1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня есть утка."

"У меня есть утка."

Translation:I have a duck.

November 15, 2015

20 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I have a duck

And this duck is watching you! And this duck is watching you!


JewishPolyglot

Old MacDonaldski had a farm, EIEIO, And on his farm he had a duck...


mightypotatoe

Was it MacDonald Duck?


JewishPolyglot

No, Scrooge McDuck did not have a farm - at least not to the best of my knowledge, I am not that well versed in DuckTales


Zikriinov

How about "I have ducks" is it у меня есть утки


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "I have ducks" translates as "у меня есть у́тки"


Piotr32629

Please change the accent in the russian word duck. It should be Утка, not уткА.


Sigrdrifa12

Why is "I have duck" incorrect? Is there a distinction between the name of the animal and the name of the food?


alexm768

There is a word "утятина" for the meat of a duck. Though, it is not widely used. Usually, "утка" is used for a duck and the duck meat. "Утка" is also a canard and a urinal (in health care).


websmasha

Anything new? You have all animals, Noah! Come back to me when you know all languages!


Kurt330322

So im confused on why is it У мёня ёсть утка and not just ёсть or мёня sorry ik its not the right e but for some reason this keyboard doesnt have the regular one too


rommster

есть = is, there is

меня = me

у ≈ by, at

"У меня есть утка" literally means "By me (at me) there is a duck", "In my possession there is a duck". Both "у меня" and "есть" are necessary.


halamohame

pls i want asite of kid short stories in russian


Wingyfresh

I'll use this duck as a counterweight when weighing women to see if they're made of wood, therefore being witches.


Lefira

"утка": emphasis "у"


Steinschn

I wish I had one. ._.


Ppr89

у меня есть Утка! А вот "уткА"-это неизвестный науке организм..


Sylvia697924

Is there a reason this could not be translated as "I have the duck"?


Eric590808

I, too, seem to have missed a rule. Why is 'the' not accepted?


ezam_

Donaldski duck

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.