


AlejandroGamboaM

I also heard some syllables between the words. That was a bit confusing


wolfofaredsun

Is there a specific word for 'graffiti artist'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.