"Волкпьётмолоко."

Translation:The wolf is drinking milk.

3 years ago

23 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Why is "wolf drinks milk" wrong? I can totally imagine it as a newspaper headline (though admittedly, not a very exciting one)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Newspaper headlines aren't generally expected to be exactly grammatically correct. In normal circumstances, I don't think "wolf drinks milk" is good English.

3 years ago

SergioAndr541505

You are right, it must be Wolves drink milk, and this would be in general speaking

2 months ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

You need the article (a/the) before it.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

I like your comment. I gave you a lingot. It'd be nice if they found a way to incorporate the flexibility of English, which appears, in song titles, book titles, news headlines etc. This course is for learning Russian not English grammar, but at the same time it keeps us on our grammatical P's & Q's.

2 years ago

nDroae

There's also the fact that in English, "Wolf" can be a given name, e.g. Wolf Blitzer, but on Russian news sites his name is of course spelled phonetically - Вольф Блицер, or less commonly Волф Блицер. I have found a handful of internet users calling him "Волк Блицер" instead. :D

1 year ago

T27
T27

Why is the English translation "The wolf drinks the milk" incorrect? I added a "the" before milk, and duolingo marks it as incorrect.

3 years ago

Superuncia

It should be correct. Report it!

3 years ago

aguadopd

I think that for emphasising the milk you could say "молоко волк пёот", but not sure.

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

In Germany, "volk" means people; in Rossiya, "volk" means wolf. Hehe!

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Yeah but you read it like "folk", and that word exists in English, with roughly the same meaning. You say wolf in German, which has the same root as volk

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Fascinating :) wolf<-->wolk :D In Serbian you say "wuk", which corresponds to the pronunciation

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The English 'w' doesn't sound the same, to us this sounds like volk.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

True-and that's how it's pronounced!

2 years ago

George_E_burns

Things like that are very interesting. I suggest you take a look at Indo-European roots.

2 years ago

wondr.waffl

never learn biology with duolingo

1 year ago

Waitwhat
Waitwhat

How do you say then that 'Wolves (in general) drink milk.'?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Вóлки пьют молокó.

2 years ago

Waitwhat
Waitwhat

Isn't that the slightly different "-The- wolves drink milk' (a very particular set of wolves)" Or does the Russian mean both of those different English things?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can mean either one.

2 years ago

aguadopd

I would go for a "эти волки пьют молоко" for a particular pack of wolves.

2 years ago

kbunny7
kbunny7

I was typing this into my notes, and пьёт turned up as a typo. I did some searching and it appears the correct way to spell 'drinking' in this sentence is пьет. Are there two spellings of the word?

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Where does the milk come from?;-)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.