1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, школы уже нет."

"Нет, школы уже нет."

Translation:No, there is no school anymore.

November 15, 2015

64 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

One of the meanings of the Russian sentence =)

Школы уже нет


LEPerezV94

I actually imagined Bart Simpson saying it


Martin135869

Can someone pozhaluysta, photoshop the amerikansky flag out of this pic and replace it with more course-appropriate roosky one :)


aspencer

Is уже нет a fixed phrase meaning anymore?


[deactivated user]

    I don't think it's a fixed phrase. It's just a construction «нет» + Genitive (used to express absence) combined with the adverb «уже́» 'already'.


i.algurabi

    I can't think of any phrase where "уже́ нет" can not be translated as anymore. So it looks like @aspencer is right


    [deactivated user]

      Hmmm, but the fact that some phrase is fixed is not determined by the English translation.

      E.g. I can’t think of a phrase where the English ‘black olive’ can’t be translated as «маслина» in Russian text. Does that make English ‘black olive’ a fixed phrase? I’d say no. It’s just a combination of the adjective ‘black’ + the noun ‘olive’ in their normal meanings. The fact that Russian has separate words for green olives and black olives doesn’t make ‘black olive’ a fixed phrase in English, because Russian doesn’t determine what constitutes a fixed phrase in English.

      Similarly, the fact that English has a separate word for ‘ещё не’ doesn’t make «ещё не» a fixed phrase in Russian, because English doesn’t determine what constitutes a fixed phrase in Russian. It’s just a combination of «ещё» and «не» in their normal meanings.


i.algurabi

      Согласен, устойчивым выражением "уже нет" не назовёшь, я скорее хотел сказать, что значение английского "anymore" почти совпадает с русским "уже нет".

      And so:

      No, "уже́ нет" is not a fixed phrase.

      Yes, "уже́ нет" is meaning "anymore"

      ^_^


elsantodel90

      Spanish grammar seems so far to be so, so much similar to Russian grammar than to English. If only there was a Spanish - Russian course :P

      For example "уже" works quite like "ya" in Spanish, while "нет" works like "no hay". And, unsurprisingly, "уже нет" seems to map perfectly to Spanish "ya no hay".


AmbassadorTigger

      While I agree about the status of being a fixed phrase being independent of phrases in other languages, I wouldn't argue that the combination of the concepts conveyed by уже and нет is "there isn't ... anymore". The only thing I can really think of is running out of something unexpectedly soon, which is definitely not what's conveyed by the translation here.


Anhigen

      I think there's a more interesting teaching point around anymore being a compound word--the evolution of a set phrase--and how these meanings arise out of typical and well used constructions, like уже нет.


csharpmajor

      Does this mean school is out for the holidays or the school is physically no longer there? Or both?


      [deactivated user]

        The latter. Probably the school was closed because all the young people left the village and there's no one to teach, or something.


kocmohabt99

        What's wrong with "No, there isn't a school anymore"?


RyderMasse

        Nothing, if the school ceaces to exist.


daughterofAlbion

        Is нет уже always "not anymore" and not "not yet"?


        [deactivated user]

          «Not yet» would be «ещё не(т)».


daughterofAlbion

          Thank you for clearing that up for me. (It seems I was being too literal with the components "not"+"already".)


ens5

          Why doesn't "No, there is not a school anymore." work as an English translation?


SuatZeki2

          I answer as: "No, there is no longer a school." As far as I remember in one of the past cases уже нет was trasnslated as "no longer", so the above answer is to be accepted as true.


petrenko

          Please add "any more" wherever "anymore" is accepted. There's no way to report this because it's counted as a typo.


northernguy

          Another example of the pervasiveness of North American English grammar library software.

          In British English, any more refers to both quantity and time. In American English, anymore is limited to an aspect of time.

          Just to add to the confusion many Americans adhere to the British practice of using any more to refer to both while other Americans misuse anymore and use it to refer to both.


Wowbagger2

          why школы and not школа?


AmbassadorTigger

          Нет takes the genitive when used with a noun


clairelanc3

          Genitive because of the negation.


TheEnglishAugust

          I have never seen the word "anymore" before. I suppose it is American English for "any more".


northernguy

          TheEnglishAugust

          Anymore is an American usage of any more that limits any more to an aspect of time.

          American usage: We don't have any more books. (quantity). We don't have books anymore.(time).

          The British do not use anymore to make that distinction. Not every American is aware of the distinction. Both the British and the Americans make little attempt to avoid running the words together in ordinary conversation. As a result, it usually sounds like anymore no matter what is intended.


Makepeace8

          As other people have said: "any more" is not a typo. Please could this be put right? (Here in England, you'd be marked wrong for running the two words together.)


GabeIsStrong

          "No, there is no school anymore"

          Duo, what did you do to the school?


Mantrid_Brizon

          This is one of those moments when Russia's love of shortening sentences is officially a detriment. I had no clue what the sentence could mean because, without context, it was literally "no, school already not"... Not what? Not open? Not here? Am I not attending or am I talking about someone else not attending? No lie, I failed this one on purpose to see the answer, and it still doesn't make sense to me without a location added to the sentence.


elsantodel90

          I think that you are confusing не with нет. не is the one that works as "not", but "нет" is most of the time translated as "no" and thus can stand on it's own. Like you say, "школы уже не" would totally look like an incomplete sentence, but this one uses нет. Also, remember that "нет" with genitive has a special meaning of "не + verb-to-be-in-the-present" (just like не было is used for past sentences, but быть is ommited in the present).


agrazulis

          could it also be translated as "no there is no longer school"?


clairelanc3

          Or there is no longer but "there is already no school" seems very awkward. Is there a program for pulling down schools?


Laurens110450

          Is уже нет the same as больше нет?


MountedDragoon

          Yay for paying taxes.


clairelanc3
          1. Anymore and any longer could both be used. 2 you are not up to date: I finished the last skill ( justice) a few days ago and still get the reminder saying that I am between levels 25 and 26. ..

Miami_14

          why школы and not школа?


malinskiiiiii

          Could you also say "уже нет школы"? Or would that change the meaning? And if so, in what ways?


elsantodel90

          I think that is correct, but emphasis changes.

          "Школы уже нет" places emphasis in "уже нет". If you were talking for a while about a specific known school, and then want to add that the school is no longer there, you should probably use this word order. For example if somebody asked "Что ты знаешь о школе?", then "школы уже нет" is an appropriate answer.

          "уже нет школы" puts more emphasis in the school itself: it is interesting that it is a school, that which there is no more. You are more likely to use this word order if this is the very first time in the conversation that anybody mentions a school at all. For example if somebody asked "Каких зданий уже нет?", "уже нет школы" is appropriate as a response.


Ivanna0.

          i want that to be true!


nadine380636

          What's the difference between "no the school isn't there anymore" and "no there is no school anymore" in Russian?

          I keep making the same mistake using the first sentence as translation. I don't see how it would be different in Russian.


Oskar311078

          Would "No, school is not on anymore" also be an accurate translation?


SydDd63i

          You mean the institution of school was abandoned worldwide or something? Otherwise this sentence makes no sense.


AmbassadorTigger

          It could be "There's no school (building) (in this city/county/country/etc.) anymore" or "There's no school (for the year) anymore".


SeosamhOSlatra

          Can "No, the school is no more" be a correct translation?


QYB35

          Нет, школы больше нет.


Jordgnoebe

          Can it also mean that the building itself still exists, but the teaching activity for the day has finished?


QYB35

          That'll be "Нет, занятия уже закончились" or " Нет, уроков больше нет"


Jordgnoebe

          Thanks! So, 'уже нет' is only used to express that something does not exist anymore?


Alejandro1660207

          Can it be: "No, the school is not yet." meaning it has not been built yet?


elsantodel90

          No, that would instead be "Нет, школе ещё нет". I see that you are also doing Spanish: You can think of "ещё" as Spanish "todavía / aún", and "уже" as Spanish "ya". That way, the sentences match perfectly

          "Нет, школы уже нет" --> "No, ya no hay escuela"

          "Нет, школы ещё нет" --> "No, todavía no hay escuela"


Mortyko

          It somehow sounds like all of the schools around the world have disappeared!


BhanuRao

          First learn spanish to level1 then learn russian. There's so much to learn about their concept and it will be so easy to corelate and in spanish there is so much help by duolingo but theres nothing in russian for tips


Azarox

          Excuse me but ffs " there is no school yet" sounds to me 100 times better than there is no school anymore , like wtf did they blow the school ?? .. Or what


northernguy

          No school yet sounds like there has not ever been a school.

          The school is gone makes it sound like it is completely gone with little trace of it left.

          A lot of things can result in some building not existing as intended anymore.

          There is no school anymore simply means that the shared of understanding of what is meant by school that the participants in the conversation have no longer exists.

          You might want to consider that foreign languages are foreign and will use words in ways that are different from what you are used to. This is especially true when the sentences are limited to what is assumed to be your own vocabulary.


Jamie1531

          I realize this is a teaching lesson, but for peopke learning English no one would ever say this. We say, "No, the school is gone."


AmbassadorTigger

          I would say this. It would be rather emphatic, but still. I would also say your version, as well as "the school isn't there anymore"

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.