"Does your mom have brothers?"

Translation:У вашей мамы есть братья?

November 15, 2015

8 Comments


Andyemanu

Is it necessary to use есть in this one, or is it a missing solution?

December 23, 2015

olimo

Yes, it is necessary. Otherwise the question will sound like "Is it brothers that your mother has?", as if you know she has some siblings, but you just want to clarify if they are brothers.

December 23, 2015

Andyemanu

Ahhh, thanks a lot! I find this exact thing one of the hard aspects of Russian! :D

December 24, 2015

de-jute-jutta

У твоей мамы есть братья? I cannot tell without context wheter duolingo wants me to use the вы form. So this should be right as well. But more context would also be nice. I like context. =)

November 15, 2015

olimo

Yes, this is also fine.

November 15, 2015

agriffin95

Why would it be У твоей мамы and not У твоего мамы?

June 4, 2017

Ruth440184

The adjective must correspond to the gender of the noun. Мама is feminine, and so the form of "your" must also be feminine, and in this sentence, must also be in genitive - ergo, твоей or вашей.

August 12, 2017

Pato_Tonto

When do you use есть with у and when not? For example you can say у меня яблоко and no есть is required (iirc)

October 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.