1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У девочки нет ни мамы, ни па…

"У девочки нет ни мамы, ни папы."

Translation:The girl has neither a mother nor a father.

November 15, 2015

37 Comments


Akuhime-sama

WHY ARE THERE SO MANY ORPHANS IN THIS LESSON!?


MrDinkleberg

I think this is to prepare us for the harsh and sad Russian literature :/


DavidRandom

Would "the girl has no mother or father" not also be correct?


Moomingirl

Although the meaning is the same, that is more of an interpretation than a translation. I think they are trying to teach you the word for 'neither' here.


Maru97372

"the little girl does not have a mother nor a father" was rejected. Any reason why?


Kanin_Neko

I think it's because they are using the 'neither..nor' here, so 'does not' wouldn't fit into that context. It's similarly used in Spanish as well ('ni...ni'), from what I remember. In some foreign languages they use the same word to say 'neither..nor', unlike in English.


1049112239

Duolingo accepted "The girl doesn't...either...or..."


digigoth

Same here "the girl doesn't have a mother nor a father" was rejected


Guaybana_elBravo

The correct construction in Englishe would be "has neither xxx nor" or "does not have either xxx or". The construction "Does not have xxx nor" is a double negative, which is not allowed.


Robstar100

Depends on your dialect man. Not accepting this seems pedantic over English rather than teaching Russian, it could say "Another acceptable answer" at the bottom as it does for the most of what I type


[deactivated user]

    this is just depressing


David611573

    Why is нет in this sentence?


kiwi_kirsch

    so, suddenly, mom and dad are not accepted any more although it has ALWAYS seem to have been, so far, but suddenly, i need to type mother and father? oh maaan. the "nope, wrong" sound annoys me when the "mistake" does not apear as one to me. in russian, i observe many cases of "was right all the time and is no more, all of a sudden"! i notice by myself what i then approvingly read in numerous comments - again and again. sad detail of this otherwise aaaawesome app! i hope the it crowd of duolingo can soon turn this issue off and not on again ;)


Hqwerds

    yo what the hell whyare there so many depressing messages:(


TracksuitNovice

    Learning Russian, get depression. That's not a language for learning, that's a mentality curse


LewPiercey

    The girl does not have a mother nor a father should be accepted.


hickleandsammers

    Is 'The girl does not have a mother nor a father' correct?


Markus88136

    The girl neither has a mother nor a father should be accept. Neither placed before the verb sounds best.


yu1wbc

    Wouldn't be the right translation "The girl doesn't have both mom and dad"? The negation " ni" doesn't mean OR, that's why I don't understand this translation with OR in it.


Mmelosh

    Your English version negates having only the pair of parents (i.e. she could still have a mom OR a dad, but not both) and does not negate having either parent which is the intent of the Russian sentence.


panchoahea

    It is not accepting "neither" also


YougamiDai

    Why is the neither, nor construction wrong..?


EVzj5

    P - Pessimism.


andrewthemandrew

    I don't understand why this ain't no double negative.


IanMcLean4

    Are all the orphans really necessary? Whose idea was it to have orphans?


Mmelosh

    Likely not that of the children save they be Lizzie Borden or the Menéndez brothers.


johonimora

    The English translation to this Russian sentence is wrong.


Mirch123

    Why so many phrase about not having parents? It just feels wrong. Can be painful for people who lost a parent


Languagecr10

    Isn't девочки plural??


Sardinius

    I wrote she is an orphan and I am also sorry, but my answer was flagged wrong; why?


Niini18

    How is it possible that in some examples the use of commas or lack of them in the answer makes it incorrect? This happens to be one of them.


kxe_kxe

    And also the girl has no name?)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.