"Как растут цветы?"

Translation:How do flowers grow?

November 15, 2015

32 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Mary, Mary, quite contrary...

January 3, 2016

YariMsika

How do your flowers grow? With silver bells...

January 3, 2016

aspencer

This English sentence might be perceived as requesting a scientific explanation of flower growth, rather than a statement of the quality of their growth. "How are the flowers growing?" would be preferred.

November 15, 2015

olimo

The Russian sentence can mean both, depending on the context.

November 15, 2015

aspencer

Yes, but we're talking about the English translation here.

November 16, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

If the Russian could mean either, why is one translation to be preferred over the other? I indeed understood it as a question (e.g. from a child) about how flowers grow, and translated it accordingly. The: "How are they doing?" aspect never occurred to me (although I concede it should not be marked wrong).

November 25, 2015

nDroae

If we phrase the English "How do the flowers grow?" then it can also take either meaning, if that's desired. On the other hand, that choice of phrasing might be unlikely in both cases.

May 1, 2017

AntonSamodelko

Ikr

December 28, 2018

GeneM.

Мои цветы растут хорошо! Спасибо! :)

June 13, 2017

ShukurluKamran

Не за что.

November 26, 2017

mrGenesis

Как раз тут цветы!

September 24, 2018

Frogah1

Photosynthesis bro.

February 2, 2018

bosch1

Какрас тут цветы. Was what I heard. Translates to "finally there are flowers here."

July 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The singular for "flower" seems to be цветок, which would make чветы an irregular plural.

Other cases: Prepositional цветке
Instrumental цветком
Dative цветку
Genitive is цветка
Accusative цветкок

Those follow the declension table for a masculine stem of цветк-, which is probably normal usage, dropping the "o" from цветок.

So, a "normal" nominative plural would be цветки (Russian spelling rules change -ы to -и after к), but the "k" is dropped in the plural stem. In checking other cases, the "k" is also dropped for plurals in other cases., e.g., plural dative is цветам.

December 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

That is indeed the case. "Цветы" is an irregular plural. "Цветки" is understandable, but sounds distinctly odd.

December 15, 2018

sotolf1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ magnets how do they work?

October 8, 2017

mryamz

Why cant it be 'How does one grow flowers?'

March 24, 2018

mryamz

I take it back, oops. I totally miss read everything haha

March 24, 2018

RockyMt.H

Yes. How DO they grow?

December 21, 2016

sp.ark

How flowers grow? possible too

July 20, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

No, because that is not a correctly formed question in English. You have to ask: "How do they grow?", not: "How they grow?" It could also be: "How are they growing?", but it needs a helping verb of some kind.

July 20, 2018

sp.ark

I agree, but How flowers grow? is accepted now. And I don't know why. Maybe in modern American colloquial language "do" isn't necessarily. Anymore.

July 21, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

That sounds just wrong to me. :( If a foreigner asked me to correct their English, I would correct it. "How flowers grow?" sounds like a cute attempt by someone who really can't speak English very well.

July 21, 2018

Ronnie.C1

I have heard native english speakers say things like this, but it is very rare, and they are usually very old. "How flowers grow" would be used to comment on flowers growing faster than you would have thought "oh my, how flowers grow!".

November 3, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

You appear to have overlooked the question mark. NO native English speaker would ask: "How flowers grow?". In this example, we're clearly dealing with a question, not an exclamation.

November 3, 2018

Ronnie.C1

You are correct. I did miss the question mark.

November 3, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It should not be accepted; I have removed that answer.

November 4, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Maybe in modern American colloquial language "do" isn't necessarily.

necessarily → necessary.

"Necessarily" is strictly an adverb while "necessary" is an adjective. This sentence calls for an adjective. (You may be confused by the fact that in Russian the short neuter form of adjective "необходимо" coincides with the adverb, but you can always check yourself even in Russian by changing the subject -- even implicit "это" -- to something explicitly masculine or feminine: эта запятая здесь необходима.)

P.S. As for the subject matter, I completely agree with Tina_in_Bristol: as as a stand-alone question "How flowers grow?" is simply wrong. It can only work as a part of a bigger sentence:
Would you like to know how flowers grow?

July 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

...long time passing...long time ago....

December 15, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Its ez lol

December 28, 2018

username23124

Сложный ответ

April 4, 2017

VMGonzalezV

F***ing flowers, how do they grow? :D :D

March 6, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.