"Нет, школы уже нет."

Translation:No, there is no school anymore.

November 15, 2015

45 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

One of the meanings of the Russian sentence =)

Школы уже нет

November 20, 2016

LEPerezV94

I actually imagined Bart Simpson saying it

January 18, 2019

Ezequiel724903
August 24, 2018

Frtna161
February 8, 2018

aspencer

Is уже нет a fixed phrase meaning anymore?

November 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I don't think it's a fixed phrase. It's just a construction «нет» + Genitive (used to express absence) combined with the adverb «уже́» 'already'.

    November 15, 2015

i.algurabi

    I can't think of any phrase where "уже́ нет" can not be translated as anymore. So it looks like @aspencer is right

    August 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Hmmm, but the fact that some phrase is fixed is not determined by the English translation.

      E.g. I can’t think of a phrase where the English ‘black olive’ can’t be translated as «маслина» in Russian text. Does that make English ‘black olive’ a fixed phrase? I’d say no. It’s just a combination of the adjective ‘black’ + the noun ‘olive’ in their normal meanings. The fact that Russian has separate words for green olives and black olives doesn’t make ‘black olive’ a fixed phrase in English, because Russian doesn’t determine what constitutes a fixed phrase in English.

      Similarly, the fact that English has a separate word for ‘ещё не’ doesn’t make «ещё не» a fixed phrase in Russian, because English doesn’t determine what constitutes a fixed phrase in Russian. It’s just a combination of «ещё» and «не» in their normal meanings.

      August 17, 2017

i.algurabi

      Согласен, устойчивым выражением "уже нет" не назовёшь, я скорее хотел сказать, что значение английского "anymore" почти совпадает с русским "уже нет".

      And so:

      No, "уже́ нет" is not a fixed phrase.

      Yes, "уже́ нет" is meaning "anymore"

      ^_^

      August 17, 2017

elsantodel90

      Spanish grammar seems so far to be so, so much similar to Russian grammar than to English. If only there was a Spanish - Russian course :P

      For example "уже" works quite like "ya" in Spanish, while "нет" works like "no hay". And, unsurprisingly, "уже нет" seems to map perfectly to Spanish "ya no hay".

      March 5, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

      While I agree about the status of being a fixed phrase being independent of phrases in other languages, I wouldn't argue that the combination of the concepts conveyed by уже and нет is "there isn't ... anymore". The only thing I can really think of is running out of something unexpectedly soon, which is definitely not what's conveyed by the translation here.

      June 22, 2018

Anhigen

      I think there's a more interesting teaching point around anymore being a compound word--the evolution of a set phrase--and how these meanings arise out of typical and well used constructions, like уже нет.

      August 27, 2018

csharpmajor

      Does this mean school is out for the holidays or the school is physically no longer there? Or both?

      January 1, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        The latter. Probably the school was closed because all the young people left the village and there's no one to teach, or something.

        January 1, 2016

kocmohabt99

        What's wrong with "No, there isn't a school anymore"?

        April 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

        Is нет уже always "not anymore" and not "not yet"?

        May 30, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Not yet» would be «ещё не(т)».

          May 30, 2016

daughterofAlbion

          Thank you for clearing that up for me. (It seems I was being too literal with the components "not"+"already".)

          May 30, 2016

ens5

          Why doesn't "No, there is not a school anymore." work as an English translation?

          February 21, 2017

petrenko

          Please add "any more" wherever "anymore" is accepted. There's no way to report this because it's counted as a typo.

          April 16, 2018

SuatZeki2

          I answer as: "No, there is no longer a school." As far as I remember in one of the past cases уже нет was trasnslated as "no longer", so the above answer is to be accepted as true.

          April 30, 2018

AistisGraz

          could it also be translated as "no there is no longer school"?

          May 19, 2018

Laurens110450

          Is уже нет the same as больше нет?

          June 14, 2018

MountedDragoon

          Yay for paying taxes.

          June 19, 2018

clairelanc3
          1. Anymore and any longer could both be used. 2 you are not up to date: I finished the last skill ( justice) a few days ago and still get the reminder saying that I am between levels 25 and 26. ..
          November 21, 2018

Oskar311078

          Thankyou

          November 29, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

          I have never seen the word "anymore" before. I suppose it is American English for "any more".

          February 16, 2019

RodrigoMar885951

          school's out!)))

          May 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877
          May 21, 2018

clairelanc3

          Or there is no longer but "there is already no school" seems very awkward. Is there a program for pulling down schools?

          June 11, 2018

Wowbagger2

          why школы and not школа?

          September 4, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

          Нет takes the genitive when used with a noun

          September 4, 2018

clairelanc3

          Genitive because of the negation.

          September 4, 2018

Wowbagger2

          Ok, thanks a lot

          September 4, 2018

real_unicons

          i want that to be true!

          September 5, 2018

nadine380636

          What's the difference between "no the school isn't there anymore" and "no there is no school anymore" in Russian?

          I keep making the same mistake using the first sentence as translation. I don't see how it would be different in Russian.

          October 20, 2018

Oskar311078

          Would "No, school is not on anymore" also be an accurate translation?

          November 17, 2018

SydDd63i

          You mean the institution of school was abandoned worldwide or something? Otherwise this sentence makes no sense.

          November 28, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

          It could be "There's no school (building) (in this city/county/country/etc.) anymore" or "There's no school (for the year) anymore".

          November 28, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

          Can "No, the school is no more" be a correct translation?

          November 29, 2018

Azarox

          Excuse me but ffs " there is no school yet" sounds to me 100 times better than there is no school anymore , like wtf did they blow the school ?? .. Or what

          December 29, 2018

QYB35

          Нет, школы больше нет.

          January 12, 2019

Makepeace8

          As other people have said: "any more" is not a typo. Please could this be put right? (Here in England, you'd be marked wrong for running the two words together.)

          March 20, 2019

Jamie1531

          I realize this is a teaching lesson, but for peopke learning English no one would ever say this. We say, "No, the school is gone."

          September 3, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

          I would say this. It would be rather emphatic, but still. I would also say your version, as well as "the school isn't there anymore"

          September 3, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.