"Лев ест."

Translation:The lion is eating.

November 15, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Maria_B._

No cucumbers, either. ;)


Martin135869

The лев will think cucumber is a змея and panic


mightypotatoe

Лев is also a first name isn't it


olimo

Yes, it is. Лев Толстой, например :-)


ceflesch

Lion Tolstoy, wow, I didn't know!!!! Lingot for that!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Actually, it's likely that his name was originally not Lev / Лев but Lyov / Лёв. The translations that were published back when he was alive use Lyoff as his name. But е/ё weren't distinguished back at that time, so nowadays everyone says Лев even though it's technically not his original name.


SKW115

    But isn't Lyov just a nickname for Lev?


R_Andersson

    Interesting, yes interesting indeed. In Sweden, Björn is a common name but also the Swedish word for ‘bear.’ People don’t happen to be called ‘Медведь‘ in Russia?


    [deactivated user]

      We don't have such a name nowadays. But it was used in the past.

      In fact, the family name Медве́дев is likely to be derived from this name. Family names are often derived from the name of a famous ancestor using the -ов/-ев suffix (e.g. Ивано́в is derived from the name Ива́н, Петро́в is derived from the name Пётр, Ла́зарев is derived from the [rare] name Ла́зарь, etc.).


R_Andersson

      Is the family name, ‘Медведев’, popular in Russia today?

      Regarding the formation family names, isn’t -ов/-ев also the accusative plural suffix (for animate masculine nouns) and also the genitive plural plural suffix (for all masculine nouns)? That explains why my mothers birth name was Еле́на Его́рова and my grandfather’s name (on my mother’s side) was Фёдор Его́ров, from the name Его́р, a shortened form of Гео́ргий (George). I wonder who was named Его́р in my family... Then, when she married my half brother’s father, her last name became Зенко́ва. My brothers last name is actually still Зенко́в.


      [deactivated user]

        popular in Russia today

        I don't have statistics, but I guess everyone has heard it because of a former Russian president. :)

        isn’t -ов/-ев also the accusative plural suffix (for animate masculine nouns) and also the genitive plural plural suffix (for all masculine nouns)?

        Yes, that's true.


R_Andersson

        @szeraja_zhaba Thank you very much for responding! Большое спасибо!


A_User

        Was he the one who wrote War and Peace, or was that Dostoevsky?


olimo

        Tolstoy, yes.


A_User

        I thought so. Thanks!


        [deactivated user]

          Lev tolstoy wrote that book yes.


AndresZumaran

          That's why "Lev eats" should be a right answer, isn't it?


olimo

          Technically, yes, but you learn the Russian word for "lion" in this lesson, so you should know it's "lion" you need to type.


KristieMertz

          есть is the infinitive and means "to eat". ест is the third person singular of the verb and means (he) eats. You would never say "The lion to eat" but instead "The lion eats". есть can also mean "There is", but есть sounds different from ест.


brcannady

          Thanks for this


mahdyar7777777

          hello how can i recognize when ест means eat or is eating?


coloraday

          Shouldn't there be a /f/ sound instead at the end of лев, please?


          [deactivated user]

            This depends on the speed of your speech. If you make a pause between «ест», then it will be /f/. But if it's pronounced together, than it stays /v/ because it's followed by a sonorant.


olimo

            Я бы поспорила. "Ест" begins with a consonant sound "й". But even if it is a vowel (лев обычно ест мясо), I pronounce "лев" as "леф".


            [deactivated user]

              "Ест" begins with a consonant sound "й".

              My bad. I've edited my message.

              I pronounce "лев" as "леф".

              I don't insist on this, but I wouldn't consider /v/ a mistake here.


FrkChievous

              How do you hear the difference between "The lion eats" and "Is there a lion [in the zoo]?" Ест and есть sounds very similar to me, and intonation doesn't work with the robot voice. Russian is more or less indifferent to word order, so ...


              [deactivated user]

                To native speakers, the difference between ест /'jest/ and есть /'jestʲ/ is audible. I know it might be difficult to learn to distinguish the two, but I think it just comes with practice.


FrkChievous

                I know, but can you hear the difference when the duolingo robot speaks?


                [deactivated user]

                  Yes, I do. Just compared https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12015492 and this sentence, I definitely hear the т—ть difference.


FrkChievous

                  Ok, I'll listen to both to compare. Thanks a lot!


ColinRG

                  "Lion eats" / "Lion is eating" should be accepted given the fact that Russian doesn't involve articles like English.


flootzavut

                  When you translate into Russian, you don't use articles because Russian doesn't use them. When you translate into English, though, the point is that you translate into correct English, which involves using articles.


lilyofdeath

                  Indeed. Actual correct translation involves using the rules of the target language. You /can/ do a word-for-word translation even if it makes no sense at all in the TL, but that is only to study the sentence. We do it a lot in linguistics research, and it is called glossing.


olimo

                  But English does use them.


PauliKiwi

                  Why is it "ест" and not "есть"?


keinemeinung

                  Есть (with soft sign) is the infinitive the verb To Eat. Ест is the third person singular (он/она/оно) conjugation of the "to eat" verb.

                  • Я ем
                  • Ты ешь
                  • Он/она/оно ест
                  • Мы едим
                  • Вы едите
                  • Они едят.

                  Есть is also present tense conjugation of "быть" (to be)


Elyakiwi

                  Thank you very much! This is what I was looking for! :D


YashKalber

                  Thanks alot! Very helpful and what I was looking got


Zikriinov

                  Why it's not есть?


keinemeinung

                  Есть (with soft sign) is basically two verbs - "be", and the infinitive for To Eat. Ест is the third person singular (он/она/оно) conjugation of the "to eat" verb.

                  • Я ем
                  • Ты ешь
                  • Он/она/оно ест
                  • Мы едим
                  • Вы едите
                  • Они едят.

                  [deactivated user]

                    Your comment is great, but I have a little correction: when есть is a form of 'to be', it's not the infinitive.


keinemeinung

                    Thank you, corrected my original comment.


robertocme

                    I learned about it, there are voice and voiceless letters and if a word finishes in a voiced letter, this will sound like its voiceless equivalent, in this case "в"->"ф"


Felix6596

                    Can it not also mean "I have a Lion.", as an answer to "Do you have a lion?".


KristieMertz

                    "I have a lion" would use the construction у меня for "I have".


Andreas505857

                    Lion eats not accepted ...ohh maaan -.^


keinemeinung

                    Unless "Lion" is someone's name, you need an article in English to make it a complete sentence (A lion eats, or The lion eats).


Tanukihat

                    The audio detection on this one seems poor. I know how to pronounce "ест", I've been studying this language for months now, "ест" is easy, but the app doesn't seem to want to accept my pronunciation for just that one word.


Tashfiq_k07

                    Why "lion Eats" is wrong?


DuolingoUnitedFC

                    there needs to be an exercise with "The lion sleeps tonight" :)


ShaStr

                    This voice recognition thing is so spotty. Yest is not that hard to say and its not picking it up.


litfuse55

                    What would be plural for lion?


keinemeinung

                    львы́ Also you can see the declensions for this word at Wiktionary: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/лев#Russian


HollyKahl

                    Ест vs есть?


mightypotatoe

                    Есть is the infinitive (to eat) and ест is the third person singular conjugation (she/he/it eats).


Animesh735607

                    How to say " lion eats".


keinemeinung

                    It would also be Лев ест. However, in English, this would be a sentence fragment (an incomplete sentence). You can say that "Lions eat" (plural subject without an article), but if you have a countable subject (in this case, "Lion"), you would need to use an article ("a lion" or "the lion"). The exception would be if it were a proper noun (someone's name, like your cat's name), then you could just say "Lion eats".


                    [deactivated user]

                      A answered "the lion eats." What is wrong with that?


G00d1n1

                      What problem - lion eats?


keinemeinung

                      @Good1n1: In English, when talking about one of something (an animal, a physical object, a person), you have to use an article ("the" if it is a specific thing, "a" if talking about a general thing).

                      So "Lion eats" is not a complete sentence, because "Lion" is not a proper noun. It should either be "the" or "a" lion. Examples:

                      • What is the lion doing?
                      • The lion is eating.

                      • What does a lion do in the zoo?

                      • A lion sleeps, eats, and plays.

                      • What is happening behind the trees??

                      • There is a lion eating there.

                      If you use the plural, lions, then you can say it without any article - "Lions eat".


koni._.yo

                      Why isn't '' lion eats'' correct?


mightypotatoe

                      English requires the use of an article here. The/A lion eats.


Dylan881510

                      Weird question but why isnt "ест" ёст?


josh641293

                      лев ест дона льюиса


steve579062

                      I put " лев есть " and still passed. No spelling mistake correction. I thought that would be " there is a lion ". No mention of food . Sometimes the voice is very difficult to understand.


Nico86873

                      My maine is bigger than any lion's maine. How would you say that?


jax520552

                      Почему The lion?


Giri193897

                      лев есть


mahdyar7777777

                      how means ест simple present and present continues


Kundoo

                      Russian has only one present tense.


Nathaniel_Hinz

                      For the speaking exercise i had to say it backwards for my answer to be accepted. I really hope Duo fixes the speaking questions at some point.

                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.