"Здесь очень вкусный хлеб."

Translation:There is really tasty bread here.

3 years ago

16 Comments


MelissaPel2

Why isn't "Here there is very delicious bread" an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Or here 'here is very delicious bread" for that matter?

2 years ago

JoeyBF
JoeyBF

"The bread is delicious here" and "There is delicious bread here" should both be accepted

8 months ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

Right. If you need to modify "delicious," say "really delicious" or "truly delicious." But I think "delicious" contains all the meaning of "very tasty."

1 month ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Her хлеб sounds like "фиеп"... grrrrrrrr.

3 years ago

mosfet07

In my opinion, her voice is very natural here. Take a look:
http://ru.forvo.com/word/хлеб/#ru

3 years ago

mosfet07

It actually sounds as хльеп. Don't trust those who say that Russian alphabet is completely phonetic.

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Thank you. It's good to have the input of a native Russian speaker. My listening comprehension of Russian is slowly improving, and my произношение, according to one Russian friend, is "почти без акцента". I constantly keep working at it, because I think it's such a beautiful language. But for the life of me, I couldn't hear хлеб! LOL...

3 years ago

RyanRBiggs

The inline translation indicates that the entire phrase "очень вкусный" may translate to "delicious", yet the question is graded wrong unless we translate it as "very delicious". Which is somewhat redundant in English. This kind of inconsistency is one of several reasons I am not interested in paid Duolingo products.

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

This is one of those times when we ask ourselves why we say stupid things. "Very delicious" is redundant but we hear/say it all the time.

1 month ago

Kirschix
Kirschix

why not "here is a very tasty bread"?

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

It is not normal to use the indefinite article with bread. It is possible, if you mean a type of bread: "Now over here we have a very tasty bread made from semolina."

But "Here is" to mean "Here there is" is not wrong.

2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

I always pronounce "хлеб" wrong I am pronouncing б like a п so I know that is not the problem. It is either because I am pronouncing е more like э than йэ or because I am not pronouncing х correctly. Does anyone else have trouble pronouncing "хлеб"?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

The problem might be in the way you pronounce the 'л'. Because an 'е' follows the 'л', the 'л' is soft, and needs to be palatized. It's not quite the same as putting an English 'y' between the consonant and the vowel, but rather making the 'y' sound as part of the consonant. The soft versions of the Russian letters 'л' and 'р' are difficult for native English speakers for this reason, with soft 'т', 'д', and 'н' being considerably easier. For example, the Russian word люблю is tough because we tend to rationalize it as lyoo-blyoo. But if you can get in the practice of pronouncing your soft consonants with the tongue up against the palate and develop that 'y' sound in that manner, I think it will help a lot. It will also help you pronounce the somewhat notoriously difficult царь, and other words ending in -рь, like январь and октябрь. Oh, and one final thing: the Russian 'е' is often reduced to a more i-like sound, somewhat like 'и', as in Санкт Петербург ("Питер"). Hope this helps! (By the way, I assume you're OK with the 'х' sound.)

2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

Actually sometimes I do seem to have some trouble with the 'х' I think it is pronounced very similarly to the English 'h' but I'm not quite sure, but I think it is the positioning in the words that causes me trouble. And I did not consider that I may not be pronouncing 'л' correctly, thank you for the advice.

2 years ago

KalenGi
KalenGi

What about "Very tasty bread here"

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.