"The length is about one meter ten."

Translation:La longueur est d'environ un mètre dix.

January 8, 2013

52 Comments


NnennaUde

what is "one meter ten" in English? i don't understand the expression

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

one point ten meters = 1.1m = 1 meter and 10 centimeters = 110 centimeters.

July 14, 2014

n6zs
Mod

And that is just the point, isn't it? How it is said in English: 1.1 meters.

November 21, 2014

Cephlin

Usually in the imperial system I use 6 foot 2, but as you say, for the metric system we tend to just say 1.1 meters.

December 30, 2014

OwenKal

In Australia the above phrasing "one metre ten" is equally or even more frequently heard than "one point ten metres".

March 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"One point ten" is technically wrong. You can't pronounce 1105 as "one-ten-five", because the "ten" is in the numerical position for one hundred. It's "one thousand, one hundred and five" or "eleven hundred and five" (skip the "and" if you're American).

Likewise, multi-digit numbers can't exist after the decimal place, only strings of single digits. You would say "one point one oh metres" except that we don't say "oh" or "zero" at the start or the end of numbers. "001.100 m" becomes "1.1 m".

So, "a metre ten" means "a metre [and] ten [centimetres]", since in everyday usage we don't use millimetres, which, if we did, would be more consistant with grams/kilograms and millilitres/litres.

"A metre five" is 1.05 m, not 1.5 m.

March 15, 2016

roman2095

Yes. In Australia it would be "one metre ten" or "one point one metres"

January 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is this similar to how some (many?) English speaking countries outside North America say "half eight" instead of "half-past eight" for 8:30?

    January 1, 2018

aussie3931

    I've not heard that expression in Australia. We are likely to say 'Half past eight' or 'Eight thirty' But Australia is big, so maybe in other states....

    January 1, 2018

Bruce353
    Plus

    I'm in Australia too and I hear and say 'half eight' all the time!

    September 13, 2018

aussie3931

    I would like to point something out: It is not one point ten metres, it is one point one metres. One point ten metres = 2 metres. Just to be clear, it goes like this: 1.1M (1100mm) , 1.2M (1200mm) and so on until 1.9M (1900mm) and then 2M. The confusion arises when we read 'One meter ten'. Ten what? Universally, mathematics expresses 1.1 as 'one and one tenth.'

    May 26, 2017

Dominic601528

    Ten centimeters!

    February 4, 2019

jakesail

    why is the d' required in this sentence? I see that in the sentence construction "Il y a environ", there is no d'

    January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
    Mod

    The basic construction is "une longueur de + measurement". (a length of + ...)

    So, since "de" is compulsory but placed in front of a word starting with a vowel (environ), you have to use the apostrophe.

    January 8, 2013

Marie282520

    Sitesurf, is the de in this case considered partitive or preposition. Thanks in advance.

    May 25, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "de" is a preposition, like "of".

    May 29, 2017

BillofKempsey

    But Duolingo's "correct" version gives "de un"!!!

    Oooops?

    January 18, 2014

Sally410

    It is a holiday, so I decided to go with a wild card as well as the correct answer. "La longueur est d'un kilomètre dix à peu près". What is wrong with this construction, please? I can only think that the d'un my be forbidden.

    January 1, 2016

Sally410

    It is a kilomètre not a mètre! Yes? I wish Duo would not do this!

    January 1, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Do what?

    By the way, except for the word "kilomètre", your construction was perfect!

    January 2, 2016

Le-Creole

    That word, compulsory, drove me nuts in France. I found this explanation just now if anyone is interested: "Necessary suggests that you need something based on the internal logic of the situation. A dentist is necessary if you've broken a tooth. Is it necessary to make so much noise? Yes it's necessary! I've broken a tooth! Required suggests that a rule or procedure is operating. Compulsory elevates the statement out of the personal realm and into a higher, systemic level of requirement. Primary education is compulsory in Kenya. But we would not say I've broken a tooth! A dentist is compulsory!"

    March 5, 2019

kmg42

    One of the other choices (in the multiple choice version of this exercise) is "d'autour" rather than "d'environ". Is this a legitimate usage? If so, how does the meaning differ?

    February 3, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "d'autour is wrong" Aternatively to "d'environ" you could find "d'à peu près"

    February 3, 2014

flw980

    Dear Sitesurf, why not "d'un" but "de un"?

    Shouldn't it be like "l'un" ?

    July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Yes, "environ/à peu près d'un mètre" is the correct spelling... I changed it in the system. Thanks.

    July 23, 2014

BenjaminVigreux

    I wrote that too. As a Native French speaker I thought it worked and I still can't figure out why it doesn't to be honest

    April 13, 2014

ChanBeauge

    I would like to know when to use the verb "faire" and "être" when it comes to measurement. I always seem to be getting it wrong thanks

    July 11, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    If you use a noun of measurement, use the verb être:

    • la longueur / la largeur / la température / le poids / la profondeur / la surface / l'angle est de...

    If you use the noun of the object measured, use the verb faire:

    • l'île / le pont... fait X de long / de large
    • la mer fait X de profondeur / de température
    • le jardin fait X de surface
    • etc...
    July 11, 2014

Cephlin

    If like a numpty and you said it wrong by mistake, French natives would be able to know what I mean still? Or would it have a different meaning by itself?

    December 30, 2014

Andrew48

    They'd know what you meant.

    February 2, 2015

RogerDavis9

    Perfect explanation. Thank you.

    March 3, 2018

Linda4406

    Thank you! So very clear. Here's hoping that someday there will be tips in the categories and this will be part of the tips for this section. Looking forward to those little light bulbs.

    November 16, 2018

modspyder

    I typed est environ d'un instead of est d'environ un. Which one is more common? Or are they about the same? Or do they add slightly different emphases

    December 6, 2017

ibuco

    "...est environ d'un mètre..." would also work?

    October 24, 2015

willpw22

    I wrote "La longueur est environ d'un mètre dix." This was accepted, but it told me I missed a space between d' and un! I am reluctant to draw any conclusions from that.

    March 1, 2018

JustinTunl

    Am surprised they don't use SI units (metres or millimetres).

    March 20, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    We do: "un mètre dix" is short for "un mètre et dix centimètres".

    March 21, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    Justin is correct that a centimetre is not a standard SI unit. It is a one hundredth of a metre which is an SI unit (the metre, not the centimetre!) and the other measurements are supposed to be in powers of thousands (10^6, 10^3, 10^-3, 10^-6, etc.) However, in everyday life in countries like France and Australia centimetres are preferred over millimetres because they are easier to visualise. In the construction industry, millimetres are used because they need extra precision. If your wall is out by a millimetre it is easy to fix, if it's out by a centimetre it's a big gap (or overlap) to correct!

    March 22, 2016

Arsuru

    Centi- and milli- are official prefixes to the base units, which form other units. The centimeter isn't any less of a unit, it just isn't a base unit nor is a millimeter. There is no rule that the base units are supposed be demarcated by thousandths, they just are above one-hundred/below one-hundredth. The rule is that they are all powers of 10, and they will be used according to the ability to measure/precision necessary/habit. Five decaliters would work just as well as 500 milliliters or 0.5 liters as they are the same amount, but it just isn't the usual way of labeling.

    May 3, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    In recipes, you can find "millilitres", "centilitres" and "décilitres" and in other professional fields some measures are more popular than others, depending on how precise you need to be or how often you use them : un décamètre in construction; un double-décimètre at school; un quintal (100 kg) de céréales in agriculture, etc.

    May 3, 2016

Marie282520

    It makes a lot of sense but Americans are mentally stuck on feet, inches, pounds....for recipes in baking, my spouse (a baker by hobby) uses grams and liters...and gets very exacting reliable results.

    May 25, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    Don't forget the major exception: the kilogram is the SI base unit, not the gram.

    May 4, 2016

Marie282520

    But big enough for a mouse, right?

    May 25, 2017

PhilZam

    In English metric, in Australia, we don't "mix" our units, we just say 110cm or 1.1m. Equally with weights, we would say 1.4 kilos (kilos meaning kilograms always), never 1kg 400g, we might say 1400g occassionally.

    February 25, 2018

TunLongV

    "La longueur est environ d' un mètre dix." Why is there a space between the apostrophe and un?

    July 11, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    There should not be one.

    July 11, 2016

SaulZackson

    Duo just marked me "almost correct" for NOT including a space after d' and offered as correct "La longueur est environ d' un mètre dix". When is d'+ space used?

    December 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    It's never used. You can't write « de » before a vowel, so you have to replace both the "e" and the space with an apostrophe. *« d' un » is incorrect. « d'un » is correct.

    December 17, 2016

MetroWestJP

    This is the first time in the course that I've seen "environ" come before the amount instead of after (e.g., "dans un mois environ"). Is there a rule for where to place "environ", or is it a matter of style?

    April 6, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    I think it is a matter of emphasis, whether you want to stress the measure or approximation.

    April 7, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

    I just noticed the inclusion of d' in d'environ or d'a peu pres. Interesting. We do the same (with the verb to be) in It has a length of about one metre thirty.

    November 8, 2017

J.C.theBird

    Duolingo told me "La longueur est environ d'un metre dix" (except with the correct accent, because I can't type those on this keyboard) was otherwise correct but needed a space so it would read "d' un"; what gives?

    January 9, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.