1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя нет папы."

"У тебя нет папы."

Translation:You do not have a father.

November 15, 2015

31 Comments


kocmohabt99

Wow this is hurtful... Couldn't they have used some other thing instead of 'father'?


constantin23454

that's how life can be. hurtful


JewishPolyglot

Is this like telling someone he's Jesus?


Dawm16

No, it's more like someone trying to hurt Batman's feelings


AugustaCiupol

[We are sorry.] Your application for one [FATHER] has been [DECLINED]. [You may reapply in six months.]


StavatS

Why does папа receive the genitive ending?


Jeffrey855877

Absence: Check out the Tips and Notes to this module https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1


LeShante

Wow that's deep.


.Ochaco.

T-t-thats rude............ :`(

How did DuoLingo even know, WTH!


jtj1125

Sorry naruto but you dont have a mother either


gzomby1

Batman, is that you?


golfwang7

"you misspelled father this is why you don't have one" damn kinda weird


ImAnEnchantress

Every Disney character losing parent privileges


SpookyPerson

How did they freakin know?


RyanPlatt4

This one is a big "yikes" and even though it is proper practice, I don't see why Duolingo needed to use this phrase.


Captn4wesome

Херри Поттер ((


PAINEDSCREAMING

Now I know how to disown someone in russian if I were a guy... neat?


Jeffrey855877

"Papa" not accepted. That's weird. Reported 1 Apr 2017


piguy3

"You don't have a papa" isn't exactly a standard-register English sentence. Presumably the logic here is to have learners realize that "папа" does not correspond to "papa" in use. "Папа" means "dad" and, not uncommonly, "father."


Simon921763

Why not the use of "ectb?" Meaning have like нет есть?????


JadeLight2

Why is it нет and not не?


jtj1125

think of it like this (im a learner so take it with a pinch of salt) in this phrase нет is the equivalent of "does not have, do not have, or there is no" in Englsh as не can mean "not"


JadeLight2

Thank you, that was helpful!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.