"Тут нет белой чашки."

Translation:There is no white cup here.

3 years ago

8 Comments


borysiej

Cup or cups?

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

"Чашка" is in the genitive here so it's "Чашки". If you were talking about multiple cups, then you would use "Чашек". Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

alanfdl

The audio at normal speed sounds correct, but the last word in the audio at slow speed sounds like "chaski" rather than "chashki".

1 year ago

n00b_f33d3r
n00b_f33d3r

So when does "тут" mean 'here', and when does it mean 'there'? According to the hovering translation it said for me only 'here'. And in some online dictionary it said that it translate both to 'here' and 'there'. But the correct translation in this case is 'there'.

1 year ago

carson.bul
carson.bul

Woah, hold up, I got this sentence on mobile with a "buils the sentence word by word" format and I had to write "The white cup is not here." But at the top of this discussion it says "There is no white cup here." Everything I have learned in Russian so far has told me that these must be different constructions with different word order, but now it says either is correct?

1 year ago

cazort
cazort

I said "there are no white cups here" and it was marked wrong...I reported this.

1 year ago

CathyFranc6

Sorry, it is wrong. There's only one white cup: чашка (singular feminine noun) is in the genitive case here, because of the negation - there is no cup: нет чашки

4 months ago

Alexroseajr

I wrote "Here there is no white cup" and it was rejected. Come on.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.