"Эта школа уже очень старая."

Translation:This school is already very old.

November 15, 2015

7 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: the adjective старый|ая|ое (old) has the cognate nouns старик (an old man) and старуха (an old woman)

November 15, 2015

R_Andersson

Спасибо за информацию! It also has the cognate nouns старец (a old monk (monastic elder)) and старица (an old nun).

December 13, 2016

Angamar

"That school is already very old" is not correct?

February 20, 2016

Jan.Lodewijk

Это can be either this or that, isn't it?

January 18, 2016

MJCruickshank

Why isn't "This school already is very old" acceptable

February 10, 2016

jbeest

Just another possible translation that was rejected and I think ought to be accepted, "This school is already quite old". I have reported it.

November 16, 2017

OxuCollat

wouldn't "This is already a very old school" work?

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.