1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Волк пьёт молоко."

"Волк пьёт молоко."

Translation:The wolf is drinking milk.

November 15, 2015

52 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Why is "wolf drinks milk" wrong? I can totally imagine it as a newspaper headline (though admittedly, not a very exciting one)


flootzavut

Newspaper headlines aren't generally expected to be exactly grammatically correct. In normal circumstances, I don't think "wolf drinks milk" is good English.


Imnuts7

You need the article (a/the) before it.


George_E_burns

I like your comment. I gave you a lingot. It'd be nice if they found a way to incorporate the flexibility of English, which appears, in song titles, book titles, news headlines etc. This course is for learning Russian not English grammar, but at the same time it keeps us on our grammatical P's & Q's.


nDroae

There's also the fact that in English, "Wolf" can be a given name, e.g. Wolf Blitzer, but on Russian news sites his name is of course spelled phonetically - Вольф Блицер, or less commonly Волф Блицер. I have found a handful of internet users calling him "Волк Блицер" instead. :D


T27

Why is the English translation "The wolf drinks the milk" incorrect? I added a "the" before milk, and duolingo marks it as incorrect.


Superuncia

It should be correct. Report it!


aguadopd

I think that for emphasising the milk you could say "молоко волк пёот", but not sure.


emmanuelanajao

In Germany, "volk" means people; in Rossiya, "volk" means wolf. Hehe!


djule95

Yeah but you read it like "folk", and that word exists in English, with roughly the same meaning. You say wolf in German, which has the same root as volk


wondr.waffl

never learn biology with duolingo


SailMaitevo

It's a baby wolf, that drinks wolf-milk


djule95

Fascinating :) wolf<-->wolk :D In Serbian you say "wuk", which corresponds to the pronunciation


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English 'w' doesn't sound the same, to us this sounds like volk.


_Maria_B._

True-and that's how it's pronounced!


George_E_burns

Things like that are very interesting. I suggest you take a look at Indo-European roots.


ROFLChief

Why do the Russians have the most badass-sounding animal names?


kbunny7

I was typing this into my notes, and пьёт turned up as a typo. I did some searching and it appears the correct way to spell 'drinking' in this sentence is пьет. Are there two spellings of the word?


Wolf-Soul

Пьёт is correct. I've found that ё always autocorrects to е. For some reason, outside of children's books and dictionaries, editors and some native speakers like to treat ё as an optional letter. It is common in the written language to replace ё with e. The two dots are included when it is unclear what the word would be, like:

всё - everything все - everyone

I believe Duolingo will tell you there's a typo if you use е instead of ё


Martin135869

Волк пьёт молоко before or after eating the человек?


whitneylynn777

I've seenпьет in some places and пьёт in others. Which is right?


.DJX7

Пьёт is correct, and it is pronounced as "p'yot". You can write "пьет", because there is no word prounonced as "p'yet", and educated Russian will understand what do you mean. But it is better to write "пьёт" for a student.


isloc.

How do I pronunciate the "п" with the soft sign (ь)? It should be some soft p (I think), but I actually heard like an y.


Waitwhat

How do you say then that 'Wolves (in general) drink milk.'?


Ivaristal

Вóлки пьют молокó.


Waitwhat

Isn't that the slightly different "-The- wolves drink milk' (a very particular set of wolves)" Or does the Russian mean both of those different English things?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can mean either one.


aguadopd

I would go for a "эти волки пьют молоко" for a particular pack of wolves.


Jacob704550

Why isnt the wolf drinks the milk correct


Dren947316

I wrote the wolf's drinking milk, and it's wrong lol


bolltun

im just thinking of a episode of nu pogodi right now


Jude37716

i used to watch that show all the time and i didn't know what they were saying lol


Romaniak1

If Duolingo claims that "Wolf is drinking the milk" is incorrect here and insists that article "the" must go before "wolf", why only one lesson further it claims that "Медведи пьют молоко." translates to "Bears are drinking the milk" without article. It depends on the context (which wolf/bears? all in general or particular one?), which is not provided, hence both versions should be correct, with and without article "the".


Wolf-Soul

You are right about both versions being correct, but since there is only one wolf, "The wolf..." is implying that the wolf is something specific (object=animal). If you are talking to a person named Wolf, then you would not use the article; this also applies if you are addressing the wolf. "Bears" by itself is implying a group of something specific (object=animals) because it is plural; "the" is still there, but implied.

"Wolf, how's your day been?" "Wolf, please don't bite me." "The wolf chased the rabbit." "(The) Wolves are hunting the deer.


titaniumbubble69

Is there a difference between "the wolf drinks milk", "the wolf is drinking milk", and "the wolf drank milk" in Russian?


Ruth440184

“The wolf drinks milk” and “The wolf is drinking milk” are identical in Russian. Волк пьёт молоко.

“The wolf drank milk” is in the past tense in English and also must be in Russian. You can say Волк пил молоко or Волк выпил молоко. The difference in verb use is what you want to emphasize — maybe was it something that this wolf did in general during its cub state (пил)? Or maybe do you want to emphasize that the wolf completely drank up the milk that was in front of him (выпил)? The idea of generality or completion are parts of verb aspect — don’t be put off by the complexity; you will get to it later. :)


Jude37716

The animal course is now my favourite ;)


Amanda809684

How to know when the sentence is talking about "is drinking" or "drinks"? I am always confused with it.


yaroslav309960

How to give your lingot to other?


Mushroom_13

(The wolf is drinking the milk) Is inaccurate? I do not understand. This is completely messed up. Same as the sentence (Wolf drinks milk). They are both in a way correct.


LewisBurns4

(The wolf is drinking the milk) Is inaccurate? I do not understand. This is completely messed up. Same as the sentence (Wolf drinks milk). They are both in a way correct. credit to Mushroom_13 for that


Robert425031

Russian doesn't have a definite article, so one has to decide from the context whether to put "the" in. Therefore, any version which makes sense should be accepted.


George_E_burns

Ya ne nikogda uvidel piyushchogo moloka volk? Znachit "mother's milk"? Horosho?


.DJX7

"Ya nikogda ne videl piyushego moloko volka".


Macadamblob

I feel like i might use this sentence in russia some day lol


Milan326134

It shouldnt penalise me for not using the preposition "the"...


Ruth440184

Hi friend, the is actually an article, not a preposition, and it is pretty frequently required in English. Hard to tell quite where the problem was that you ran into. There is one place in this sentence where I 100% expect to see the, and one place where I could see it not being used.

  • The wolf is drinking milk. (100% required where bolded in this sentence.)
  • The wolf is drinking the milk. (I could see it not being used where bolded.)

Did you use a wolf instead?

  • A wolf is drinking milk. (This is ok too - talking about a non-specific wolf. It is not necessarily possible without context to tell if the Russian sentence is being specific to a / the. I'd lean toward this being the wolf, but I'm not going to be dogmatic on this.)
  • A wolf is drinking the milk. (Also ok.)

So you can only leave off the in front of "milk," and if you leave the off in front of "wolf," you must replace it with a.


Max_carpenter

Why would a wolf need to be drinking milk


Ruth440184

Wolves are mammals (drink milk, have fur or hair).


Simuxas

Must've ate some bad shrooms before hand...


Muhenned4

Must be a pet wolf


MichaelKou11

Where does the milk come from?;-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.