Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kunstnerne vil male hele veggen."

Translation:The artists want to paint the whole wall.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Julius_Nebula

It sounds as though "male" is being pronounced closer to the english "mile". That seems to go against norsk phonetic rules; is this word an exception, or borrowed from another language?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The pronunciation is just wrong here...

2 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Ah, thanks; I had assumed that if it had gone this long without someone mentioning it than it was correct.

2 years ago

AlejandroGamboaM
AlejandroGamboaM

I also heard some syllables between the words. That was a bit confusing

11 months ago