"Удевочкинетнимамы,нипапы."

Translation:The girl has neither a mother nor a father.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Akuhime-sama

WHY ARE THERE SO MANY ORPHANS IN THIS LESSON!?

2 years ago

MrDinkleberg

I think this is to prepare us for the harsh and sad Russian literature :/

2 years ago

DavidRandom

Would "the girl has no mother or father" not also be correct?

3 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

Although the meaning is the same, that is more of an interpretation than a translation. I think they are trying to teach you the word for 'neither' here.

3 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Very right очень спасибо

2 months ago

Maru97372

"the little girl does not have a mother nor a father" was rejected. Any reason why?

3 years ago

Kanin_Neko

I think it's because they are using the 'neither..nor' here, so 'does not' wouldn't fit into that context. It's similarly used in Spanish as well ('ni...ni'), from what I remember. In some foreign languages they use the same word to say 'neither..nor', unlike in English.

2 years ago

1049112239

Duolingo accepted "The girl doesn't...either...or..."

7 months ago

digigoth

Same here "the girl doesn't have a mother nor a father" was rejected

3 years ago

Guaybana_elBravo
Guaybana_elBravoPlus

The correct construction in Englishe would be "has neither xxx nor" or "does not have either xxx or". The construction "Does not have xxx nor" is a double negative, which is not allowed.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    this is just depressing

    1 year ago

David611573

    Why is нет in this sentence?

    2 months ago

yu1wbc
    yu1wbc

    Wouldn't be the right translation "The girl doesn't have both mom and dad"? The negation " ni" doesn't mean OR, that's why I don't understand this translation with OR in it.

    3 years ago

panchoahea
    panchoaheaPlus

    It is not accepting "neither" also

    2 years ago

YougamiDai
    YougamiDai

    Why is the neither, nor construction wrong..?

    2 years ago

Mick4150

    Can someone please help? I am getting the sentences right, minus 'the/this'. 'У девочки', has translated to both 'the girl' and 'this girl' in the past and I seem to get it wrong more than I get it right.

    1 year ago

GiuliaCookery
    GiuliaCookery

    "This" is generally expressed by "это" and all its varietes, while "the" does not usually have a Russian counterpart, written or spoken; therefore, it would be better to use "the girl" with "у девочки". You can use "один/одна/одно" but it specifies "one in particular" (if I recall well), which is not the case.

    8 months ago

GiuliaCookery
    GiuliaCookery

    Articles are usually omitted in Russian

    8 months ago

6akappnk

    :(

    1 month ago

kiwi_kirsch

    so, suddenly, mom and dad are not accepted any more although it has ALWAYS seem to have been, so far, but suddenly, i need to type mother and father? oh maaan. the "nope, wrong" sound annoys me when the "mistake" does not apear as one to me. in russian, i observe many cases of "was right all the time and is no more, all of a sudden"! i notice by myself what i then approvingly read in numerous comments - again and again. sad detail of this otherwise aaaawesome app! i hope the it crowd of duolingo can soon turn this issue off and not on again ;)

    3 weeks ago

EVzj5
    EVzj5

    P - Pessimism.

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.