1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The length is about one mete…

"The length is about one meter ten."

Translation:La longueur est d'environ un mètre dix.

January 8, 2013

48 Comments


NnennaUde

what is "one meter ten" in English? i don't understand the expression


Sitesurf

one point ten meters = 1.1m = 1 meter and 10 centimeters = 110 centimeters.


n6zs

And that is just the point, isn't it? How it is said in English: 1.1 meters.


Cephlin

Usually in the imperial system I use 6 foot 2, but as you say, for the metric system we tend to just say 1.1 meters.


OwenKal

In Australia the above phrasing "one metre ten" is equally or even more frequently heard than "one point ten metres".


[deactivated user]

    Is this similar to how some (many?) English speaking countries outside North America say "half eight" instead of "half-past eight" for 8:30?


aussie3931

    I've not heard that expression in Australia. We are likely to say 'Half past eight' or 'Eight thirty' But Australia is big, so maybe in other states....


Bruce353

    I'm in Australia too and I hear and say 'half eight' all the time!


jakesail

    why is the d' required in this sentence? I see that in the sentence construction "Il y a environ", there is no d'


Sitesurf

    The basic construction is "une longueur de + measurement". (a length of + ...)

    So, since "de" is compulsory but placed in front of a word starting with a vowel (environ), you have to use the apostrophe.


Marie282520

    Sitesurf, is the de in this case considered partitive or preposition. Thanks in advance.


Sitesurf

    "de" is a preposition, like "of".


BillofKempsey

    But Duolingo's "correct" version gives "de un"!!!

    Oooops?


Sally410

    It is a holiday, so I decided to go with a wild card as well as the correct answer. "La longueur est d'un kilomètre dix à peu près". What is wrong with this construction, please? I can only think that the d'un my be forbidden.


Sally410

    It is a kilomètre not a mètre! Yes? I wish Duo would not do this!


Sitesurf

    Do what?

    By the way, except for the word "kilomètre", your construction was perfect!


Le-Creole

    That word, compulsory, drove me nuts in France. I found this explanation just now if anyone is interested: "Necessary suggests that you need something based on the internal logic of the situation. A dentist is necessary if you've broken a tooth. Is it necessary to make so much noise? Yes it's necessary! I've broken a tooth! Required suggests that a rule or procedure is operating. Compulsory elevates the statement out of the personal realm and into a higher, systemic level of requirement. Primary education is compulsory in Kenya. But we would not say I've broken a tooth! A dentist is compulsory!"


kmg42

    One of the other choices (in the multiple choice version of this exercise) is "d'autour" rather than "d'environ". Is this a legitimate usage? If so, how does the meaning differ?


Sitesurf

    "d'autour is wrong" Aternatively to "d'environ" you could find "d'à peu près"


flw980

    Dear Sitesurf, why not "d'un" but "de un"?

    Shouldn't it be like "l'un" ?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "environ/à peu près d'un mètre" is the correct spelling... I changed it in the system. Thanks.


BenjaminVigreux

    I wrote that too. As a Native French speaker I thought it worked and I still can't figure out why it doesn't to be honest


ChanBeauge

    I would like to know when to use the verb "faire" and "être" when it comes to measurement. I always seem to be getting it wrong thanks


Sitesurf

    If you use a noun of measurement, use the verb être:

    • la longueur / la largeur / la température / le poids / la profondeur / la surface / l'angle est de...

    If you use the noun of the object measured, use the verb faire:

    • l'île / le pont... fait X de long / de large
    • la mer fait X de profondeur / de température
    • le jardin fait X de surface
    • etc...

Cephlin

    If like a numpty and you said it wrong by mistake, French natives would be able to know what I mean still? Or would it have a different meaning by itself?


Andrew48

    They'd know what you meant.


RogerDavis9

    Perfect explanation. Thank you.


Linda4406

    Thank you! So very clear. Here's hoping that someday there will be tips in the categories and this will be part of the tips for this section. Looking forward to those little light bulbs.


modspyder

    I typed est environ d'un instead of est d'environ un. Which one is more common? Or are they about the same? Or do they add slightly different emphases


ibuco

    "...est environ d'un mètre..." would also work?


willpw22

    I wrote "La longueur est environ d'un mètre dix." This was accepted, but it told me I missed a space between d' and un! I am reluctant to draw any conclusions from that.


JustinTunl

    Am surprised they don't use SI units (metres or millimetres).


Sitesurf

    We do: "un mètre dix" is short for "un mètre et dix centimètres".


CJ.Dennis

    Justin is correct that a centimetre is not a standard SI unit. It is a one hundredth of a metre which is an SI unit (the metre, not the centimetre!) and the other measurements are supposed to be in powers of thousands (10^6, 10^3, 10^-3, 10^-6, etc.) However, in everyday life in countries like France and Australia centimetres are preferred over millimetres because they are easier to visualise. In the construction industry, millimetres are used because they need extra precision. If your wall is out by a millimetre it is easy to fix, if it's out by a centimetre it's a big gap (or overlap) to correct!


Arsuru

    Centi- and milli- are official prefixes to the base units, which form other units. The centimeter isn't any less of a unit, it just isn't a base unit nor is a millimeter. There is no rule that the base units are supposed be demarcated by thousandths, they just are above one-hundred/below one-hundredth. The rule is that they are all powers of 10, and they will be used according to the ability to measure/precision necessary/habit. Five decaliters would work just as well as 500 milliliters or 0.5 liters as they are the same amount, but it just isn't the usual way of labeling.


Sitesurf

    In recipes, you can find "millilitres", "centilitres" and "décilitres" and in other professional fields some measures are more popular than others, depending on how precise you need to be or how often you use them : un décamètre in construction; un double-décimètre at school; un quintal (100 kg) de céréales in agriculture, etc.


Marie282520

    It makes a lot of sense but Americans are mentally stuck on feet, inches, pounds....for recipes in baking, my spouse (a baker by hobby) uses grams and liters...and gets very exacting reliable results.


CJ.Dennis

    Don't forget the major exception: the kilogram is the SI base unit, not the gram.


Marie282520

    But big enough for a mouse, right?


PhilZam

    In English metric, in Australia, we don't "mix" our units, we just say 110cm or 1.1m. Equally with weights, we would say 1.4 kilos (kilos meaning kilograms always), never 1kg 400g, we might say 1400g occassionally.


TunLongV

    "La longueur est environ d' un mètre dix." Why is there a space between the apostrophe and un?


Sitesurf

    There should not be one.


SaulZackson

    Duo just marked me "almost correct" for NOT including a space after d' and offered as correct "La longueur est environ d' un mètre dix". When is d'+ space used?


CJ.Dennis

    It's never used. You can't write « de » before a vowel, so you have to replace both the "e" and the space with an apostrophe. *« d' un » is incorrect. « d'un » is correct.


MetroWestJP

    This is the first time in the course that I've seen "environ" come before the amount instead of after (e.g., "dans un mois environ"). Is there a rule for where to place "environ", or is it a matter of style?


Sitesurf

    I think it is a matter of emphasis, whether you want to stress the measure or approximation.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I just noticed the inclusion of d' in d'environ or d'a peu pres. Interesting. We do the same (with the verb to be) in It has a length of about one metre thirty.


J.C.theBird

    Duolingo told me "La longueur est environ d'un metre dix" (except with the correct accent, because I can't type those on this keyboard) was otherwise correct but needed a space so it would read "d' un"; what gives?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.