1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are women."

"You are women."

Translation:Вы - женщины.

November 15, 2015

83 Comments


MikeyRadles

Another quick question... Are "Ты" and "Вы" (and the correct usage thereof) related to gender? Or is there some other difference between them? (In other words, why is "Ты женщины." incorrect here? Thanks again :-)


mightypotatoe

Ты is the second person singular pronoun and is considered to be an informal way of addressing a person. The formal way to address someone is using вы, which is also the second person plural pronoun used when addressing multiple people. Since in this sentence you are speaking to multiple people (you can tell because the word women is plural), you use вы.


MikeyRadles

Thanks so much for such a clear explanation, and for your prompt reply!


dweebz

Спасибо!!


austinc01

whats a second person singular pronoun?


mightypotatoe

"You" is the second person singular pronoun in English. English doesn't have a separate pronoun to indicate that the subject is plural, the way that Russian has вы. First person pronouns are I/We (я/мы) and the third person pronouns are he/she/it/they (он/она/оно/они).


Cecilia798621

Thats a really good way to put it


WarOnErrorism19

Closest thing we have in English is "y'all".


galena445401

Very helpful thanks.


Sadmanmufrad

ধন্যবাদ


Bengali_Polyglot

এখানে বাংলায় কথা বলো না ভাই! ( Please don't speak in bengali here bro!)


SOUDAN8

I can't weite this with my phone


Lauren530161

If you go to settings in your phone, you can ad russian as a keyboard language. Thats what i did.


pvtpolonsky

Ты = you(singular) ьы = you(plural)


Dimidov

When do you use женщины and when do you use женщини? I notice that both are given as 'correct translations' when I mouse over the word in the question. The lesson overview states that both are accepted. Does this mean I can randomly pick which one I use at any given time, or are there rules here as well that may not be so obvious?


MikeyRadles

Nominative: же́нщинa (же́нщины); Genitive: же́нщины (же́нщин); Dative: же́нщине (же́нщинам); Accusative: же́нщину (же́нщин); Instrumental: же́нщиной (же́нщинами); Prepositional : же́нщине (же́нщинах)

I'm not sure I remember seeing женщини yet (although I'm not mega far through the course myself) and I can't see it in the table above (plurals in brackets) taken from the Master Russian website. However, in answer to your second question, no, you can't just randomly pick endings. Each ending gives an indication of that word's purpose within the sentence. For example, in the phrase: "У женщины есть собака" (the woman has a dog), "женщины" signifies a woman, whereas, in the phrase above ("Вы женщины"), "женщины" refers to women (i.e. the plural). The reasoning behind this difference is that "У" takes the genitive case because it sort of means "with" (i.e. in this case, "with the woman", so she is possessing it (and the genitive case is sometimes called the possessive case)). "Вы" (you are) does not indicate possession in the same way, and therefore does not require this construction (so it uses the nominative case).

Ok, so that probably seems quite terrifying, but when you get the hang of it you'll realise it's really quite beautiful, and very logical.

Enjoy :-)


Dimidov

Brain.. melting.. D8

Okay, it helps that I was expecting something like this. I guess I'll have to just do the same thing I did when I studied German in school. Repeat, rehearse, rehash and repeat. Argh. :) This is going to take some effort. Right. I can do this. I'll just have to take it one piece of information at the time.

Thank you for taking the time to write that all out!

(Why did I think this'd be easy again? XD; rolls up sleeves Back to it!)


MikeyRadles

Haha. If it helps at all, forming the correct ending for each grammatical case is entirely “rules” based, so once you understand where/when to use a certain case, all you need to do is follow the “rules” and Voila!

You’ll be fine. Это легко, я обещаю (“It’s easy I promise”). [ Bear in mind that could be incorrect, but if so it’s hopefully near enough :-) ]


mikaelmello

What's the difference between ы and и ?


EranDuo

ы is not a sound that exists in English, the closest you could get to representing it is 'uiy' , whereas и is simply the sound you get when you say 'ee'


AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between женщина and женщины


Diggs19

женщина is the singular and женщипы is the plural


frublox

Wouldn't девушки also work here?


MikeyRadles

I am not a native speaker (or greatly experienced myself) so I can't be sure, but I have a feeling that девушка has a kind of "friendly feel" to it. If we think of it in terms of English, I might say that my sister (who is 40) was "going out for the night with the girls", but I'd expect a stranger to refer to her as "a woman" (unless they were significantly older than her, at least). Similarly, a group of men on a night out might describe a group of ladies they had eyes to chat up as "girls" or "lasses" (and reciprocally "boys" or "lads") but they would probably describe the same ladies as "women" in a more formal context (such as at work). I have a feeling that Russians probably make the same distinction (or a similar one) between девочка, девушка and женщина.

Hope that helps.


Astrocyte.first

Mr_Russian! Please, take a complement from a native speaker! You feel the difference well! :)


Astrocyte.first

Девушки are girls. Woman is женщина, not a girl. ...or you can say young women (молодые женщины) for девушки.


Skip-it

Ты женщина should be aceptable too you is both


Scythe_Zephyr

As i saw in a comment above: "Ты" is second person singular, but the sentence is referring to multiple people: the women.

As with many other languages, there is first person, second person, and third person pronouns, and also the singular and plural forms of those pronouns. For example: First person singular is "I", and First person plural is "We". Third person singular is "He/She/It" and Third person plural is "They".

But in English, the same word is used for Second person singular and plural, the word "You" can be referring to a single person or many people. In Russian, there is a distinction. "Ты" is second person singular (you are a woman = referring to a single person) and "Вы" is second person plural (you are women = referring to many people).

I'm not very experienced in Russian, but i hope this helped.


AlexMedinaPichs

You are right, but "Вы" is also the second person singular in a formal way. "Вы - женщины." = You are women; "Вы - женщина." = You are a woman (In a formal way); "Ты - женщина." = You are a woman (In an informal way). I hope to help.


Skip-it

My fault, I forgot about the womAn and womEn thing :P Thank you


kolyan396252

let there be russian virtual key board like french as many translation is difficult to represent exactly in english and the machine comparison turns out to be falls. this may discourage many new learners


ArnbergVic

i cant type in russion i have a english keyboard >:(


salty66

you have to install russian on settings


HeavenlyBlank

So I'm a little confused do you conjugate verbs or is just nouns and how do you do this?


LeviUzodik

According to the Tips section of the first stage: "Russian does not have articles, nor does it normally use the verb “to be” in the Present tense.

An em-dash is used instead of the verb “to be” between the two nouns: «Мокка — кофе» ("A mocha is coffee")." So you conjugate verbs except for to be in the present tense which, normally, gets omitted altogether.


Bio_Alex

Do you really use the '-' in sentences?


WinstonWolfMan

In this case, yes. I always use "—" in real life.

"—" means is/are


Joshua724715

Why is there a dash between the two


ILoveLanguagesCZ

Tfw when typing russian is like typing chinese, u dont know how to write it


Via745984

Not all of the charactors are present in one keyboard for chromebook, you should get all phonetic for the language you speek, then get the regular keyboard. This is what I need to do myself!


silvamayflower

can I do this without a russian keyboard? or is there a way to get one? I have tried the advised way


Dimidov

Do you use a laptop, desktop, tablet or phone? What is the 'advised way' you tried and failed to get to work?

And you can always go to Google Translate, select Russian as the input language, and use their OSK, provided as an option below the input field. It is not the fastest way, and I would recommend not using the timed practice option, if that is the case.. There are probably other websites where you can use the Russian keyboard as well, just google it.

The most efficient way is still to install it through the language options on your preferred device, and then to switch to the language in question where necessary. (Perhaps, if you've installed it, that is the only thing you're having trouble with? Getting it to show as an option?)


silvamayflower

I was advised to install it through 'updates', but the option wasn't available. I have tried to google how to install several times, with no joy. I hadn't thought of googling for a Russian keyboard - will try that anyway, although I would prefer it to be installed as a language option, but so far that doesn't seem to be available to me.


Dimidov

Ah, if you are using a desktop, try these steps, instead;

As per https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/258824;

Windows XP/7:

  • Click the Start button, type intl.cpl in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER (or manually go to your config screen and look for language settings there, where you can edit your keyboard);

  • On the Keyboards and Language tab, click Change keyboards;

  • Click Add;

  • Expand the language that you want. In your case Russian;

  • Expand Keyboard list, click to select the check box for this language, and then click OK;

You can then close the window and go back to your normal screen. If you want to change the input method/keyboard language, all you have to do is press the alt button and the shift button.

If you are using an alternate device, I am going to require more specifics on said device before being able to give other suggestions.


silvamayflower

thank you, Dimidov. That's great - I now have the Russian keyboard option. Problem is, I don't know the layout. Where can i find a printout of the layout?


MikeyRadles

http://russian.typeit.org/

Assuming this website uses the standard layout (which I can only assume it does), then there's a picture at the top of this page :-)

Хорошего дня.


Dimidov

I figured that might be it. You're welcome. :3

Mikey has a link to a keyboard which seems to match up pretty well with mine. Remember the difference between 'э' (eh) and 'е' (je) and note that the 'ё' (jo) can be found under the tilde (~) in the upper left corner of your keyboard, below the esc key. I sometimes hit the esc when I want to hit the ё and this may cause Duo to think you're done typing before you actually are, hehe.

Also, if you wish to place a ' , ' while using the Russian keyboard, don't forget to use the shift button for it.

The best way to get used to it, though, is to just start randomly hitting the keyboard until you get used to the keys being where they are. Alternatively, find some stickers and paste them onto your keyboard to help you remember and find the letters more easily.


MenoLima

Muito difícil para falar em inglês


karima836763

Please ..what is the name of the russian keybord ..i can't find it .. and i have problem when i write ть I can't find "i"


Diggs19

Search Русский


snaik1aketap3

I dont have the I character on my russian keyboard


LeviUzodik

my 'ы' is where my 's' is. Hopefully this helps.


Eduardohen591823

Sometimes i just forget


David7297

The correct should be you are a woman and women which is plural.


SCP-Gaming990

i am not woman I'm heavy *engineer takes my sandwich) GET BACK HERE STUPID" "nope"


SaimirBardhi

Ты is correct


karima836763

I can't whrite the 3rd letter with my keyboard ..please what his name exactly


Mei363991

There are only 2 letters. "ы" is one letter. It should be around the area where the "s" is on an English keyboard.


ldwK6

you - ты, are (--), woman (женщина) You are woman - Ты женщина


mjfY4

Здесь есть ошибка: You are women-- "Вы женщина", а не женщины, правильный также вариант "Ты женщина"


Japnesemam

It is supposed to be ты not вы


SilvioDobr

I do not have access to a system with a russian alphabet


nick180856

how do I answer with Cyrillic? Can\t move on without access to Russian letters..BORING


Mamu223823

You can not differentiate between you - Ты and you - вы. Therefore both translations should be correct...


mightypotatoe

Women is a plural noun. This tells you that the sentence is being addressed to multiple people. When speaking to multiple people you use the plural subject pronoun, вы.


Omeros2

Вы эенщины is you are a women but when i wrote it, it didn't except


l8GM7

Почему не a woman? Их же можно посчитать?


Kundoo

Неопределённый артикль не используется со множественным числом.


Honey_Mxrs

I did it but apparently I needed one more space?


OliverActually

My answer "вы женщины" is incorrect. Apparently only "вы - женщины" is. Why is this??


natalia.morgan.

Вы женщина?


Kundoo

"You are a woman"


Nasreen593822

When to use " e" or " ы" they both make Eh sounds?


ZooSam1

What the f!!! I dont have Russian on my phone I try to tipe it in my way and it should fing work!!!


Ouni_Zxro

How about you add it on and if you don't know how search it up on Youtube or something


Joe972635

How do you spell women using English alphabet? Jinshna?


CristinaPi52145

Is not correct, вы женщина, but not женщины !!!!


Lorelai144

Женщины is the plural for женщина. The translation says woman, not woman. Stop being rude without knowing what you're talking about.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.