1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, моя мама тоже дома."

"Да, моя мама тоже дома."

Translation:Yes, my mom is at home, too.

November 15, 2015

34 Comments


melemer4

why can't i say "yes, my mom is also at home"?

November 21, 2015

rach_passed

It should be, as there is not a difference between the meanings of both that and the correct translation. Report it.

November 25, 2015

monk-joseph

I agree, it should accept "also" as an option.

November 26, 2015

AhmadAmer4

I actually got this right by instinct.

But I have to ask, Where is the "at" at the Russian sentence? shouldn't we have a в or на?

November 15, 2015

mosfet07

до́ма acts as a local adverb ("place where") here and doesn't require a preposition.

November 15, 2015

wl48qY

Why do you use the genitive дома here instead of prepositional в доме

December 22, 2015

Ivaristal

в дóме ≈ in the house

дóма ≈ at home

December 22, 2015

Theron126

Дома here is an adverb meaning "at home", not the genitive form of дом.

December 22, 2015

Aino764046

Can I say "Yes, my mom is home, too" ?

April 23, 2017

yasmine_y

It should be correct.

April 6, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, did you report it?

March 6, 2016

Cincy513

The sentence says homealso is correct. Homealso isn't a word. It wasn't marked wrong, but it just says homealso is correct.

January 7, 2016

Theron126

Report it as "the "correct" solution is unnatural or has an error".

January 7, 2016

Cincy513

Thanks! Do I report it here, or is there a place to do that?

January 8, 2016

Theron126

You can only do that if you get the sentence in a lesson. If you get this sentence again while strengthening and it's still wrong, then click the "Report a Problem" button. Or maybe somebody else will see this conversation and report it.

January 8, 2016

Cincy513

Thanks! I was strengthening, and I was doing this particular strengthening on my phone.

I'll keep an eye out for it.

January 9, 2016

TrevCavill23

I wrote, 'Yes, my mum is also in the house.' It came up as incorrect. Was I correct?

February 21, 2016

yasmine_y

Sounds very weird. :/

April 6, 2018

A_User

Why not "Yes, my mom is also in the house"?

February 23, 2016

Theron126

"In the house" isn't really the same as "at home", is it? I guess in some contexts some people use it the same way. But I personally would be hesitant about accepting it, I think. You could report it.

February 23, 2016

A_User

No, it's not, but I don't see a way to tell the difference in Russian.

February 23, 2016

Theron126

In the house - в доме. At home - дома.

February 23, 2016

A_User

OK, that makes sense now. Спасибо!

February 23, 2016

7otineb3

why is already not acceptable?

August 13, 2017

yasmine_y

?

April 6, 2018

Patrick_Deaver

What is the difference between тоже vs также?

November 12, 2017

CathyFranc6

Here is an excellent video explaining the difference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXEsfVCF-V0 Youtube channel Amazing Russian, "Beginning Russian: ТОЖЕ vs. ТАКЖЕ"

June 2, 2018

Opheliia_

Again, why not put it like this "Да, моя мама тоже в дома"? When do we omit 'в'?

January 15, 2018

yasmine_y

"дома" already means "at home"; "в доме" would mean "in the house" (I'm not even 100% sure it's an actual expression".

April 6, 2018

Dratch

I entered, "Yes, my mom is home also." I got it correct, but it told me I had 'an extra space' and suggested, "Yes, my mom is homealso." Unsure how to even report that.

January 29, 2018

Tommy519485

"Too" is the same as "also" in english

February 5, 2018

Mark273169

The program seems to insist on a difference between "also" and "too" that doesn't exist in English.

February 26, 2018

KorvaMeist

I wish i could clearly hear the "to" ☹️

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.