1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы здесь не ходим."

"Мы здесь не ходим."

Translation:We do not walk here.

November 15, 2015

22 Comments


aspencer

Then how did we get "here"? (Especially if we think of ходить as "to go"…)


[deactivated user]

    «Here» is «зде́сь».

    «Ходи́ть» is an iterative verb, it means going/walking somewhere several times (unlike «идти́»).


GeritheGreedy

    I thought in these cases ( with direction instead of location ) we use 'куда' and 'туда'. Isn't it so? Мы туда / сюда не ходим.


    [deactivated user]

      Both work, since both 'we don't walk in this place' (location) and 'we don't walk to this place' (direction) are possible meanings.


GeritheGreedy

      I see, I should have thought about it in the first place. :) Thanks nevertheless.


Theron126

      We drove. rode the train, swam, parachuted from an airplane....


Jeffrey855877

      That's past tense. е́здить is the verb for going by transport


JayColly

      Maybe you could say this if you were visiting a place, but do not habitually go there on your own?


feyMorgaina

      In this case, I would likely say "We do not come here (often)" (not "We do not go here").


Mike716479

      But duolingo would not accept my "We do not come here".


dgalster

      This surprised me also. I think it is correct.


CurtisDufour

      Does anyone else think of Ravenholm when they hear this phrase, or is it just me (there's a з; Half-Life 3 confirmed!)?


OhItsAlex

      What could be the context of this sentence?


Imnuts7

      Not сюда eh


Laura131207

      we don't go there or we don't come here


Jeffrey855877

      Yes. Wrong verb in English.


winfers

      A group of people looking at a map, "we go here" (points to the map) "we dont go here". We dont go here was accepted when i offered it as an answer.


TheFinkie

      Does this mean that we don't walk TO this place, or that WHILE at this place, we do not walk? Or could it be either?


ffL66

      Can one say come instead of go? Or is come reserved for another Russian verb? Come would make more sense in English. "Don't go here" might be formally correct as translation here but it is awkward in English.


DanSilAze

      One does not simply walk into Moscow


Ataque77

      Could this sentence convey the same meaning as "we don't often walk here", since ходим implies repetition?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.