1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has cats."

"The woman has cats."

Translation:У женщины есть кошки.

November 15, 2015

29 Comments


russianmasterx

why is the plural of "woman" used here ?


stephapus

When you have a noun in the genitive case (in this case, the thing in between "у ___ есть"), feminine nouns with a hard ending take the ы ending. Feminine nouns with a soft ending or a ь ending take the и end. Since женщина is a feminine noun with a hard ending, it takes on the ending "ы" when you are talking about the woman having something. It appears like it is a plural noun when in fact it is not :)

For masculine and neuter nouns, the hard ending ones take the а ending and the soft ending nouns take the я ending. Soft and hard can be determined by the seven letter rule for nouns (i.e. nouns with к г х ж ш щ ч at the end will take a soft noun ending).

Hope this helps! :)


mrslemken

This is the best answer I got! Thank you.


Julia561701

For this question I copied my answer off the peek thing where it tells you what the certain word or pharse is, but for this it said I was worng even though I did this


minderbinder8

Same here. Peek says there is the word этой in the phrase, when there shouldn't be.


Miernix

"У женщины кошки", would it be correct?


kocmohabt99

Usually you can apply this rule if there's additional information about the cats, but in this case you just want to express possession exclusively, thus you need to put "есть"...


sokZ2

Wouldn't it be у женщины есть кошек?


GarettTree

No, because кошка is in nominative (dictionary form). Roughly translated to "A cat is with the woman/cats are with the woman"


kocmohabt99

Funny I came to the discussion board wondering the same thing, and then I realized what GarettTree said... :D


Anatoly30195

«этой» really should be removed from the hint bar if it's a wrong answer. Just saying.


cerez00

Is кошки plural genitive and singular genitive?


Shady_arc

It is singular Genitive. Also, plural Nominative (some nouns differ in stress their). The Genitive plural has quite a few patterns, so you might as well leave it for later. Zero ending, -ов (ев) and -ей are the typical endings depending on the class of the noun (e.g. мам, сестёр, компьютеров, ножей).

  • typical feminine nouns lose the ending vowel there. For мама and машина you have мам and машин. However, for nouns with a -к- suffix like девочка, кошка it is девочек, кошек. Pretty much the same, only with a vowel inserted to break the cluster. Without ш/ж/щ/ч/ц/й you would insert O instead (лодка → лодок)

The only nouns where the Genitive singular and the Genitive plural are the same are indeclinable nouns ( all their forms are the same). Some types of loanwords behave this way. The same goes for the Nominative: only indeclinable loanwords have their Nominative plural the same as their Nominative singular.


cerez00

Thanks for the information. It's a bit confusing that the English sentence says "The woman has cats" but the translation uses кошки which is singular.


Shady_arc

Here is the full chart for кошка in case you are interested.

Singular:

  • Nominative ко́шка
  • Accusative ко́шку
  • Genitive ко́шки
  • Prepositional ко́шке
  • Dative ко́шке
  • Instrumental ко́шкой

Plural:

  • N ко́шки
  • A ко́шек
  • G ко́шек
  • P ко́шках
  • D ко́шкам
  • I ко́шками

Note that кошку form. Only these а/я-nouns have it. Other nouns do not have a unique Accusative form. They either use the Nominative or the Genitive. Which also happens for all nouns in plural (see above: кошек is both the Gen.pl and the Acc.pl)


Shady_arc

It is also the Nominative plural, which is the form used in the sentence.


booshnok1

i wrote it as it is written in the answer after it was marked wrong and it still marked it wrong! what a joke!


DragonFlyAway

I don't understand why it isn't кошек. Its genitive and plural right?


Shady_arc

Right. You do not need the Genitive plural, though.

You would need it here:

  • У кошек есть женщина. = The cats have a woman.

mrslemken

Why do some sentences have u and est and others just have u.


WinterSo1dier

Usually when there is no есть that is when there is a нет in its place or there is more information about the thing being owned.


PetrReoSkp

I tried this: У этой женщины кошки ... (wrong), why there is sometimes "есть" and sometimes not?


mrslemken

I appreciate all the comments that explain why the genitive is used here, but how would you know whether it was singular (woman) or plural (women) if they are both spelled the same way?


Shady_arc

Well, the Genitive plural of женщина does not look the same way. It is женщин.


DrHellsing

How do I know if кошки used in the sentence is plural or just genitive?


ArthurKock1

Okay this is strange. In the English sentence/translation, "the woman" is the subject (nominative singular) and "cats" is the direct object (accusative singular). That is the structure of the sentence. Of course, in English we don't have noun declensions for the different cases.

Now, in Russian, the standard translation has the nouns in totally different cases. <<У женщины есть кошки.>> = "With (the) woman there are cats". Grammatically, "женщины" is the direct object (genitive singular) while "кошки" is the subject (nominative plural). I can see how this change of cases is facilitated by the "У" at the start of the sentence.

Is this correct? If yes, then please tell me if the following sentence is grammatically correct: "Эта женшина есть кошек."


susanashe

what is the genitive rule about whether or not you put есть


DragonFlyAway

if the sentence is in the negative, use нет instead of есть. Also, you sometimes use an У without a есть to change where the emphasis of the sentence is, but most of the time (at least on duolingo) its because you are replacing it with нет.


susanashe

what is the rule about whether or not you put in 'has'? Is there a rule or is it a question of choice?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.