"У тебя нет папы."

Translation:You do not have a father.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Rudi9719
Rudi9719Plus

Sorry Luke

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is this like telling someone he's Jesus?

3 years ago

Dawm16
Dawm16

No, it's more like someone trying to hurt Batman's feelings

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Please marry me

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Wow this is hurtful... Couldn't they have used some other thing instead of 'father'?

2 years ago

TheOnlyEHG
TheOnlyEHG

Nah.

2 years ago

constantin23454

that's how life can be. hurtful

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

Why does папа receive the genitive ending?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Absence: Check out the Tips and Notes to this module https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

1 year ago

LeShante

Wow that's deep.

2 years ago

MehPeps

ouch.

1 year ago

AugustaCiupol

[We are sorry.] Your application for one [FATHER] has been [DECLINED]. [You may reapply in six months.]

6 months ago

urosino

Damn ❤❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Papa" not accepted. That's weird. Reported 1 Apr 2017

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

"You don't have a papa" isn't exactly a standard-register English sentence. Presumably the logic here is to have learners realize that "папа" does not correspond to "papa" in use. "Папа" means "dad" and, not uncommonly, "father."

1 year ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Американская история ужасов: культ

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.