1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки нет ни мамы, ни па…

"У девочки нет ни мамы, ни папы."

Translation:The girl has neither a mother nor a father.

November 15, 2015

47 Comments


Akuhime-sama

WHY ARE THERE SO MANY ORPHANS IN THIS LESSON!?


MrDinkleberg

I think this is to prepare us for the harsh and sad Russian literature :/


DavidRandom

Would "the girl has no mother or father" not also be correct?


Moomingirl

Although the meaning is the same, that is more of an interpretation than a translation. I think they are trying to teach you the word for 'neither' here.


Maru97372

"the little girl does not have a mother nor a father" was rejected. Any reason why?


Kanin_Neko

I think it's because they are using the 'neither..nor' here, so 'does not' wouldn't fit into that context. It's similarly used in Spanish as well ('ni...ni'), from what I remember. In some foreign languages they use the same word to say 'neither..nor', unlike in English.


1049112239

Duolingo accepted "The girl doesn't...either...or..."


digigoth

Same here "the girl doesn't have a mother nor a father" was rejected


Guaybana_elBravo

The correct construction in Englishe would be "has neither xxx nor" or "does not have either xxx or". The construction "Does not have xxx nor" is a double negative, which is not allowed.


Robstar100

Depends on your dialect man. Not accepting this seems pedantic over English rather than teaching Russian, it could say "Another acceptable answer" at the bottom as it does for the most of what I type


Hqwerds

yo what the hell whyare there so many depressing messages:(


TracksuitNovice

Learning Russian, get depression. That's not a language for learning, that's a mentality curse


SunBro136

The girl neither has a mother nor a father should be accept. Neither placed before the verb sounds best.


David611573

Why is нет in this sentence?


iliamirhoseiny

Pardon me in advance for neither English nor Russian are my first language,i believe "нет" here,is part of bigger phrase considering how "у девочки нет ..." as a whole would imply "the girl doesn't have ..." and to make it more clear "у девочки есть" means "the girl has" hence proving that while "есть" means something like "is" and is probably considered positive,"нет" on the other hand is the exact opposite and means something like "isn't";so "нет" being part of the possession related half of the sentence is in fact a negative word


kiwi_kirsch

so, suddenly, mom and dad are not accepted any more although it has ALWAYS seem to have been, so far, but suddenly, i need to type mother and father? oh maaan. the "nope, wrong" sound annoys me when the "mistake" does not apear as one to me. in russian, i observe many cases of "was right all the time and is no more, all of a sudden"! i notice by myself what i then approvingly read in numerous comments - again and again. sad detail of this otherwise aaaawesome app! i hope the it crowd of duolingo can soon turn this issue off and not on again ;)


james.s1

Why is деовочки girl and not girls in this sentence


EVzj5

P - Pessimism.


LewPiercey

The girl does not have a mother nor a father should be accepted.


hickleandsammers

Is 'The girl does not have a mother nor a father' correct?


Anastasija.06

What does "nor" mean?


yu1wbc

Wouldn't be the right translation "The girl doesn't have both mom and dad"? The negation " ni" doesn't mean OR, that's why I don't understand this translation with OR in it.


Mmelosh

Your English version negates having only the pair of parents (i.e. she could still have a mom OR a dad, but not both) and does not negate having either parent which is the intent of the Russian sentence.


panchoahead

It is not accepting "neither" also


YougamiDai

Why is the neither, nor construction wrong..?


andrewthemandrew

I don't understand why this ain't no double negative.


IanMcLean4

Are all the orphans really necessary? Whose idea was it to have orphans?


Mmelosh

Likely not that of the children save they be Lizzie Borden or the Menéndez brothers.


MatchboxTwenty

The English translation to this Russian sentence is wrong.


Mirch123

Why so many phrase about not having parents? It just feels wrong. Can be painful for people who lost a parent


Languagecr10

Isn't девочки plural??


Sardinius

I wrote she is an orphan and I am also sorry, but my answer was flagged wrong; why?


Niini18

How is it possible that in some examples the use of commas or lack of them in the answer makes it incorrect? This happens to be one of them.


FolkSng

this is the moment when duolingo wants to capture your family.


Mejips

¿Why Duolingo is so sad?


MartinStaudt

The girl neither has a mother nor a father was rejected. Any ideas why? Does the 'has' have to be put before the neither?


KRASHKAWAIIIPIG

As a french, I don't like the "neither/nor" in english but the Russian version of it is exactly the same as french "ni/ni"


Anella208950

This is incorrect. Девочки is plural.


ludwig401367

Shouldn't "The girl NEITHER HAS a mother nor a father" be accepted?


MichaelBry628987

This girl has neither a mother nor a father. One minute it's "the," the next it's "this!" Make up your minds use one or the other. And the or this work in English


zansimonci

XD LMAO IMAGINE !!!!!!1 P00R 0RPHAN


FilipDakic

"The girl has neither a mom nor a dad." was rejected. Why?


AwkwardRetard

"The girl neither has a mother nor a father", was rejected.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.