"Она никогда не пьёт кофе."

Translation:She doesn't ever drink coffee.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


nothus

Which makes her a heathen.

November 15, 2015

Connor-R

If "никогда" means never, than what is the "не" for?

May 14, 2016

Gwenci

Russian uses double negation, so literally this translates as “She doesn't never drink coffee.” It would be wrong to say just «Она никогда пьёт кофе.»

May 17, 2016

taniawilsh

This is very confusing. In your literal translation, it means she does drink coffee.. Am i just supposed to accept this as a rule? The rule being, "никогда" with "нe" means never?

August 2, 2017

Gwenci

Yes, that’s the point of double negation.

Moreover, in a sentence like "She never tells anything to anyone" the negation spreads to basically everything that can be negated: "Она никогда никому ничего не говорит."

August 3, 2017

Ruth285882

"She doesn't drink coffee ever" is a valid English sentence construction.

July 14, 2016

ptoro

Yes, but that's not a valid translation of this sentence. The emphasis falls much more heavily on "ever" in the sentence you provided.

October 30, 2016

RichWalsh

She doesn't drink coffee ever - should also be considered correct, i think.

December 21, 2016

Ahmedoooov

Shouldnt it be " she never drinks coffee"

October 11, 2017

YuliyaKitcune

She drinks coffee never--- why is it incorrect?

October 11, 2016

ptoro

It's incorrect because "never" always goes before the verb in this construction.

October 30, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

Thank you so much) What are constructions when I can use "never" in end of the sentence?

November 6, 2016

notpopeye

I don't suppose you can, except when it's the only word in the sentence. "Never."

January 21, 2017

pye20

She never drinks coffee. ‧ [typical expression, no special emphasis]

She drinks coffee, never. ‧ [ Exceptional or extraordinary emphasis ‧ For her to drink coffee would be life altering because she is known to absolutely not drink coffee. Maybe she has some rare condition for which caffeine or some other coffee component is toxic or allergenic and life threatening. She wouldn't be caught dead drinking coffee, or ironically, she might be actually caught dead if she drank some coffee. ]

It is now or never. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It's_Now_or_Never

Better late than never.
Until the twelfth of never.

I never eat at Buckingham Palace. ‧ typical
I eat at Buckingham Palace, never! ‧ more emphatic

I eat at Buckingham Palace, certainly never, of course not, not ever. I am verily not a typical, nor have ever been, even a once, under any circumstances, a diner at the Palace.

His eyes rested on her, and Folly knew that it was now or never. ‧ ‧ theses.cz/id/oelt2e/Diplomov_prce_-_Svatava_Spurn.doc ‧ ‧ www.researchgate.net/profile/Ludmila_Veselovska/publication/264402169_The_status_of_the_English_particle_not_and_the_negative_adverb_never

put the adverb at the beginning or end of the sentence for emphasis. ‧ www.thoughtco.com/adverbs-of-frequency-sentence-placement-4053163

February 22, 2019

Naymeo

I heard and typed Анна rather than она. If it had been Анна, would the rest of the sentence still be correct as is?

October 22, 2017

Gwenci

Yes, it would.
If you have trouble distinguishing "Анна" and "она", pay attention to the stress. Анна is stressed on the first syllable, она on the second.

October 22, 2017

rabbit223

Would it not be in english: she does'n't drink coffee ever....? (The word ever at the end of the sentence)

November 24, 2017

c.a.sid

i know that russian uses double negation, but does that mean that there is no way to translate a sentence like, "She's never not drinking coffee." to russian??

August 2, 2018

BrianFarre19

The speaker sounds like she saying Ann and Dan puke coffee.

August 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.