1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, моя мама тоже дома."

"Да, моя мама тоже дома."

Translation:Yes, my mom is at home, too.

November 15, 2015

39 Comments


melemer4

why can't i say "yes, my mom is also at home"?


rach_passed

It should be, as there is not a difference between the meanings of both that and the correct translation. Report it.


monk-joseph

I agree, it should accept "also" as an option.


AhmadAmer4

I actually got this right by instinct.

But I have to ask, Where is the "at" at the Russian sentence? shouldn't we have a в or на?


mosfet07

до́ма acts as a local adverb ("place where") here and doesn't require a preposition.


wl48qY

Why do you use the genitive дома here instead of prepositional в доме


Ivaristal

в дóме ≈ in the house

дóма ≈ at home


Theron126

Дома here is an adverb meaning "at home", not the genitive form of дом.


Aino764046

Can I say "Yes, my mom is home, too" ?


yasmine_y

It should be correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, did you report it?


Cincy513

The sentence says homealso is correct. Homealso isn't a word. It wasn't marked wrong, but it just says homealso is correct.


Theron126

Report it as "the "correct" solution is unnatural or has an error".


Cincy513

Thanks! Do I report it here, or is there a place to do that?


Theron126

You can only do that if you get the sentence in a lesson. If you get this sentence again while strengthening and it's still wrong, then click the "Report a Problem" button. Or maybe somebody else will see this conversation and report it.


Cincy513

Thanks! I was strengthening, and I was doing this particular strengthening on my phone.

I'll keep an eye out for it.


TrevCavill23

I wrote, 'Yes, my mum is also in the house.' It came up as incorrect. Was I correct?


yasmine_y

Sounds very weird. :/


A_User

Why not "Yes, my mom is also in the house"?


Theron126

"In the house" isn't really the same as "at home", is it? I guess in some contexts some people use it the same way. But I personally would be hesitant about accepting it, I think. You could report it.


A_User

No, it's not, but I don't see a way to tell the difference in Russian.


Theron126

In the house - в доме. At home - дома.


A_User

OK, that makes sense now. Спасибо!


7otineb3

why is already not acceptable?


MZb86Lqh

That would be уже, not тоже.


Onamazu

What is the difference between тоже vs также?


CathyFranc6

Here is an excellent video explaining the difference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXEsfVCF-V0 Youtube channel Amazing Russian, "Beginning Russian: ТОЖЕ vs. ТАКЖЕ"


Opheliia_

Again, why not put it like this "Да, моя мама тоже в дома"? When do we omit 'в'?


yasmine_y

"дома" already means "at home"; "в доме" would mean "in the house" (I'm not even 100% sure it's an actual expression".


Dratch

I entered, "Yes, my mom is home also." I got it correct, but it told me I had 'an extra space' and suggested, "Yes, my mom is homealso." Unsure how to even report that.


Tommy519485

"Too" is the same as "also" in english


Mark273169

The program seems to insist on a difference between "also" and "too" that doesn't exist in English.


KorvaMeist

I wish i could clearly hear the "to" ☹️


Sue658133

Last time i did this sentance it had в in it. So i did it the same but now it is wrong ??


TheKingOfBGames

so what is the difference between (at home) and houses they both means дома


Loane.ctll

how i'm suppose to write "тоже" why toje don't work i dont understand.


Victor343612

Didn't have an option for "also"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.