"Мы здесь не ходим."

Translation:We do not go here.

November 15, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aspencer

Then how did we get "here"? (Especially if we think of ходить as "to go"…)


[deactivated user]

    «Here» is «зде́сь».

    «Ходи́ть» is an iterative verb, it means going/walking somewhere several times (unlike «идти́»).


GeritheGreedy

    I thought in these cases ( with direction instead of location ) we use 'куда' and 'туда'. Isn't it so? Мы туда / сюда не ходим.


    [deactivated user]

      Both work, since both 'we don't walk in this place' (location) and 'we don't walk to this place' (direction) are possible meanings.


GeritheGreedy

      I see, I should have thought about it in the first place. :) Thanks nevertheless.


Theron126

      We drove. rode the train, swam, parachuted from an airplane....


JayColly

      Maybe you could say this if you were visiting a place, but do not habitually go there on your own?


feyMorgaina

      In this case, I would likely say "We do not come here (often)" (not "We do not go here").


Mike716479

      But duolingo would not accept my "We do not come here".


dgalster

      This surprised me also. I think it is correct.


dcbaudoin

      I think this phrasing could only apply to looking at a photo or maybe pointing at a map... But you could still say "there". It is weird and probably improper English to say this in English


Durandal734

      Does anyone else think of Ravenholm when they hear this phrase, or is it just me (there's a з; Half-Life 3 confirmed!)?


Laura131207

      we don't go there or we don't come here


OhItsAlex

      What could be the context of this sentence?


Imnuts7

      Not сюда eh


winfers

      A group of people looking at a map, "we go here" (points to the map) "we dont go here". We dont go here was accepted when i offered it as an answer.


Donny848941

      The correct word to use is not here but there. We don't go there.


Chronomatex

      Is it still correct to put "Мы не ходим здесь"?


TheFinkie

      Does this mean that we don't walk TO this place, or that WHILE at this place, we do not walk? Or could it be either?


ffL66

      Can one say come instead of go? Or is come reserved for another Russian verb? Come would make more sense in English. "Don't go here" might be formally correct as translation here but it is awkward in English.


DanSilAze

      One does not simply walk into Moscow


Ataque77

      Could this sentence convey the same meaning as "we don't often walk here", since ходим implies repetition?


SailMaitevo

      Why not "Мы не ходим здесь"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.