"There are flies there."

Translation:Там мухи.

November 15, 2015

35 Comments


Sesquinoctua

Is Duo correct to mark "там есть мухи" as wrong?

December 2, 2015

kpferdeort

Russian doesn't use the verb 'to be' in the present tense.

January 1, 2016

MetroWestJP

Based on the DuoLingo course and the comments I've seen from native speakers, your statement is not entirly correct. According to one Russian, "есть" is required in some phrases, prohibited in some and optional in others. And DuoLingo specifically taught us that "здесб есть яблоко" is the Russian translation of "there is an apple here". My question is, why does Duo require "есть" with "here" but prohibit it with "there"?

May 24, 2018

GeninMage

есть corresponds to "There is/There are". есть мухи там or what he wrote should be fine. Report it.

January 6, 2016

ns_shadow

"Есть мухи там" sounds a bit like master Yoda's style :) "Там есть мухи" sounds more naturally :)

March 27, 2016

Afor4

"Там есть мухи" is absolutely correct, but duo still doesn't accept this :(

June 15, 2019

Will709432

That's what I wrote too. Duo says no.

August 8, 2019

KsenyaPlum

But in Russian, order of words often doesn't matter as long as you have the endings correct

June 4, 2017

nika.v.lebedev

Actually.... that isn't true. I am a native speaker and you cannot just put them in random spots. There are actually special rules for this.

June 14, 2017

ns_shadow

No, it should be accepted :)

March 27, 2016

MattBenet

To me it seems as though там мухи does not encompass the second "there". This sentence clearly specified more than just the existence of flies, but rather location as well, does it not?

January 24, 2016

kdammers

I'm not very advanced in Russian, but my understanding is that the first "there" in "there is," which is like the Spanish "hay" does not need to be used in in Russian in the present tense (In fact, kpferdeort, below, says it ISN'T used, not just that it doesn't have to be used), and that the second "there" is clearly given by "tam."

October 9, 2016

clare.af

Why can't the answer be "Мухи там" if Russian doesn't have strict word order?

December 17, 2015

mabolbass

It accept mine as "Мухи там"

January 26, 2016

pekapa

I answered that as well and it was rejected...

April 13, 2016

Annalytical

What ist the difference between Tam and Tyt?

June 6, 2017

nika.v.lebedev

Tam is there. Tyt is here

June 14, 2017

CarlosLeye1

In android version, I think it should actually give the hyphen option, for, as far as I understand, the phrase would be wrongly hand-written in without it (in my tab it doesnt let me write in every question, most is a "select the right words and word order from a list" kind of answer

March 7, 2016

diogogomez

I'm just a learner, but I suppose you don't use a hyphen, or an em-dash, to imply existence

August 3, 2016

theflymouse

Why not эдесь?

April 25, 2017

potatoeglot

Здесь is here. Там is there. This sentence says there, not here, so you use там.

August 19, 2017

ElizabethD447593

The grammar works differently, if you say "Here are flies here" I guess that won't make sense. So that's why you say "There are flies there"

June 3, 2018

KincaidBea

I said "там мухи там" but i guess I'm just the dumb one here lol

September 26, 2016

helloworld2015

Should be "Tam yest' Mukhi" (там есть мухи), no?

June 1, 2018

Dorothy955799

Oh, there are more flies in the philipines

March 26, 2019

KalenGi

Why is "Есть мухи там" wrong?

April 1, 2019

TwinTip

Why isn't it acceptable to write "В там мухы"?

April 24, 2016

Alex162730

For two reasons: 1) в там doesn't exist in Russian 2) мухи instead of мухы

April 27, 2019

ElizabethD447593

You'll be saying "The fly is there" Duolingo wants the wording to be different

June 3, 2018

Aschlla

there isn't the present tense of to be in Russian.

June 28, 2016

dudeitszack

"There are flies" would this also be correct?

June 29, 2017

kakmanavicius

Mistake: two words of "there". In the begging of the sentence and in the end.

January 11, 2016

diogogomez

It's not a mistake, that's a correct sentence in English. "There are" means "exists" and the second there indicates place (where)

August 3, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Where, in Russia?

November 15, 2015

Dorothy955799

Oh, there are more flies in the philipines

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.