1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя нет папы."

"У тебя нет папы."

Translation:You do not have a father.

November 15, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is this like telling someone he's Jesus?


Dawm16

No, it's more like someone trying to hurt Batman's feelings


kocmohabt99

Wow this is hurtful... Couldn't they have used some other thing instead of 'father'?


constantin23454

that's how life can be. hurtful


StavatS

Why does папа receive the genitive ending?


Jeffrey855877

Absence: Check out the Tips and Notes to this module https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1


AugustaCiupol

[We are sorry.] Your application for one [FATHER] has been [DECLINED]. [You may reapply in six months.]


LeShante

Wow that's deep.


urosino

Damn ❤❤❤❤❤


jtj1125

Sorry naruto but you dont have a mother either


gzomby1

Batman, is that you?


Jeffrey855877

"Papa" not accepted. That's weird. Reported 1 Apr 2017


piguy3

"You don't have a papa" isn't exactly a standard-register English sentence. Presumably the logic here is to have learners realize that "папа" does not correspond to "papa" in use. "Папа" means "dad" and, not uncommonly, "father."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.