"Гдеедятлошадей?"

Translation:Where do they eat horses?

3 years ago

27 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

Why do you want to know...

3 years ago

au40gz
au40gz

are the horses eating or are we eating the horses?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

"Where do horses eat?" would be "Где едят лошадИ?"

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Which, unfortunately, is what I heard and wrote. It seems the more logical choice, too ...

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I think we are eating the horses, or at least trying to find a place where we can do so. The question is "where are horses eaten?"

3 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Добро пожаловать в Казахстан!

8 months ago

LutherF

В Киргизстане тоже! Вы ели "Беш Бармак"? Я могу сказать что конина вкусно.

1 week ago

Ay0y2

Я русская и ТАМ НЕ СЛОВА ОНИ

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Ну и что же что нет? В английском у глаголов нет окончаний множественного числа, поэтому при переводе на английский приходится либо вставлять “they” (Where do they eat horses?), либо использовать страдательный залог (Where are horses eaten?). Разные языки устроены по-разному, поэтому необходимость добавлять слова в переводе с языка на язык возникает довольно часто. Например, при переводе на английский фразы «Он достал из кармана носовой платок и протянул его сестре» нужно дважды добавить слово “his”: “He got a handkerchief out of his pocket and offered it to his sister”.

5 months ago

ColeDonnelly

Umm...

2 years ago

RogerRivero0

Delicious, riht?

2 months ago

Sergey45929

Дебильное предложение, у нас бы сказали, где едят КОНИНУ, но не лошадей, ГОВЯДИНУ, но не коров!!!!

2 months ago

LutherF

Наверное! It probably would be more proper in English to say too, "Where do they eat horsemeat?" It sounds a bit vulgar to say, "Where do they eat horses?" but the cultural context coming from American English is that this animal is not eaten, so Americans refer to other places that eat "konina" (or whatever that place calls it) as places that eat "horse."

1 week ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

I don't understand why horses is in genitive here? Shouldn't it be in accusative since horses is the direct object?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

We ARE dealing with the accusative here. The accusative of all nouns, except for those singular ones that end in -а/-я in the nominative form (in which case the accusative form ends in -у/-ю, respectively), coincides with their nominative if they denote inanimate objects and their genitive if they refer to humans or animals. So for стол/столы (table/tables) and слон/слоны (elephant/elephants) we will say, Я вижу стол/столы, but Я вижу слона/слонов. For зебра/зебры we will say, Я вижу зебру/зебр, and for лошадь/лошади we will say, Я вижу лошадь/лошадей - as opposed to тетрадь/тетради for both nominative and accusative cases.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Thx mate!

2 years ago

RockyMt.H

Thanks but I would rather not know.......

1 year ago

FelixGV1

Canada!

1 year ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

Taco Bell.

1 year ago

SofiaDemid2

That's a very awkward sentence. Why would anyone say that?

11 months ago

DanielaRue583123

Horses are eaten in some Soviet countries and in some places in Russia

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The "а" in лошадей is mispronounced. In an unstressed syllable after ш it should sound like shwa.

2 years ago

kosmozhuk

So, you're telling us, that you have no problem with pronunciation of "где" and "едят"? I mean, come on, it's a friggin' robot!

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Где едят sounds OK to me

2 years ago

scoobedoo61

Is они omitted here? "Где они едят лошадей?"

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It isn't. When you mean generic "they" and the sentence could be rephrased as a passive without an agent ("Where are horses eaten?"), Russian does not use они at all.

1 year ago

scoobedoo61

Ok thank you

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.