1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må få deg en kone!"

"Du deg en kone!"

Translation:You have to get yourself a wife!

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


CadinnoDovero

Once I was eleven years old, my daddy told me, go get yourself a wife, or you'll be lonely.


AuroraTogni

How much can I love this song? Actually too much... too much...


Peregrineza

Is it a truth universally acknowledged?


fool444luv

Ooo! A sassy Jane Austen reference (is there another kind?) ....nicely done Peregrineza.....one lingot for you!


Deus_vult_sic

You're spending too much time on Duolingo, son.


Hencoq

Oh my word I'm cracking myself up the Norwegian Community is so cool!


Hanseatisk

And so the viking expeditions got started


Bree_G_

Much Ado About Nothing reference anyone?


Liam.Boyd

I thought it was ei kone, not en kone...?


mazeido

It's both. All feminine nouns can be masculine as well, as far as I know.


Neves.Gabriel

It's ok to say ei kone, but it's uncommon in Eastern Norway.


Jonathan606349

Yes mother. I know, mother.


pawkot1993

If you want to translate Jonkoltz's comment, it should be: "Takk, mor".

et tak - a roof

Ha det bra!


SupaPupa

No, I'm definitely sure he mean "roof, mother". (sarcasm contained)


8KAITO8

How can you know that he is mean? Unless you wanted to say "means" or "meant" (sarcasmception xD)


WillRiedlinger

Actually I believe that to be Danish...


AKicsiMacska

Now it's your turn, to be alone,

find a wife and build yourself a home.


Prince511990

Will "du må få en kone" have the same meaning as "du må få deg en kone". Thanks in advance.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.