1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Воскресенье — последний день…

"Воскресенье последний день недели."

Translation:Sunday is the last day of the week.

November 15, 2015

31 Comments


yarjka

Listen up, Americans. This sentence is true in Russia.


[deactivated user]

    Actually, this is important because other days' names are derived from numerals. «Вто́рник» comes from «второ́й» 'second', «четве́рг» comes from «четвёртый» 'fourth', «пя́тница» comes from «пя́тый» 'fifth'. It wouldn't make sense if we start counting on Sunday.


RoseDG1

    How did this work before 1918, when the week started on Sunday?


    [deactivated user]

      According to http://krylov.livejournal.com/2502306.html , Sunday can be found as the first day of the week even in some 1948 calendars. However, at the same time, the names of the days are very old.


an_alias

      Thank you! I was trying to figure out where the names were coming from. I can't believe I didn't pick up on the actual numbers embedded in there.


      [deactivated user]

        Not all of them come from numerals:

        • «понеде́льник» is from по + неде́ля 'week'¹,
        • «среда́» is from «сре́дний» 'middle',
        • «суббо́та» is a loanword (related to the English 'Sabbath'),
        • «воскресе́нье» is from «воскресе́ние» 'Resurrection' (originally it referred to Easter/Resurrection Sunday only, but got to mean any Sunday in modern Russian).

        ¹ Originally «неделя» meant Sunday (from не 'not' + делать 'do', because people don't work on Sundays), so «понеде́льник» meant something like 'day after the Sunday'. But in modern Russian «неде́ля» means 'week'.


an_alias

        Thank you for the additional information, that's definitely going to help me remember these as I'm struggling a bit with them.

        I did wonder if суббота was related to Sabbath (It seems like almost every time you find two of the same letter together in a Russian word, it's a loanword from somewhere.)


Esperanta-kato

        When I was reading you I have remembered a russian word with 2 and even 3 letters in a row: длинношеее (something that has a loooong neck длинная+шея) Seems it's the only one such word.


6dot022xE23

        среда́=middle; funny thing is, Wednesday is in the middle only if you consider Sunday the first and Saturday the last day of the week. (Or, of course, if you belong to the privileged few that enjoy the luxury of not working weekends and thus perceiving the work week as an entity by itself.)


        [deactivated user]

          The concept of the working week as entity by itself is neither new nor restricted to few people. My grandma grew up in a village and she always insisted on us not working on Sundays when we stayed in her village. She explained this by religion: on Sunday you're expected to go to church and not to work. Since there was much more religious people in the past, I believe this was more strictly observed.


6dot022xE23

          Only a few enjoy the luxury of having a true weekend (=not only Sundays but also Saturdays off), and thus having Wednesdays in the middle of their working weeks. Of course I know that Sunday as a holy day that you use to worship instead of to work is a widespread and old phenomenon.


el-montunero

          Yep. In Croatian "nedjelja" is Sunday, and in Serbian "nedelja" can be both Sunday and week.


efisgprr

          Thanks, that was fascinating.

          Hey, just saying, it's "fourth".


          [deactivated user]

            Fixed, thanks :)


efisgprr

            Hey, no prob. thumbs up


Oinophilos

            Interesting--Arabic days have names derived from numbers also, but they start with Sunday as "day one."


AnCatDubh

            Same goes for Hebrew, except in Hebrew ‘Friday’ is ‘Sixth Day’ rather than ‘Gathering Day’.


            [deactivated user]

              Chinese has a Russian-like numbering.

              Originally, Sunday is 禮拜日 [láihbaai-yaht] 'Church service day', Monday is 禮拜一 [láihbaai-yāt] 'first [from] church service', Friday is 禮拜五 [láihbaai-ńgh] 'fifth [from] church service' etc.

              Not liking the Christian origin of the week-day names, Chinese people replaced 禮拜 [láihbaai] with 星期 [sīngkèih] 'stellar period'. This works for 星期一 [sīngkèih-yāt] 'first of stellar period'... but Sunday became 星期日 [sīngkèih-yaht] 'stellar period day', which doesn't really make any sense.


AnCatDubh

              Dude, as much as I am psyched to see a Cantonese speaker here, you should point out that it’s Cantonese and not Mandarin…


              [deactivated user]

                I never claimed it was Mandarin. :)

                請問你講廣東話呀?我學緊,但係而家我嘅中文十分唔好。


AnCatDubh

                I don’t speak any Cantonese, though I would like to get around to learning it at some point…


DanilegoPlays

                Same in Portuguese for all the weekdays


tomo351370

                In Japan, days are called like:

                Monday 月曜日 (meaning) moon day Tuesday 火曜日 fire day Wednesday 水曜日 water day Thursday 木曜日 tree day Friday 金曜日 gold day Saturday 土曜日 soil day Sunday 日曜日 sun day


R_R1234

                It's interesting to see that every language (and culture) has a different definition of a week- in my mother tongue, Saturday is actually named "First"


TedSandila

                Names of days based on numbers is interesting, as is based on the names of celestial objects themselves based on the names of ancient gods :-)


strangrish

                Is this wrong or in Russia the week starts on monday? I thought that in the whole world the week started on sunday.


                [deactivated user]

                  Yes, the week starts with Monday in Russian-speaking countries. Some names for the days of the week are derived from the numbers:

                  • вто́рник ‘Tuesday’ is related to второ́й ‘second’,
                  • четве́рг ‘Thursday’ is related to четы́ре ‘four’,
                  • пя́тница ‘Friday’ is related to пять ‘five’.

                  Here’s how the calendar for the current month looks like:


MountZion

                  Actually: Воскресенье - первый день недели In reality, Christ was raised on the First day of the week. The Russian word for Sunday is translated from the Greek language meaning Resurrection Day.


Kpsr94

                  Christianity says that the first day of week is Sunday. Russia's main religion is Christianity


ArcticXerxes

                  Not according to the Bible, though...

                  In the end of the sabbath [суббота] as it began to dawn toward the first day of the week [Sunday], came Mary Magdalene and the other Mary to see the sepulchre. ~Matthew 28:1


BernhardMa1

                  Nobody cares for your fairytales.

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.