"Лев ест."

Translation:The lion is eating.

November 15, 2015

52 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Don't disturb him

November 15, 2015

_Maria_B._

No cucumbers, either. ;)

September 6, 2017

mightypotatoe

Лев is also a first name isn't it

November 15, 2015

olimo

Yes, it is. Лев Толстой, например :-)

November 15, 2015

ceflesch

Lion Tolstoy, wow, I didn't know!!!! Lingot for that!!!!

June 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Actually, it's likely that his name was originally not Lev / Лев but Lyov / Лёв. The translations that were published back when he was alive use Lyoff as his name. But е/ё weren't distinguished back at that time, so nowadays everyone says Лев even though it's technically not his original name.

    June 20, 2016

A_User

    Was he the one who wrote War and Peace, or was that Dostoevsky?

    November 19, 2015

olimo

    Tolstoy, yes.

    November 19, 2015

A_User

    I thought so. Thanks!

    November 19, 2015

Liam988841

    Lev tolstoy wrote that book yes.

    July 2, 2018

R_Andersson

    Interesting, yes interesting indeed. In Sweden, Björn is a common name but also the Swedish word for ‘bear.’ People don’t happen to be called ‘Медведь‘ in Russia?

    July 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      We don't have such a name nowadays. But it was used in the past.

      In fact, the family name Медве́дев is likely to be derived from this name. Family names are often derived from the name of a famous ancestor using the -ов/-ев suffix (e.g. Ивано́в is derived from the name Ива́н, Петро́в is derived from the name Пётр, Ла́зарев is derived from the [rare] name Ла́зарь, etc.).

      July 27, 2016

R_Andersson

      Is the family name, ‘Медведев’, popular in Russia today?

      Regarding the formation family names, isn’t -ов/-ев also the accusative plural suffix (for animate masculine nouns) and also the genitive plural plural suffix (for all masculine nouns)? That explains why my mothers birth name was Еле́на Его́рова and my grandfather’s name (on my mother’s side) was Фёдор Его́ров, from the name Его́р, a shortened form of Гео́ргий (George). I wonder who was named Его́р in my family... Then, when she married my half brother’s father, her last name became Зенко́ва. My brothers last name is actually still Зенко́в.

      July 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        popular in Russia today

        I don't have statistics, but I guess everyone has heard it because of a former Russian president. :)

        isn’t -ов/-ев also the accusative plural suffix (for animate masculine nouns) and also the genitive plural plural suffix (for all masculine nouns)?

        Yes, that's true.

        July 28, 2016

R_Andersson

        @szeraja_zhaba Thank you very much for responding! Большое спасибо!

        July 28, 2016

AndresZumaran

        That's why "Lev eats" should be a right answer, isn't it?

        November 18, 2015

olimo

        Technically, yes, but you learn the Russian word for "lion" in this lesson, so you should know it's "lion" you need to type.

        November 18, 2015

JewishPolyglot

        Ya I think so

        November 15, 2015

Kristie576249

        есть is the infinitive and means "to eat". ест is the third person singular of the verb and means (he) eats. You would never say "The lion to eat" but instead "The lion eats". есть can also mean "There is", but есть sounds different from ест.

        April 6, 2016

brcannady

        Thanks for this

        June 10, 2017

coloraday

        Shouldn't there be a /f/ sound instead at the end of лев, please?

        November 19, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          This depends on the speed of your speech. If you make a pause between «ест», then it will be /f/. But if it's pronounced together, than it stays /v/ because it's followed by a sonorant.

          November 19, 2015

olimo

          Я бы поспорила. "Ест" begins with a consonant sound "й". But even if it is a vowel (лев обычно ест мясо), I pronounce "лев" as "леф".

          November 19, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            "Ест" begins with a consonant sound "й".

            My bad. I've edited my message.

            I pronounce "лев" as "леф".

            I don't insist on this, but I wouldn't consider /v/ a mistake here.

            November 19, 2015

FrkChievous

            How do you hear the difference between "The lion eats" and "Is there a lion [in the zoo]?" Ест and есть sounds very similar to me, and intonation doesn't work with the robot voice. Russian is more or less indifferent to word order, so ...

            May 19, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              To native speakers, the difference between ест /'jest/ and есть /'jestʲ/ is audible. I know it might be difficult to learn to distinguish the two, but I think it just comes with practice.

              May 19, 2016

FrkChievous

              I know, but can you hear the difference when the duolingo robot speaks?

              May 19, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Yes, I do. Just compared https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12015492 and this sentence, I definitely hear the т—ть difference.

                May 19, 2016

FrkChievous

                Ok, I'll listen to both to compare. Thanks a lot!

                May 19, 2016

Felix2622

                Can it not also mean "I have a Lion.", as an answer to "Do you have a lion?".

                March 24, 2016

Kristie576249

                "I have a lion" would use the construction у меня for "I have".

                April 6, 2016

PauliKiwi

                Why is it "ест" and not "есть"?

                April 5, 2016

keinemeinung

                Есть (with soft sign) is the infinitive the verb To Eat. Ест is the third person singular (он/она/оно) conjugation of the "to eat" verb.

                • Я ем
                • Ты ешь
                • Он/она/оно ест
                • Мы едим
                • Вы едите
                • Они едят.

                Есть is also present tense conjugation of "быть" (to be)

                January 12, 2017

Elyakiwi

                Thank you very much! This is what I was looking for! :D

                January 17, 2017

Zikriinov

                Why it's not есть?

                April 6, 2016

keinemeinung

                Есть (with soft sign) is basically two verbs - "be", and the infinitive for To Eat. Ест is the third person singular (он/она/оно) conjugation of the "to eat" verb.

                • Я ем
                • Ты ешь
                • Он/она/оно ест
                • Мы едим
                • Вы едите
                • Они едят.
                January 12, 2017

                [deactivated user]

                  Your comment is great, but I have a little correction: when есть is a form of 'to be', it's not the infinitive.

                  January 15, 2017

keinemeinung

                  Thank you, corrected my original comment.

                  January 15, 2017

ColinRG

                  "Lion eats" / "Lion is eating" should be accepted given the fact that Russian doesn't involve articles like English.

                  November 21, 2015

flootzavut

                  When you translate into Russian, you don't use articles because Russian doesn't use them. When you translate into English, though, the point is that you translate into correct English, which involves using articles.

                  November 26, 2015

lilyofdeath

                  Indeed. Actual correct translation involves using the rules of the target language. You /can/ do a word-for-word translation even if it makes no sense at all in the TL, but that is only to study the sentence. We do it a lot in linguistics research, and it is called glossing.

                  December 5, 2015

olimo

                  But English does use them.

                  November 22, 2015

robertocme

                  I learned about it, there are voice and voiceless letters and if a word finishes in a voiced letter, this will sound like its voiceless equivalent, in this case "в"->"ф"

                  December 29, 2015

litfuse55

                  What would be plural for lion?

                  February 26, 2017

keinemeinung

                  львы́ Also you can see the declensions for this word at Wiktionary: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/лев#Russian

                  February 26, 2017

Andreas505857

                  Lion eats not accepted ...ohh maaan -.^

                  May 16, 2017

keinemeinung

                  Unless "Lion" is someone's name, you need an article in English to make it a complete sentence (A lion eats, or The lion eats).

                  May 17, 2017

HollyKahl

                  Ест vs есть?

                  May 30, 2017

mightypotatoe

                  Есть is the infinitive (to eat) and ест is the third person singular conjugation (she/he/it eats).

                  May 31, 2017

Animesh735607

                  How to say " lion eats".

                  June 20, 2017

keinemeinung

                  It would also be Лев ест. However, in English, this would be a sentence fragment (an incomplete sentence). You can say that "Lions eat" (plural subject without an article), but if you have a countable subject (in this case, "Lion"), you would need to use an article ("a lion" or "the lion"). The exception would be if it were a proper noun (someone's name, like your cat's name), then you could just say "Lion eats".

                  June 20, 2017

Liam988841

                  A answered "the lion eats." What is wrong with that?

                  July 2, 2018
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.