"Тут нет белой чашки."

Translation:There is no white cup here.

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


borysiej

Cup or cups?

May 25, 2016

Connor-R

"Чашка" is in the genitive here so it's "Чашки". If you were talking about multiple cups, then you would use "Чашек". Hope this helps :)

May 29, 2016

alanfdl

The audio at normal speed sounds correct, but the last word in the audio at slow speed sounds like "chaski" rather than "chashki".

August 8, 2017

jbecker221

Why is белой in that case? Isnt it modifying чашки which is feminine? Arent thing that end in й usually the masculine (aside from ей)?

June 8, 2019

n00b_f33d3r

So when does "тут" mean 'here', and when does it mean 'there'? According to the hovering translation it said for me only 'here'. And in some online dictionary it said that it translate both to 'here' and 'there'. But the correct translation in this case is 'there'.

January 19, 2017

carson.bul

Woah, hold up, I got this sentence on mobile with a "buils the sentence word by word" format and I had to write "The white cup is not here." But at the top of this discussion it says "There is no white cup here." Everything I have learned in Russian so far has told me that these must be different constructions with different word order, but now it says either is correct?

March 10, 2017

cazort

I said "there are no white cups here" and it was marked wrong...I reported this.

October 22, 2017

CathyFranc6

Sorry, it is wrong. There's only one white cup: чашка (singular feminine noun) is in the genitive case here, because of the negation - there is no cup: нет чашки

July 26, 2018

Alexroseajr

I wrote "Here there is no white cup" and it was rejected. Come on.

April 30, 2018

loewenstern

there is no white cup here - there are no white cups here. Do these sentences have any real differences? I translated the meaning and thought the second one sounded better, but was faulted

February 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.