"The wolf is drinking milk."

Translation:Волк пьёт молоко.

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


nemosj

why пьёт instead of пьют?

November 29, 2015

robertmao97

Пьёт is used for third-person singular (Он, Она, Оно) while Пьют is used for third-person plural (Они). In this case it's just a singular wolf that's drinking milk, so you'd use пьёт.

For пьют, you'd have to say Волки пьют молоко. (The wolves are drinking milk.)

November 30, 2015

nemosj

Now I see, thank you

November 30, 2015

PederLarse

Спасибо

November 11, 2018

Matthias143324

enlighting. thanks

May 22, 2019

25XXV

This is my new favorite sentence.

January 10, 2018

Myako2

I am sure I will use this sentence in real life xD

December 5, 2018

alisha550611

Volk pe't moloko

July 13, 2016

martin509545

If it asks for a translation of the sentence why is wrong to translate what is written .

January 30, 2016

litfuse55

Волк молоко молоко lmao

August 25, 2016

batuhancan27

What is different with ест

August 30, 2016

Jefik37

Волк ест молоко = the wolf is eating bread

September 5, 2019

Algarve11
Mod

the wolf is eating bread - волк ест хлеб.

September 23, 2019

aditya996088

Why волка is wrong ?

November 2, 2016

Kundoo

"Волк" is the subject here so you need the nominative case. "Волка" is the genitive or accusative case.

If you meant a female wolf, that would be "волчица".

December 29, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

i thought the accusative didn't change with male nouns.

March 3, 2017

Kundoo

That's true for the inanimate nouns. But "волк" is an animal, therefore it's an animate noun.

For the animate nouns the accusatuve case coincides with the genitive case, not nominative.

March 4, 2017

AMLAurora

Hi ^_^. Why is it wrong to add "Та"? I understood normally it's left behind and we don't add a Russian word to translate "the", but because it's in the translation options it's made me think.

February 25, 2017

ayaa536630

LoL

June 4, 2017

SophieArie3

I don't have Russian keyboard. Constant demand for spelling is IMPOSSIBLE

December 21, 2016

nemosj

Have you tried to install the russian mnemonic keyboard layout on your computer? Or just use the app instead?

December 21, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Presumably a baby wolf

November 15, 2015

jeanmenezesjjk

Idk why people downvoted this

March 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.