1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are flies there."

"There are flies there."

Translation:Там мухи.

November 15, 2015

45 Comments


Sesquinoctua

Is Duo correct to mark "там есть мухи" as wrong?


kpferdeort

Russian doesn't use the verb 'to be' in the present tense.


MetroWestJP

Based on the DuoLingo course and the comments I've seen from native speakers, your statement is not entirly correct. According to one Russian, "есть" is required in some phrases, prohibited in some and optional in others. And DuoLingo specifically taught us that "здесб есть яблоко" is the Russian translation of "there is an apple here". My question is, why does Duo require "есть" with "here" but prohibit it with "there"?


MattBenet

To me it seems as though там мухи does not encompass the second "there". This sentence clearly specified more than just the existence of flies, but rather location as well, does it not?


kdammers

I'm not very advanced in Russian, but my understanding is that the first "there" in "there is," which is like the Spanish "hay" does not need to be used in in Russian in the present tense (In fact, kpferdeort, below, says it ISN'T used, not just that it doesn't have to be used), and that the second "there" is clearly given by "tam."


clare.af

Why can't the answer be "Мухи там" if Russian doesn't have strict word order?


Fladda
  1. Where are the flies? - The flies are there. - Мухи там.
  2. What is there (in the room)? - There are (some) flies there. - Там мухи.

mabolbass

It accept mine as "Мухи там"


pekapa

I answered that as well and it was rejected...


bicthb0iqtee

same i think it means dirrectly "fly there"


KincaidTBeach

I said "там мухи там" but i guess I'm just the dumb one here lol


kokkichka

Some said it should/could have been там есть мухи


EmmaRoshan

Russian doesn't use the verb "to be" in the present tense


Annalytical

What ist the difference between Tam and Tyt?


nika.v.lebedev

Tam is there. Tyt is here


John698899

"Tam" is more like "over there".


Kyledog13

Тут is more like "here [with me] / [in my possession]" Вот is more like "here in this area"

I don't think I've described it perfectly but that's what I've come to understand


theflymouse

Why not эдесь?


potatoeglot

Здесь is here. Там is there. This sentence says there, not here, so you use там.


Rob652269

So Google Translate was wrong. Not for the first time. No ectb.


F4yY9kZj

Is Google Translate wrong, or is Duolingo?


CarlosLeye1

In android version, I think it should actually give the hyphen option, for, as far as I understand, the phrase would be wrongly hand-written in without it (in my tab it doesnt let me write in every question, most is a "select the right words and word order from a list" kind of answer


diogogomez

I'm just a learner, but I suppose you don't use a hyphen, or an em-dash, to imply existence


helloworld2015

Should be "Tam yest' Mukhi" (там есть мухи), no?


Marco47804

Many time's before in this course they use "здесь мухи" there are flies here. Why now "там мухи" what is the difference or does it not matter?


OH_GOD_A_PUPPET

"здесь мухи" means something like "there are flies here" while "там мухи" means "there are flies there"


Wdh568745

I cannot type in cyrillic


OH_GOD_A_PUPPET

Where do you use Duolingo?


OH_GOD_A_PUPPET

If it's on a computer with windows 10, open configurations, type in the configurations search bar "languages" and select the option "language and keyboard". There you'll be able to add any languages you need.


OA8T1

How to you write "There are flies!"


KalenGi

Есть мухи!


KalenGi

Why is "Есть мухи там" wrong?


EthanCremese

As a general rule of thumb, should location works like «здесь» and «там» always go before the noun?


Alex162730

No. For example the sentence at the top can be easily reverted once you change the emphasis. Мухи там (не здесь)


maersk_

When does там мухи become more appropriate than мухи там vice versa?


KalenGi

там мухи: There are flies there. Answers "What is there?"

мухи там: The flies are there. Answers "Where are the flies?"


OA8T1

I still don't see the answer to this question. How do you make the statement when you see a bunch of flies, and you say "There are flies!"


Antixity

I believe it would be Есть мухи!


Teme440461

Doesn't "there are x there" sound bit silly in english? Whats with another there?


Diego447439

How about "здесь есть мухи"?


KalenGi

That is: There are flies here


F4yY9kZj

So you need, 'Там есть мухи'.


Girlsworld11

Зто мухи здесь is wrong why?


KalenGi

Здесь = Here

Там = There

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.