Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wolf is drinking milk."

Translation:Волк пьёт молоко.

2 years ago

18 Comments


nemosj
nemosj

why пьёт instead of пьют?

2 years ago

robertmao97

Пьёт is used for third-person singular (Он, Она, Оно) while Пьют is used for third-person plural (Они). In this case it's just a singular wolf that's drinking milk, so you'd use пьёт.

For пьют, you'd have to say Волки пьют молоко. (The wolves are drinking milk.)

2 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

Now I see, thank you

2 years ago

lwGu6

This is my new favorite sentence.

9 months ago

alisha550611

Volk pe't moloko

2 years ago

martin509545

If it asks for a translation of the sentence why is wrong to translate what is written .

2 years ago

litfuse55

Волк молоко молоко lmao

2 years ago

batuhancan27

What is different with ест

2 years ago

aditya996088

Why волка is wrong ?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Волк" is the subject here so you need the nominative case. "Волка" is the genitive or accusative case.

If you meant a female wolf, that would be "волчица".

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

i thought the accusative didn't change with male nouns.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That's true for the inanimate nouns. But "волк" is an animal, therefore it's an animate noun.

For the animate nouns the accusatuve case coincides with the genitive case, not nominative.

1 year ago

SophieArie3

I don't have Russian keyboard. Constant demand for spelling is IMPOSSIBLE

1 year ago

nemosj
nemosj

Have you tried to install the russian mnemonic keyboard layout on your computer? Or just use the app instead?

1 year ago

AMLAurora

Hi ^_^. Why is it wrong to add "Та"? I understood normally it's left behind and we don't add a Russian word to translate "the", but because it's in the translation options it's made me think.

1 year ago

ayaa536630

LoL

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Presumably a baby wolf

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

Idk why people downvoted this

1 year ago