"I want to live!"

Translation:Я хочу жить!

November 15, 2015

36 Comments


Sean_Roy

This reminds me of Duolingo's famous "Yo había muerto" from their Spanish module.

November 15, 2015

garpike

That's a positively useful sentence compared to 'jag är Döden' ('I am Death') in the Swedish course.

December 5, 2015

EricAdelho

Or is it the single most useful sentence ever?

February 3, 2016

Viktor98137

I just want to say, a bit late perhaps, that "Jag är döden" comes from a famous Swedish film called The Seventh Seal (Det Sjunde Inseglet). A movie about the plague when it came to Sweden and you get to see the main character in the opening minutes sitting on a beach when a man comes up. I do not remember the proper dialog but something like this: "Who are you?!" "I am death" "have you come to fetch me?" "I have long walked by your side".

As I said, the movie is The Seventh Seal and it's directed by Ingmar Bergman. I love that movie.

June 16, 2017

garpike

Thank you for that! I have long wondered whether this sentence came from anywhere; I didn't think it was very likely that it was a reference to some Swedish version of Holst's Savitri ('Savitri! I am Death. I am the law that no man breaketh, I am he who leadeth men onward, I am the road that each must travel, I am the gate that opens for all...')—but that was all I could ever think of, given quite how many times he sings 'I am Death' throughout the opera...

June 17, 2017

geneven

It is the title of a 1956 movie starring Susan Hayward

June 8, 2018

hfh777

Keep fighting, Duolingo lady!

April 25, 2016

eurotrashfreak

i wouldn't rate your chances in duolingo world. lions, refrigerators... death lurks everywhere!

May 23, 2016

pilnaz

Useful sentence when you meet russian mafia.

April 29, 2017

TwinTip

Nico Robin :')

May 14, 2016

detailaddict

"Soup lives!" Couldn't help but laugh at one of the wrong answers...

October 26, 2016

Zack_Agent_Abel

(jedi mind trick) No no no, You want to die!

March 13, 2017

Sevelina1

И я не хочу жить.

March 14, 2017

Gwenci

You must have meant "А я не хочу жить"? The conjunction и implies that you agree with the statement "Я не хочу жить" — i.e. what you wrote means "I don’t want to live either", while to contrast "Я хочу жить" you need to use а.

March 17, 2017

Sevelina1

Oh, thank you so much!

March 17, 2017

alia544752

When you are secretly asking for help and people correct your grammar

February 9, 2019

Tyran-s

Why not "Я хочу живу"?

December 8, 2015

Sean_Roy

"To live" must be in the infinitive. Only the auxiliary verb хотеть is conjugated.

December 8, 2015

Nuept

жить is an object here basically, so it is not conjugated

December 11, 2015

AshutoshGo1

I don't understand it's grammar, , please help :'(

June 1, 2016

Sean_Roy

Я = first person singular personal pronoun, "I" хочу = first person singular conjugation of хотеть, "to want" жить = infinitive of the verb, "to live" P.S. You should have said "its grammar" ("its" without the apostrophe = possessive; "it's" = "it is" or sometimes "it has"). :-)

June 1, 2016

AshutoshGo1

it was a typo)) LOL ... but thankyou! for the Russian explanation.

June 6, 2016

GeneM.

Can you say this if you want to emphasize that you want to have a good time? Such as if you're bored and want to get out and party on the Moscow town?

March 17, 2017

Gwenci

It’s not totally impossible, yes.

March 17, 2017

Doomification171

This will be useful, if ever held at gunpoint by ultranationalist Russian terrorists

September 5, 2017

Sean_Roy

There's also a bumper sticker I've seen that this reminds me of. You know those ones that say, "Baby on board," like you're supposed to drive extra-carefully because of their damn baby? Well, I saw one a few years back that said, "Adults on board. We want to live too!" Cracked me up.

April 17, 2019

seju5

Yeah all that grammar mumbo jumbo... i just dont conjugate once ive conjugated to я Untill there is a new subject like я хочу думать но она думает слишком много по моему. That probably makes no sense but 6 months of russian emersion then 6 months of drinking heavily....

September 2, 2016

ardanse742574

What's the difference between хочу and хочет?

February 6, 2018

HighprinceVader

хочу = I want хочет = he/she/it wants

February 13, 2019

rei5yen

i don't

February 7, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Don't give up, rei5yen! Here, have a lingot! Or ten.

June 9, 2018

Ray181324

...but you just take more than you give

December 8, 2018

JesusMendozaCEC

When you miss your daily lesson on Duolingo.

April 12, 2019

Makepeace8

This one resonates. I nearly died in 2016 and was saved only by an emergency operation which was by no means guaranteed to work. When you've been close enough to death's door to inspect the varnish, you really get to appreciate life. :-)

April 17, 2019

garpike

When you've been close enough to death's door to inspect the varnish

Does it ᴅᴏ ᴇxᴀᴄᴛʟʏ ᴡʜᴀᴛ ɪᴛ sᴀʏs ᴏɴ ᴛʜᴇ ᴛɪɴ?

April 18, 2019

Makepeace8

Heh. :-)

April 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.