1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где едят лошадей?"

"Где едят лошадей?"

Translation:Where do they eat horses?

November 15, 2015

40 Comments


Theron126

Why do you want to know...


dinnernugget

Добро пожаловать в Казахстан!


LutherF

В Киргизстане тоже! Вы ели "Беш Бармак"? Я могу сказать что конина вкусно.


au40gz

are the horses eating or are we eating the horses?


alex_tv80

"Where do horses eat?" would be "Где едят лошадИ?"


jwbards

Which, unfortunately, is what I heard and wrote. It seems the more logical choice, too ...


Khan-Khagan

What are you people talking about? Лошадь is an animate word and Animate Feminine words get conjugation in accusative case according to ending. The words which are ending with -ь get -ей suffix


mightypotatoe

I think we are eating the horses, or at least trying to find a place where we can do so. The question is "where are horses eaten?"


Ay0y2

Я русская и ТАМ НЕ СЛОВА ОНИ


Dmitry_Arch

Ну и что же что нет? В английском у глаголов нет окончаний множественного числа, поэтому при переводе на английский приходится либо вставлять “they” (Where do they eat horses?), либо использовать страдательный залог (Where are horses eaten?). Разные языки устроены по-разному, поэтому необходимость добавлять слова в переводе с языка на язык возникает довольно часто. Например, при переводе на английский фразы «Он достал из кармана носовой платок и протянул его сестре» нужно дважды добавить слово “his”: “He got a handkerchief out of his pocket and offered it to his sister”.


RuslanRoma4

Там действительно нет ОНИ-THEY


ErikRempe

I don't understand why horses is in genitive here? Shouldn't it be in accusative since horses is the direct object?


Dmitry_Arch

We ARE dealing with the accusative here. The accusative of all nouns, except for those singular ones that end in -а/-я in the nominative form (in which case the accusative form ends in -у/-ю, respectively), coincides with their nominative if they denote inanimate objects and their genitive if they refer to humans or animals. So for стол/столы (table/tables) and слон/слоны (elephant/elephants) we will say, Я вижу стол/столы, but Я вижу слона/слонов. For зебра/зебры we will say, Я вижу зебру/зебр, and for лошадь/лошади we will say, Я вижу лошадь/лошадей - as opposed to тетрадь/тетради for both nominative and accusative cases.


SofiaDemid2

That's a very awkward sentence. Why would anyone say that?


peppigue

To learn where they eat horses? It's going out of fashion in western countries, but is still available. I eat salami-like cold cuts with horse in it now and then. Still a staple of the diet in certain countries.


sarahvogler

Thanks but I would rather not know.......


RogerRivero0

Delicious, riht?


GranvilleS6

I hope they're not going to eat the architect.


SharonGBro

Thus question may sound strange, but horses are eaten in nomadic cultures (e. g. Kazakhstan), but also in countries such as France where there are special butchers (boucheries chevalines) .


RoboBobberto

Во франции


scoobedoo61

Is они omitted here? "Где они едят лошадей?"


Shady_arc

It isn't. When you mean generic "they" and the sentence could be rephrased as a passive without an agent ("Where are horses eaten?"), Russian does not use они at all.


DanielaRue583123

Horses are eaten in some Soviet countries and in some places in Russia


AndrewBolg1

В Казане!


Dmitry_Arch

Вы хотели сказать: «в Казани»? Казань вообще-то женского рода. А конину (не лошадей, а мясо лошадей) едят не только татары, но и представители многих других мусульманских народов.


AndrewBolg1

Да, я часто ел конину в Казани, вкусно!


Dmitry_Arch

The "а" in лошадей is mispronounced. In an unstressed syllable after ш it should sound like shwa.


kosmozhuk

So, you're telling us, that you have no problem with pronunciation of "где" and "едят"? I mean, come on, it's a friggin' robot!


Dmitry_Arch

Где едят sounds OK to me


Lerror

Боже зачем


bojar9

Why there is no "они" ?


Dmitry_Arch

The ending in едят already implies 'they' as this form of the verb 'есть' means "they eat"


SFc111

Should be : where do the horses eat ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.