"Мои лошади пьют."

Translation:My horses are drinking.

November 15, 2015

39 Comments


Kliphph

April 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's interesting. I can see the horse's ass very clearly, even though the picture is cropped.

June 6, 2017

Kliphph

Here you can see a horse with 2 asses

June 6, 2017

43Ze3

Subtlety is wasted on people like Кliphph

August 14, 2018

Alexander2017397

How would the pronunciation differ between "пьёт" and "пьют"? I'm having trouble distinguishing the sounds of the letters. Could just be an app issue.

September 14, 2016

keinemeinung

One sounds likе "p-yo-t", the other is more like "p-yu-t".

January 12, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Is a лошадь a horse of either gender? Or does it mean a mare, and конь a stallion?

May 29, 2016

Dary855844

Mare = кобыла Stallion = жеребец Gelding = мерин

February 10, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Thank you. So what is a конь then?

February 12, 2017

JohnWycliffe

A steed, else a generic word for horse.

February 12, 2017

piguy3

Russian Wiktionary gives "лошадь, обычно самец." Also, the chess piece or the pommel horse in gymnastics.

February 13, 2017

Patrick.-

Do you have level 20 in Guaraní?

March 21, 2017

DenitsaDan

Its like the kind of the animal

January 1, 2018

JewishPolyglot

I'll hitch them to the wagon soon. Let's hope they don't get arrested this time :)

November 15, 2015

nDroae

We’ll raise up our glasses against evil forces singing "Whiskey for my men, beer for my horses."

December 23, 2016

whitec113

im so glad im not the only one who thought of that

April 27, 2017

Muzzy101

i dont know where this is from or if it is from anywhere but take my lingot anyway!

April 12, 2019

Girl_in_Green

Your horses are outlaws?

November 17, 2015

JewishPolyglot

No, but they have a tendency to drink and drive :)

November 18, 2015

Dimidov

That is a terrible joke. XD I'll have to remember it.

January 27, 2016

MarioHerna695529

М

January 10, 2018

MarioHerna695529

Мои лошады пють

January 10, 2018

DSLSWL

Doesn't the "i" in moi have an accent above it? й as apposed to и

December 2, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

мой--masc. sing. моя--fem. sing. моё--neut. sing. мои--plural

December 17, 2015

R_Andersson

Also, if this is an alphabet issue,

и=[i] (like ee in ‘meet’)

й=[j] (like y in York).

July 27, 2016

DianaNguyen07

How do you pronounce "лошади"? To me, the "л" in that words sounds like it is between an "l" and a "v"

February 22, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

In this case pronounce it L. Audio quality makes some words here come out slightly weird.

April 20, 2016

_Maria_B._

Ee. The и is ee.

March 20, 2016

AhmadHamid10

When we use, пить, пьёт, пьют?

February 25, 2017

keinemeinung

Just have to study conjugation charts for verbs. In your question, пить is the infinitive (to drink), пьёт is for third person singular subject (he/she/it), пьют is for third person plural subject (they).

February 25, 2017

Bilegdembe

How do you make a difference between saying My horses are drinking AND My horses drink? Present tense vs continuous tense? Can someone clarify this one for me

August 10, 2016

keinemeinung

You don't, in Russian they both translate as this sentence. If you want to make a distinction, you have to add more words/phrases to specify.

January 12, 2017

mightynoa

пьёт or пьют?

March 7, 2017

Dimidov

Definitely пьют. Considering пьёт is singular and we are talking about more than one horse, you will want the 3rd person plural version, which is пьют.

March 7, 2017

MichaelKou11

They drink Vodka.

April 13, 2017

Partigiano_Rosso

Even the horses do it in Russia.

August 17, 2017

PavelBires

I heard idiot...

July 4, 2018

1Yumi2Kengo

Не "лошадИ", а "лОшади".

July 6, 2018

JackOfSome

Are they of age?

November 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.