"There are flies there."

Translation:Там мухи.

3 years ago

29 Comments


MattBenet
MattBenet

To me it seems as though там мухи does not encompass the second "there". This sentence clearly specified more than just the existence of flies, but rather location as well, does it not?

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I'm not very advanced in Russian, but my understanding is that the first "there" in "there is," which is like the Spanish "hay" does not need to be used in in Russian in the present tense (In fact, kpferdeort, below, says it ISN'T used, not just that it doesn't have to be used), and that the second "there" is clearly given by "tam."

2 years ago

Sesquinoctua
Sesquinoctua

Is Duo correct to mark "там есть мухи" as wrong?

3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Russian doesn't use the verb 'to be' in the present tense.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Based on the DuoLingo course and the comments I've seen from native speakers, your statement is not entirly correct. According to one Russian, "есть" is required in some phrases, prohibited in some and optional in others. And DuoLingo specifically taught us that "здесб есть яблоко" is the Russian translation of "there is an apple here". My question is, why does Duo require "есть" with "here" but prohibit it with "there"?

6 months ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

есть corresponds to "There is/There are". есть мухи там or what he wrote should be fine. Report it.

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"Есть мухи там" sounds a bit like master Yoda's style :) "Там есть мухи" sounds more naturally :)

2 years ago

KsenyaPlum

But in Russian, order of words often doesn't matter as long as you have the endings correct

1 year ago

nika.v.lebedev

Actually.... that isn't true. I am a native speaker and you cannot just put them in random spots. There are actually special rules for this.

1 year ago

ns_shadow

No, it should be accepted :)

2 years ago

clare.af

Why can't the answer be "Мухи там" if Russian doesn't have strict word order?

2 years ago

mabolbass
mabolbassPlus

It accept mine as "Мухи там"

2 years ago

pekapa
pekapa

I answered that as well and it was rejected...

2 years ago

Annalytical

What ist the difference between Tam and Tyt?

1 year ago

nika.v.lebedev

Tam is there. Tyt is here

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

In android version, I think it should actually give the hyphen option, for, as far as I understand, the phrase would be wrongly hand-written in without it (in my tab it doesnt let me write in every question, most is a "select the right words and word order from a list" kind of answer

2 years ago

diogogomez

I'm just a learner, but I suppose you don't use a hyphen, or an em-dash, to imply existence

2 years ago

KincaidBea

I said "там мухи там" but i guess I'm just the dumb one here lol

2 years ago

theflymouse

Why not эдесь?

1 year ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Здесь is here. Там is there. This sentence says there, not here, so you use там.

1 year ago

ElizabethD447593

The grammar works differently, if you say "Here are flies here" I guess that won't make sense. So that's why you say "There are flies there"

6 months ago

helloworld2015

Should be "Tam yest' Mukhi" (там есть мухи), no?

6 months ago

dudeitszack
dudeitszack

"There are flies" would this also be correct?

1 year ago

TwinTip
TwinTipPlus

Why isn't it acceptable to write "В там мухы"?

2 years ago

ElizabethD447593

You'll be saying "The fly is there" Duolingo wants the wording to be different

6 months ago

Aschlla
Aschlla

there isn't the present tense of to be in Russian.

2 years ago

kakmanavicius

Mistake: two words of "there". In the begging of the sentence and in the end.

2 years ago

diogogomez

It's not a mistake, that's a correct sentence in English. "There are" means "exists" and the second there indicates place (where)

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Where, in Russia?

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.