1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Лев ест."

"Лев ест."

Translation:The lion is eating.

November 15, 2015

61 Comments


_Maria_B._

No cucumbers, either. ;)


Martin135869

The лев will think cucumber is a змея and panic


mightypotatoe

Лев is also a first name isn't it


olimo

Yes, it is. Лев Толстой, например :-)


ceflesch

Lion Tolstoy, wow, I didn't know!!!! Lingot for that!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Actually, it's likely that his name was originally not Lev / Лев but Lyov / Лёв. The translations that were published back when he was alive use Lyoff as his name. But е/ё weren't distinguished back at that time, so nowadays everyone says Лев even though it's technically not his original name.


A_User

    Was he the one who wrote War and Peace, or was that Dostoevsky?


A_User

    I thought so. Thanks!


    [deactivated user]

      Lev tolstoy wrote that book yes.


R_Andersson

      Interesting, yes interesting indeed. In Sweden, Björn is a common name but also the Swedish word for ‘bear.’ People don’t happen to be called ‘Медведь‘ in Russia?


      [deactivated user]

        We don't have such a name nowadays. But it was used in the past.

        In fact, the family name Медве́дев is likely to be derived from this name. Family names are often derived from the name of a famous ancestor using the -ов/-ев suffix (e.g. Ивано́в is derived from the name Ива́н, Петро́в is derived from the name Пётр, Ла́зарев is derived from the [rare] name Ла́зарь, etc.).


R_Andersson

        Is the family name, ‘Медведев’, popular in Russia today?

        Regarding the formation family names, isn’t -ов/-ев also the accusative plural suffix (for animate masculine nouns) and also the genitive plural plural suffix (for all masculine nouns)? That explains why my mothers birth name was Еле́на Его́рова and my grandfather’s name (on my mother’s side) was Фёдор Его́ров, from the name Его́р, a shortened form of Гео́ргий (George). I wonder who was named Его́р in my family... Then, when she married my half brother’s father, her last name became Зенко́ва. My brothers last name is actually still Зенко́в.


        [deactivated user]

          popular in Russia today

          I don't have statistics, but I guess everyone has heard it because of a former Russian president. :)

          isn’t -ов/-ев also the accusative plural suffix (for animate masculine nouns) and also the genitive plural plural suffix (for all masculine nouns)?

          Yes, that's true.


R_Andersson

          @szeraja_zhaba Thank you very much for responding! Большое спасибо!


AndresZumaran

          That's why "Lev eats" should be a right answer, isn't it?


olimo

          Technically, yes, but you learn the Russian word for "lion" in this lesson, so you should know it's "lion" you need to type.


Kristie576249

          есть is the infinitive and means "to eat". ест is the third person singular of the verb and means (he) eats. You would never say "The lion to eat" but instead "The lion eats". есть can also mean "There is", but есть sounds different from ест.


brcannady

          Thanks for this


coloraday

          Shouldn't there be a /f/ sound instead at the end of лев, please?


          [deactivated user]

            This depends on the speed of your speech. If you make a pause between «ест», then it will be /f/. But if it's pronounced together, than it stays /v/ because it's followed by a sonorant.


olimo

            Я бы поспорила. "Ест" begins with a consonant sound "й". But even if it is a vowel (лев обычно ест мясо), I pronounce "лев" as "леф".


            [deactivated user]

              "Ест" begins with a consonant sound "й".

              My bad. I've edited my message.

              I pronounce "лев" as "леф".

              I don't insist on this, but I wouldn't consider /v/ a mistake here.


FrkChievous

              How do you hear the difference between "The lion eats" and "Is there a lion [in the zoo]?" Ест and есть sounds very similar to me, and intonation doesn't work with the robot voice. Russian is more or less indifferent to word order, so ...


              [deactivated user]

                To native speakers, the difference between ест /'jest/ and есть /'jestʲ/ is audible. I know it might be difficult to learn to distinguish the two, but I think it just comes with practice.


FrkChievous

                I know, but can you hear the difference when the duolingo robot speaks?


                [deactivated user]

                  Yes, I do. Just compared https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12015492 and this sentence, I definitely hear the т—ть difference.


FrkChievous

                  Ok, I'll listen to both to compare. Thanks a lot!


PauliKiwi

                  Why is it "ест" and not "есть"?


keinemeinung

                  Есть (with soft sign) is the infinitive the verb To Eat. Ест is the third person singular (он/она/оно) conjugation of the "to eat" verb.

                  • Я ем
                  • Ты ешь
                  • Он/она/оно ест
                  • Мы едим
                  • Вы едите
                  • Они едят.

                  Есть is also present tense conjugation of "быть" (to be)


Elyakiwi

                  Thank you very much! This is what I was looking for! :D


Zikriinov

                  Why it's not есть?


keinemeinung

                  Есть (with soft sign) is basically two verbs - "be", and the infinitive for To Eat. Ест is the third person singular (он/она/оно) conjugation of the "to eat" verb.

                  • Я ем
                  • Ты ешь
                  • Он/она/оно ест
                  • Мы едим
                  • Вы едите
                  • Они едят.

                  [deactivated user]

                    Your comment is great, but I have a little correction: when есть is a form of 'to be', it's not the infinitive.


keinemeinung

                    Thank you, corrected my original comment.


ColinRG

                    "Lion eats" / "Lion is eating" should be accepted given the fact that Russian doesn't involve articles like English.


flootzavut

                    When you translate into Russian, you don't use articles because Russian doesn't use them. When you translate into English, though, the point is that you translate into correct English, which involves using articles.


lilyofdeath

                    Indeed. Actual correct translation involves using the rules of the target language. You /can/ do a word-for-word translation even if it makes no sense at all in the TL, but that is only to study the sentence. We do it a lot in linguistics research, and it is called glossing.


olimo

                    But English does use them.


robertocme

                    I learned about it, there are voice and voiceless letters and if a word finishes in a voiced letter, this will sound like its voiceless equivalent, in this case "в"->"ф"


Felix2622

                    Can it not also mean "I have a Lion.", as an answer to "Do you have a lion?".


Kristie576249

                    "I have a lion" would use the construction у меня for "I have".


litfuse55

                    What would be plural for lion?


keinemeinung

                    львы́ Also you can see the declensions for this word at Wiktionary: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/лев#Russian


Andreas505857

                    Lion eats not accepted ...ohh maaan -.^


keinemeinung

                    Unless "Lion" is someone's name, you need an article in English to make it a complete sentence (A lion eats, or The lion eats).


HollyKahl

                    Ест vs есть?


mightypotatoe

                    Есть is the infinitive (to eat) and ест is the third person singular conjugation (she/he/it eats).


Animesh735607

                    How to say " lion eats".


keinemeinung

                    It would also be Лев ест. However, in English, this would be a sentence fragment (an incomplete sentence). You can say that "Lions eat" (plural subject without an article), but if you have a countable subject (in this case, "Lion"), you would need to use an article ("a lion" or "the lion"). The exception would be if it were a proper noun (someone's name, like your cat's name), then you could just say "Lion eats".


                    [deactivated user]

                      A answered "the lion eats." What is wrong with that?


Good1n1

                      What problem - lion eats?


keinemeinung

                      @Good1n1: In English, when talking about one of something (an animal, a physical object, a person), you have to use an article ("the" if it is a specific thing, "a" if talking about a general thing).

                      So "Lion eats" is not a complete sentence, because "Lion" is not a proper noun. It should either be "the" or "a" lion. Examples:

                      • What is the lion doing?
                      • The lion is eating.

                      • What does a lion do in the zoo?

                      • A lion sleeps, eats, and plays.

                      • What is happening behind the trees??

                      • There is a lion eating there.

                      If you use the plural, lions, then you can say it without any article - "Lions eat".


koni._.yo

                      Why isn't '' lion eats'' correct?


mightypotatoe

                      English requires the use of an article here. The/A lion eats.


Dylan881510

                      Weird question but why isnt "ест" ёст?


josh641293

                      лев ест дона льюиса


steve579062

                      I put " лев есть " and still passed. No spelling mistake correction. I thought that would be " there is a lion ". No mention of food . Sometimes the voice is very difficult to understand.


Nico86873

                      My maine is bigger than any lion's maine. How would you say that?

                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.