"Du deg en kone!"

Translation:You have to get yourself a wife!

November 15, 2015

31 Comments


Jonathan606349

Yes mother. I know, mother.

January 29, 2016

CadinnoDovero

Once I was eleven years old, my daddy told me, go get yourself a wife, or you'll be lonely.

August 14, 2016

TopsecretName

Came here for this

March 12, 2017

AuroraTogni

How much can I love this song? Actually too much... too much...

November 12, 2018

Keernokner

Tak, mor

March 10, 2016

pawkot1993

If you want to translate Jonkoltz's comment, it should be: "Takk, mor".

et tak - a roof

Ha det bra!

March 16, 2016

SupaPupa

No, I'm definitely sure he mean "roof, mother". (sarcasm contained)

July 18, 2016

8KAITO8

How can you know that he is mean? Unless you wanted to say "means" or "meant" (sarcasmception xD)

January 12, 2017

WillRiedlinger

Actually I believe that to be Danish...

January 11, 2017

Peregrineza

Is it a truth universally acknowledged?

October 28, 2016

fool444luv

Ooo! A sassy Jane Austen reference (is there another kind?) ....nicely done Peregrineza.....one lingot for you!

November 19, 2016

Peregrineza

I feel giddy.

November 23, 2016

fool444luv

Who wouldn't?! :)

November 23, 2016

Deus_vult_sic

You're spending too much time on Duolingo, son.

May 23, 2017

_Fiery_Crystal_

I'm only 16 dude!

September 5, 2016

Hencoq

Oh my word I'm cracking myself up the Norwegian Community is so cool!

August 16, 2016

Bree_G_

Much Ado About Nothing reference anyone?

November 15, 2015

Hanseatisk

And so the viking expeditions got started

February 23, 2018

Liam.Boyd

I thought it was ei kone, not en kone...?

January 20, 2016

mazeido

It's both. All feminine nouns can be masculine as well, as far as I know.

January 26, 2016

Neves.Gabriel

It's ok to say ei kone, but it's uncommon in Eastern Norway.

June 18, 2016

TopsecretName

...eller du skal være ensom. Én tid når jeg var elevene år gammel...

May 21, 2017

Richard792628

Not if she will want to hold me back

June 30, 2017

arcarimariapia

Yes, granny...

August 13, 2016

SolynSchroeder

For some reason, I immediately thought of Much Ado About Nothing. :D

February 8, 2017

brendolinif

Takk Duo Mamma

April 18, 2017

ygolyadkin

No I don't, mom!

May 27, 2017

wachaaa

Get thee a wife!!!!

November 12, 2017

AKicsiMacska

Now it's your turn, to be alone,

find a wife and build yourself a home.

November 11, 2016

turbofred

April 21, 2018

RobertHarr347673

Nei takk

October 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.