"Воскресеньепоследнийденьнедели."

Translation:Sunday is the last day of the week.

3 years ago

23 Comments


yarjka
yarjka

Listen up, Americans. This sentence is true in Russia.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Actually, this is important because other days' names are derived from numerals. «Вто́рник» comes from «второ́й» 'second', «четве́рг» comes from «четвёртый» 'fourth', «пя́тница» comes from «пя́тый» 'fifth'. It wouldn't make sense if we start counting on Sunday.

    3 years ago

RoseDG1
    RoseDG1

    How did this work before 1918, when the week started on Sunday?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      According to http://krylov.livejournal.com/2502306.html , Sunday can be found as the first day of the week even in some 1948 calendars. However, at the same time, the names of the days are very old.

      2 years ago

an_alias
      an_alias

      Thank you! I was trying to figure out where the names were coming from. I can't believe I didn't pick up on the actual numbers embedded in there.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Not all of them come from numerals:

        • «понеде́льник» is from по + неде́ля 'week'¹,
        • «среда́» is from «сре́дний» 'middle',
        • «суббо́та» is a loanword (related to the English 'Sabbath'),
        • «воскресе́нье» is from «воскресе́ние» 'Resurrection' (originally it referred to Easter/Resurrection Sunday only, but got to mean any Sunday in modern Russian).

        ¹ Originally «неделя» meant Sunday (from не 'not' + делать 'do', because people don't work on Sundays), so «понеде́льник» meant something like 'day after the Sunday'. But in modern Russian «неде́ля» means 'week'.

        2 years ago

an_alias
        an_alias

        Thank you for the additional information, that's definitely going to help me remember these as I'm struggling a bit with them.

        I did wonder if суббота was related to Sabbath (It seems like almost every time you find two of the same letter together in a Russian word, it's a loanword from somewhere.)

        2 years ago

Esperanta-kato
        Esperanta-kato

        When I was reading you I have remembered a russian word with 2 and even 3 letters in a row: длинношеее (something that has a loooong neck длинная+шея) Seems it's the only one such word.

        2 years ago

6dot022xE23

        среда́=middle; funny thing is, Wednesday is in the middle only if you consider Sunday the first and Saturday the last day of the week. (Or, of course, if you belong to the privileged few that enjoy the luxury of not working weekends and thus perceiving the work week as an entity by itself.)

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          The concept of the working week as entity by itself is neither new nor restricted to few people. My grandma grew up in a village and she always insisted on us not working on Sundays when we stayed in her village. She explained this by religion: on Sunday you're expected to go to church and not to work. Since there was much more religious people in the past, I believe this was more strictly observed.

          2 years ago

el-montunero
          el-montunero

          Yep. In Croatian "nedjelja" is Sunday, and in Serbian "nedelja" can be both Sunday and week.

          1 year ago

efisgpr
          efisgpr

          Thanks, that was fascinating.

          Hey, just saying, it's "fourth".

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Fixed, thanks :)

            1 year ago

efisgpr
            efisgpr

            Hey, no prob. thumbs up

            1 year ago

Oinophilos
            Oinophilos

            Interesting--Arabic days have names derived from numbers also, but they start with Sunday as "day one."

            2 years ago

AnCatDubh
            AnCatDubh

            Same goes for Hebrew, except in Hebrew ‘Friday’ is ‘Sixth Day’ rather than ‘Gathering Day’.

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              Chinese has a Russian-like numbering.

              Originally, Sunday is 禮拜日 [láihbaai-yaht] 'Church service day', Monday is 禮拜一 [láihbaai-yāt] 'first [from] church service', Friday is 禮拜五 [láihbaai-ńgh] 'fifth [from] church service' etc.

              Not liking the Christian origin of the week-day names, Chinese people replaced 禮拜 [láihbaai] with 星期 [sīngkèih] 'stellar period'. This works for 星期一 [sīngkèih-yāt] 'first of stellar period'... but Sunday became 星期日 [sīngkèih-yaht] 'stellar period day', which doesn't really make any sense.

              2 years ago

AnCatDubh
              AnCatDubh

              Dude, as much as I am psyched to see a Cantonese speaker here, you should point out that it’s Cantonese and not Mandarin...

              2 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                I never claimed it was Mandarin. :)

                請問你講廣東話呀?我學緊,但係而家我嘅中文十分唔好。

                2 years ago

R_R1234
                R_R1234

                It's interesting to see that every language (and culture) has a different definition of a week- in my mother tongue, Saturday is actually named "First"

                5 months ago

strangrish
                strangrish

                Is this wrong or in Russia the week starts on monday? I thought that in the whole world the week started on sunday.

                9 months ago

                [deactivated user]

                  Yes, the week starts with Monday in Russian-speaking countries. Some names for the days of the week are derived from the numbers:

                  • вто́рник ‘Tuesday’ is related to второ́й ‘second’,
                  • четве́рг ‘Thursday’ is related to четы́ре ‘four’,
                  • пя́тница ‘Friday’ is related to пять ‘five’.

                  Here’s how the calendar for the current month looks like:

                  9 months ago

TedSandila

                  Names of days based on numbers is interesting, as is based on the names of celestial objects themselves based on the names of ancient gods :-)

                  3 months ago
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.