1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта школа уже очень старая."

"Эта школа уже очень старая."

Translation:This school is already very old.

November 15, 2015

4 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: the adjective старый|ая|ое (old) has the cognate nouns старик (an old man) and старуха (an old woman)


R_Andersson

Спасибо за информацию! It also has the cognate nouns старец (a old monk (monastic elder)) and старица (an old nun).


Angamar

"That school is already very old" is not correct?


Jan.Lodewijk

Это can be either this or that, isn't it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.