"I want to live!"

Translation:Я хочу жить!

November 15, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sean_Roy

This reminds me of Duolingo's famous "Yo había muerto" from their Spanish module.


garpike

That's a positively useful sentence compared to 'jag är Döden' ('I am Death') in the Swedish course.


Voltakackackack

Or is it the single most useful sentence ever?


ShahabSaba1

It is the most useful sentece in russian course but anyways it's over when you need to use it


Viktolicious

I just want to say, a bit late perhaps, that "Jag är döden" comes from a famous Swedish film called The Seventh Seal (Det Sjunde Inseglet). A movie about the plague when it came to Sweden and you get to see the main character in the opening minutes sitting on a beach when a man comes up. I do not remember the proper dialog but something like this: "Who are you?!" "I am death" "have you come to fetch me?" "I have long walked by your side".

As I said, the movie is The Seventh Seal and it's directed by Ingmar Bergman. I love that movie.


garpike

Thank you for that! I have long wondered whether this sentence came from anywhere; I didn't think it was very likely that it was a reference to some Swedish version of Holst's Savitri ('Savitri! I am Death. I am the law that no man breaketh, I am he who leadeth men onward, I am the road that each must travel, I am the gate that opens for all...')—but that was all I could ever think of, given quite how many times he sings 'I am Death' throughout the opera...


geneven

It is the title of a 1956 movie starring Susan Hayward


pilnaz

Useful sentence when you meet russian mafia.


huedor2077

Also "Где моя сестра?", indeed.


hfh777

Keep fighting, Duolingo lady!


eurotrashfreak

i wouldn't rate your chances in duolingo world. lions, refrigerators... death lurks everywhere!


JesusMendozaCEC

When you miss your daily lesson on Duolingo.


detailaddict

"Soup lives!" Couldn't help but laugh at one of the wrong answers...


Makepeace8

This one resonates. I nearly died in 2016 and was saved only by an emergency operation which was by no means guaranteed to work. When you've been close enough to death's door to inspect the varnish, you really get to appreciate life. :-)


garpike

When you've been close enough to death's door to inspect the varnish

Does it ᴅᴏ ᴇxᴀᴄᴛʟʏ ᴡʜᴀᴛ ɪᴛ sᴀʏs ᴏɴ ᴛʜᴇ ᴛɪɴ?


TwinTip

Nico Robin :')


PrideFarseer

Ты человек культуры


Zack_Agent_Abel

(jedi mind trick) No no no, You want to die!


Sevelina1

И я не хочу жить.


Gwenci

You must have meant "А я не хочу жить"? The conjunction и implies that you agree with the statement "Я не хочу жить" — i.e. what you wrote means "I don’t want to live either", while to contrast "Я хочу жить" you need to use а.


Sevelina1

Oh, thank you so much!


alia544752

When you are secretly asking for help and people correct your grammar


GeneM.

Can you say this if you want to emphasize that you want to have a good time? Such as if you're bored and want to get out and party on the Moscow town?


Gwenci

It’s not totally impossible, yes.


Tyran-s

Why not "Я хочу живу"?


Sean_Roy

"To live" must be in the infinitive. Only the auxiliary verb хотеть is conjugated.


Nuept

жить is an object here basically, so it is not conjugated


AshutoshGo1

I don't understand it's grammar, , please help :'(


Sean_Roy

Я = first person singular personal pronoun, "I" хочу = first person singular conjugation of хотеть, "to want" жить = infinitive of the verb, "to live" P.S. You should have said "its grammar" ("its" without the apostrophe = possessive; "it's" = "it is" or sometimes "it has"). :-)


AshutoshGo1

it was a typo)) LOL ... but thankyou! for the Russian explanation.


golfwang7

can't relate lol


Doomification171

This will be useful, if ever held at gunpoint by ultranationalist Russian terrorists


Sean_Roy

There's also a bumper sticker I've seen that this reminds me of. You know those ones that say, "Baby on board," like you're supposed to drive extra-carefully because of their damn baby? Well, I saw one a few years back that said, "Adults on board. We want to live too!" Cracked me up.


Ray181324

...but you just take more than you give


AbuDhabi6

Don't give up, rei5yen! Here, have a lingot! Or ten.


-IvanIvanova-

Memes and Gajeel keeps me alive. Otherwise I would completely 100 percent agree. But you shouldn't give up ok?


ChrisRudel

I don't want to survive! I want to live!


Dave_hedric

Good Charlotte - Я хочу жить


CapitaoPacoca

Finally Duolingo heard me.


Pind116

Liiiiike animals...


seju5

Yeah all that grammar mumbo jumbo... i just dont conjugate once ive conjugated to я Untill there is a new subject like я хочу думать но она думает слишком много по моему. That probably makes no sense but 6 months of russian emersion then 6 months of drinking heavily....


ardanse742574

What's the difference between хочу and хочет?


HighprinceVader

хочу = I want хочет = he/she/it wants


[deactivated user]

    Живёт and жить difference?


AgentTorpedo

    Duolingo: ... Now say it in French!


Scian4

    Je veux vivre...


anberlinenyc

    Dude's having a midlife crisis?


DanielG.234517

    One piece vibes? Someone?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.