"У меня есть утка."

Translation:I have a duck.

November 15, 2015

34 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

I have a duck

And this duck is watching you! And this duck is watching you!

February 17, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Old MacDonaldski had a farm, EIEIO, And on his farm he had a duck...

November 15, 2015

mightypotatoe

Was it MacDonald Duck?

November 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

No, Scrooge McDuck did not have a farm - at least not to the best of my knowledge, I am not that well versed in DuckTales

November 15, 2015

Zikriinov

How about "I have ducks" is it у меня есть утки

April 8, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "I have ducks" translates as "у меня есть у́тки"

April 23, 2016

websmasha

Anything new? You have all animals, Noah! Come back to me when you know all languages!

April 27, 2017

Sigrdrifa12

Why is "I have duck" incorrect? Is there a distinction between the name of the animal and the name of the food?

January 11, 2016

alexm768

There is a word "утятина" for the meat of a duck. Though, it is not widely used. Usually, "утка" is used for a duck and the duck meat. "Утка" is also a canard and a urinal (in health care).

February 17, 2016

Wingyfresh

I'll use this duck as a counterweight when weighing women to see if they're made of wood, therefore being witches.

April 14, 2018

Kurt330322

So im confused on why is it У мёня ёсть утка and not just ёсть or мёня sorry ik its not the right e but for some reason this keyboard doesnt have the regular one too

August 26, 2017

rommster

есть = is, there is

меня = me

у ≈ by, at

"У меня есть утка" literally means "By me (at me) there is a duck", "In my possession there is a duck". Both "у меня" and "есть" are necessary.

August 26, 2017

RussNitali51106

У меня есть кошка

February 25, 2016

ya_pidorac

Я тоже!!

September 21, 2018

halamohame

pls i want asite of kid short stories in russian

January 30, 2017

Steinschn

I wish I had one. ._.

June 15, 2019

ABVT802

What would be wrong with "Я есть утка"?

July 7, 2016

schizorb

It would be "I am a duck"))

July 8, 2016

Adam284944

I thought 'есть' meant "to have"

January 13, 2018

mb505

Why isn't it "У меня есть уткы"?

November 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

There is no such a word in Russian "уткы".

November 26, 2016

mb505

then what is the genitive form of утка? and why is it not used

November 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Утки" (singular) or "уток" (plural):

http://udarenieru.ru/index.php?doc=Утка

But this sentence needs Nominative case.

Update:

About Genitive from Wiki:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genitive_case#Slavic_languages

Also, Genitive works with negations.

November 26, 2016

mb505

so when exactly do you use genitive then?

November 26, 2016

mb505

thank you!

November 26, 2016

jimnice

Mi fartas bone ĉar mi havas anason.

July 6, 2018

SergioAndr541505

At first it sounds like "u meniá yé suchka

October 3, 2018

Sylvia697924

Is there a reason this could not be translated as "I have the duck"?

November 15, 2018

Eric590808

I, too, seem to have missed a rule. Why is 'the' not accepted?

March 5, 2019

Psynderis

Does anyone else's autocorrect constantly change duck to dick? It's driving me insane.

December 18, 2018

Lefira

"утка": emphasis "у"

February 22, 2019

WmZz1

단언컨데 영어는 개 좆같은 언어입니다.

March 6, 2019

Piotr32629

Please change the accent in the russian word duck. It should be Утка, not уткА.

June 5, 2019

giovannaMo662113

I don’t know how to translate in the Latin alphabet ECTb can you please help me thanks

June 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.