"Мои лошади пьют."

Translation:My horses are drinking.

November 15, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander2017397

How would the pronunciation differ between "пьёт" and "пьют"? I'm having trouble distinguishing the sounds of the letters. Could just be an app issue.


keinemeinung

One sounds likе "p-yo-t", the other is more like "p-yu-t".


JewishPolyglot

I'll hitch them to the wagon soon. Let's hope they don't get arrested this time :)


nDroae

We’ll raise up our glasses against evil forces singing "Whiskey for my men, beer for my horses."


Muzzy101

i dont know where this is from or if it is from anywhere but take my lingot anyway!


Girl_in_Green

Your horses are outlaws?


JewishPolyglot

No, but they have a tendency to drink and drive :)


Dimidov

That is a terrible joke. XD I'll have to remember it.


daughterofAlbion

Is a лошадь a horse of either gender? Or does it mean a mare, and конь a stallion?


Dary855844

Mare = кобыла Stallion = жеребец Gelding = мерин


daughterofAlbion

Thank you. So what is a конь then?


Hrafnunga

A steed, else a generic word for horse.


piguy3

Russian Wiktionary gives "лошадь, обычно самец." Also, the chess piece or the pommel horse in gymnastics.


AhmadHamid10

When we use, пить, пьёт, пьют?


keinemeinung

Just have to study conjugation charts for verbs. In your question, пить is the infinitive (to drink), пьёт is for third person singular subject (he/she/it), пьют is for third person plural subject (they).


DianaNguyen07

How do you pronounce "лошади"? To me, the "л" in that words sounds like it is between an "l" and a "v"


LukaVukZrinski

In this case pronounce it L. Audio quality makes some words here come out slightly weird.


_Maria_B._

Ee. The и is ee.


Bilegdembe

How do you make a difference between saying My horses are drinking AND My horses drink? Present tense vs continuous tense? Can someone clarify this one for me


keinemeinung

You don't, in Russian they both translate as this sentence. If you want to make a distinction, you have to add more words/phrases to specify.


melinson

What's wrong with "My horses drink."?


E-chan.

Nothing is wrong. It's accepted.


MANUEL969273

Is there a russian continuous present. If not what is the difference between my horses drink (wrong) and my horses are drinking (correct)??


omelettejuice

how would the sentence differ if it were "my horses drink" instead of "my horses are drinking"?


mightynoa

пьёт or пьют?


Dimidov

Definitely пьют. Considering пьёт is singular and we are talking about more than one horse, you will want the 3rd person plural version, which is пьют.


Crystal189260

Could this also be translated "my horses drink" instead of "are drinking?"


kdammers

On repeated listening, even knowing what the word is, I only hear пью, and not пьют.


Caleb590529

Don't drink and ride


Ja-Breel

What makes пьют "drinking" and not "drink"?


E-chan.

Both are possible, both are accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.