1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где едят лошадей?"

"Где едят лошадей?"

Translation:Where do they eat horses?

November 15, 2015

33 Comments


Theron126

Why do you want to know...


dinnernugget

Добро пожаловать в Казахстан!


LutherF

В Киргизстане тоже! Вы ели "Беш Бармак"? Я могу сказать что конина вкусно.


au40gz

are the horses eating or are we eating the horses?


alex_tv80

"Where do horses eat?" would be "Где едят лошадИ?"


jwbards

Which, unfortunately, is what I heard and wrote. It seems the more logical choice, too ...


Magpiexkhan

What are you people talking about? Лошадь is an animate word and Animate Feminine words get conjugation in accusative case according to ending. The words which are ending with -ь get -ей suffix


mightypotatoe

I think we are eating the horses, or at least trying to find a place where we can do so. The question is "where are horses eaten?"


Ay0y2

Я русская и ТАМ НЕ СЛОВА ОНИ


Dmitry_Arch

Ну и что же что нет? В английском у глаголов нет окончаний множественного числа, поэтому при переводе на английский приходится либо вставлять “they” (Where do they eat horses?), либо использовать страдательный залог (Where are horses eaten?). Разные языки устроены по-разному, поэтому необходимость добавлять слова в переводе с языка на язык возникает довольно часто. Например, при переводе на английский фразы «Он достал из кармана носовой платок и протянул его сестре» нужно дважды добавить слово “his”: “He got a handkerchief out of his pocket and offered it to his sister”.


RuslanRoma4

Там действительно нет ОНИ-THEY


Sergey45929

Дебильное предложение, у нас бы сказали, где едят КОНИНУ, но не лошадей, ГОВЯДИНУ, но не коров!!!!


LutherF

Наверное! It probably would be more proper in English to say too, "Where do they eat horsemeat?" It sounds a bit vulgar to say, "Where do they eat horses?" but the cultural context coming from American English is that this animal is not eaten, so Americans refer to other places that eat "konina" (or whatever that place calls it) as places that eat "horse."


ErikRempe

I don't understand why horses is in genitive here? Shouldn't it be in accusative since horses is the direct object?


Dmitry_Arch

We ARE dealing with the accusative here. The accusative of all nouns, except for those singular ones that end in -а/-я in the nominative form (in which case the accusative form ends in -у/-ю, respectively), coincides with their nominative if they denote inanimate objects and their genitive if they refer to humans or animals. So for стол/столы (table/tables) and слон/слоны (elephant/elephants) we will say, Я вижу стол/столы, but Я вижу слона/слонов. For зебра/зебры we will say, Я вижу зебру/зебр, and for лошадь/лошади we will say, Я вижу лошадь/лошадей - as opposed to тетрадь/тетради for both nominative and accusative cases.


SofiaDemid2

That's a very awkward sentence. Why would anyone say that?


RockyMt.H

Thanks but I would rather not know.......


scoobedoo61

Is они omitted here? "Где они едят лошадей?"


Shady_arc

It isn't. When you mean generic "they" and the sentence could be rephrased as a passive without an agent ("Where are horses eaten?"), Russian does not use они at all.


DanielaRue583123

Horses are eaten in some Soviet countries and in some places in Russia


GranvilleS6

I hope they're not going to eat the architect.


Dmitry_Arch

The "а" in лошадей is mispronounced. In an unstressed syllable after ш it should sound like shwa.


kosmozhuk

So, you're telling us, that you have no problem with pronunciation of "где" and "едят"? I mean, come on, it's a friggin' robot!


Dmitry_Arch

Где едят sounds OK to me


Lerror

Боже зачем


SharonGBro

Thus question may sound strange, but horses are eaten in nomadic cultures (e. g. Kazakhstan), but also in countries such as France where there are special butchers (boucheries chevalines) .


MariaVilma305124

I JUST PUT THEN OUT AND SKINNED THEM WHOEVER BUYS THE MEAT AND EATS IT, THATS THEIR PROBLEM ALRIGHT WOULDN'T YOU SAY...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.