"The woman has cats."

Translation:У женщины есть кошки.

3 years ago

22 Comments


russianmasterx

why is the plural of "woman" used here ?

2 years ago

stephapus
stephapus

When you have a noun in the genitive case (in this case, the thing in between "у ___ есть"), feminine nouns with a hard ending take the ы ending. Feminine nouns with a soft ending or a ь ending take the и end. Since женщина is a feminine noun with a hard ending, it takes on the ending "ы" when you are talking about the woman having something. It appears like it is a plural noun when in fact it is not :)

For masculine and neuter nouns, the hard ending ones take the а ending and the soft ending nouns take the я ending. Soft and hard can be determined by the seven letter rule for nouns (i.e. nouns with к г х ж ш щ ч at the end will take a soft noun ending).

Hope this helps! :)

2 years ago

mrslemken

This is the best answer I got! Thank you.

11 months ago

Julia561701

For this question I copied my answer off the peek thing where it tells you what the certain word or pharse is, but for this it said I was worng even though I did this

2 years ago

minderbinder8

Same here. Peek says there is the word этой in the phrase, when there shouldn't be.

1 year ago

Miernix
Miernix

"У женщины кошки", would it be correct?

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Usually you can apply this rule if there's additional information about the cats, but in this case you just want to express possession exclusively, thus you need to put "есть"...

11 months ago

sokZ2

Wouldn't it be у женщины есть кошек?

2 years ago

GarettTree

No, because кошка is in nominative (dictionary form). Roughly translated to "A cat is with the woman/cats are with the woman"

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Funny I came to the discussion board wondering the same thing, and then I realized what GarettTree said... :D

11 months ago

cerez00
cerez00

Is кошки plural genitive and singular genitive?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is singular Genitive. Also, plural Nominative (some nouns differ in stress their). The Genitive plural has quite a few patterns, so you might as well leave it for later. Zero ending, -ов (ев) and -ей are the typical endings depending on the class of the noun (e.g. мам, сестёр, компьютеров, ножей).

  • typical feminine nouns lose the ending vowel there. For мама and машина you have мам and машин. However, for nouns with a -к- suffix like девочка, кошка it is девочек, кошек. Pretty much the same, only with a vowel inserted to break the cluster. Without ш/ж/щ/ч/ц/й you would insert O instead (лодка → лодок)

The only nouns where the Genitive singular and the Genitive plural are the same are indeclinable nouns ( all their forms are the same). Some types of loanwords behave this way. The same goes for the Nominative: only indeclinable loanwords have their Nominative plural the same as their Nominative singular.

1 year ago

cerez00
cerez00

Thanks for the information. It's a bit confusing that the English sentence says "The woman has cats" but the translation uses кошки which is singular.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Here is the full chart for кошка in case you are interested.

Singular:

  • Nominative ко́шка
  • Accusative ко́шку
  • Genitive ко́шки
  • Prepositional ко́шке
  • Dative ко́шке
  • Instrumental ко́шкой

Plural:

  • N ко́шки
  • A ко́шек
  • G ко́шек
  • P ко́шках
  • D ко́шкам
  • I ко́шками

Note that кошку form. Only these а/я-nouns have it. Other nouns do not have a unique Accusative form. They either use the Nominative or the Genitive. Which also happens for all nouns in plural (see above: кошек is both the Gen.pl and the Acc.pl)

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is also the Nominative plural, which is the form used in the sentence.

1 year ago

booshnok1

i wrote it as it is written in the answer after it was marked wrong and it still marked it wrong! what a joke!

1 year ago

mrslemken

Why do some sentences have u and est and others just have u.

2 years ago

WinterSo1dier

Usually when there is no есть that is when there is a нет in its place or there is more information about the thing being owned.

7 months ago

PetrReoSkp
PetrReoSkp

I tried this: У этой женщины кошки ... (wrong), why there is sometimes "есть" and sometimes not?

2 years ago

mrslemken

I appreciate all the comments that explain why the genitive is used here, but how would you know whether it was singular (woman) or plural (women) if they are both spelled the same way?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, the Genitive plural of женщина does not look the same way. It is женщин.

1 year ago

DrHellsing

How do I know if кошки used in the sentence is plural or just genitive?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.