1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь очень вкусный хлеб."

"Здесь очень вкусный хлеб."

Translation:There is really tasty bread here.

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


MelissaPel2

Why isn't "Here there is very delicious bread" an acceptable answer?


[deactivated user]

    Or here 'here is very delicious bread" for that matter?


H0REHOUND

    I would imagine that that would be 'вот очень...' rather than 'здесь очень...'


JoeyBF

    "The bread is delicious here" and "There is delicious bread here" should both be accepted


Oinophilos

    Right. If you need to modify "delicious," say "really delicious" or "truly delicious." But I think "delicious" contains all the meaning of "very tasty."


AndrewMehr3

    No, you forgot to have "very" in both your sentences. You omitted " очень" which tells how delicious it is. Only if "очень" were to be omitted would yours be accepted


AndrewMehr3

    Or "really" instead of very


RyanRBiggs

    The inline translation indicates that the entire phrase "очень вкусный" may translate to "delicious", yet the question is graded wrong unless we translate it as "very delicious". Which is somewhat redundant in English. This kind of inconsistency is one of several reasons I am not interested in paid Duolingo products.


Jamie1531

    This is one of those times when we ask ourselves why we say stupid things. "Very delicious" is redundant but we hear/say it all the time.


Kirschix

    why not "here is a very tasty bread"?


Oinophilos

    It is not normal to use the indefinite article with bread. It is possible, if you mean a type of bread: "Now over here we have a very tasty bread made from semolina."

    But "Here is" to mean "Here there is" is not wrong.


PalaeoJoe

    I always pronounce "хлеб" wrong I am pronouncing б like a п so I know that is not the problem. It is either because I am pronouncing е more like э than йэ or because I am not pronouncing х correctly. Does anyone else have trouble pronouncing "хлеб"?


Sean_Roy

    The problem might be in the way you pronounce the 'л'. Because an 'е' follows the 'л', the 'л' is soft, and needs to be palatized. It's not quite the same as putting an English 'y' between the consonant and the vowel, but rather making the 'y' sound as part of the consonant. The soft versions of the Russian letters 'л' and 'р' are difficult for native English speakers for this reason, with soft 'т', 'д', and 'н' being considerably easier. For example, the Russian word люблю is tough because we tend to rationalize it as lyoo-blyoo. But if you can get in the practice of pronouncing your soft consonants with the tongue up against the palate and develop that 'y' sound in that manner, I think it will help a lot. It will also help you pronounce the somewhat notoriously difficult царь, and other words ending in -рь, like январь and октябрь. Oh, and one final thing: the Russian 'е' is often reduced to a more i-like sound, somewhat like 'и', as in Санкт Петербург ("Питер"). Hope this helps! (By the way, I assume you're OK with the 'х' sound.)


PalaeoJoe

    Actually sometimes I do seem to have some trouble with the 'х' I think it is pronounced very similarly to the English 'h' but I'm not quite sure, but I think it is the positioning in the words that causes me trouble. And I did not consider that I may not be pronouncing 'л' correctly, thank you for the advice.


Sean_Roy

    Her хлеб sounds like "фиеп"... grrrrrrrr.


CHN2142

    This is because final consonant devoicing.

    If it ends in-> then sounds like

    б->п

    в->ф

    д->т

    г->к

    з->с

    ж->ш


mosfet07

    In my opinion, her voice is very natural here. Take a look:
    http://ru.forvo.com/word/хлеб/#ru


mosfet07

    It actually sounds as хльеп. Don't trust those who say that Russian alphabet is completely phonetic.


Sean_Roy

    Thank you. It's good to have the input of a native Russian speaker. My listening comprehension of Russian is slowly improving, and my произношение, according to one Russian friend, is "почти без акцента". I constantly keep working at it, because I think it's such a beautiful language. But for the life of me, I couldn't hear хлеб! LOL...


KalenGi

    What about "Very tasty bread here"


LarisaBa1

    Почему у вас в предыдущем задании: "Здесь такая вкусная курица!" Translation:The chicken is so tasty here!Это верный ответ! А: "Здесь очень вкусный хлеб." Мой перевод: The bread is very tasty here. Но Вы говорите, что мой перевод неверен?! Чем ваша курица лучше моего хлеба? Или для курицы у Вас одни правила, а для хлеба другие?!


penni23490

    You need to fix your effing hover hints. The word delicious is also used, so why am I getting dinged?


ampomegranate

    Was it too childish of me to say "yummy"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.