"Да,моямаматожедома."

Translation:Yes, my mom is at home, too.

3 years ago

33 Comments


melemer4

why can't i say "yes, my mom is also at home"?

3 years ago

rach_passed
rach_passed

It should be, as there is not a difference between the meanings of both that and the correct translation. Report it.

3 years ago

monk-joseph

I agree, it should accept "also" as an option.

3 years ago

AhmadAmer4
AhmadAmer4

I actually got this right by instinct.

But I have to ask, Where is the "at" at the Russian sentence? shouldn't we have a в or на?

3 years ago

mosfet07

до́ма acts as a local adverb ("place where") here and doesn't require a preposition.

3 years ago

wl48qY
wl48qY

Why do you use the genitive дома here instead of prepositional в доме

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

в дóме ≈ in the house

дóма ≈ at home

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Дома here is an adverb meaning "at home", not the genitive form of дом.

2 years ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

Can I say "Yes, my mom is home, too" ?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It should be correct.

8 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, did you report it?

2 years ago

Cincy513

The sentence says homealso is correct. Homealso isn't a word. It wasn't marked wrong, but it just says homealso is correct.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Report it as "the "correct" solution is unnatural or has an error".

2 years ago

Cincy513

Thanks! Do I report it here, or is there a place to do that?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You can only do that if you get the sentence in a lesson. If you get this sentence again while strengthening and it's still wrong, then click the "Report a Problem" button. Or maybe somebody else will see this conversation and report it.

2 years ago

Cincy513

Thanks! I was strengthening, and I was doing this particular strengthening on my phone.

I'll keep an eye out for it.

2 years ago

TrevorCavill
TrevorCavill

I wrote, 'Yes, my mum is also in the house.' It came up as incorrect. Was I correct?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Sounds very weird. :/

8 months ago

A_User
A_User

Why not "Yes, my mom is also in the house"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"In the house" isn't really the same as "at home", is it? I guess in some contexts some people use it the same way. But I personally would be hesitant about accepting it, I think. You could report it.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

No, it's not, but I don't see a way to tell the difference in Russian.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In the house - в доме. At home - дома.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

OK, that makes sense now. Спасибо!

2 years ago

7otineb3

why is already not acceptable?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

?

8 months ago

Patrick_Deaver

What is the difference between тоже vs также?

1 year ago

CathyFranc6

Here is an excellent video explaining the difference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXEsfVCF-V0 Youtube channel Amazing Russian, "Beginning Russian: ТОЖЕ vs. ТАКЖЕ"

6 months ago

Opheliia_

Again, why not put it like this "Да, моя мама тоже в дома"? When do we omit 'в'?

10 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"дома" already means "at home"; "в доме" would mean "in the house" (I'm not even 100% sure it's an actual expression".

8 months ago

Dratch
Dratch

I entered, "Yes, my mom is home also." I got it correct, but it told me I had 'an extra space' and suggested, "Yes, my mom is homealso." Unsure how to even report that.

10 months ago

Tommy519485

"Too" is the same as "also" in english

10 months ago

Mark273169

The program seems to insist on a difference between "also" and "too" that doesn't exist in English.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.