1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The wolf is drinking milk."

"The wolf is drinking milk."

Translation:Волк пьёт молоко.

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


25XXV

This is my new favorite sentence.


Myako2

I am sure I will use this sentence in real life xD


nemosj

why пьёт instead of пьют?


robertmao97

Пьёт is used for third-person singular (Он, Она, Оно) while Пьют is used for third-person plural (Они). In this case it's just a singular wolf that's drinking milk, so you'd use пьёт.

For пьют, you'd have to say Волки пьют молоко. (The wolves are drinking milk.)


nemosj

Now I see, thank you


Matthias143324

enlighting. thanks


JewishPolyglot

Presumably a baby wolf


jeanmenezesjjk

Idk why people downvoted this


martin509545

If it asks for a translation of the sentence why is wrong to translate what is written .


batuhancan27

What is different with ест


aditya996088

Why волка is wrong ?


Kundoo

"Волк" is the subject here so you need the nominative case. "Волка" is the genitive or accusative case.

If you meant a female wolf, that would be "волчица".


jeanmenezesjjk

i thought the accusative didn't change with male nouns.


Kundoo

That's true for the inanimate nouns. But "волк" is an animal, therefore it's an animate noun.

For the animate nouns the accusatuve case coincides with the genitive case, not nominative.


Waz229867

With "кот", we are taught to use the female version "кошка", why for wolf we are meant to use the male version?


Kundoo

Because it's a different animal. For some animals, the feminine version is the default one, for others it's the masculine one. It's pretty random actually. You just need to remember.


AMLAurora

Hi ^_^. Why is it wrong to add "Та"? I understood normally it's left behind and we don't add a Russian word to translate "the", but because it's in the translation options it's made me think.


kipps8

why is: volk pyot moloko INCORRECT for the wolf is drinking milk ? Kipps


JonnyNut279750

Why not "Волк молоко пьёт."?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.