"My house is near the café."

Translation:Мой дом возле кафе.

3 years ago

15 Comments


islandmonkeee

When using рядом, why does it have to be «с кафе» instead of just «кафе»?

2 years ago

mantpaa

I think because:

мой дом рядом кафе = My home is besides the/a cafe мой дом рядом с кафе = My home is besides/near the/a cafe

not so different, but the second one is closer to the sentence given here.

Well, I am not Russian, so these are only my thoughts.

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

There are many ways to translate "near" into russian. "Рядом с (домом)", "возле (дома)", "около (дома)", "неподалеку от (дома)", "у (дома)". They mean quite the same. The first 3 are more P.S. "Мой дом рядом кафе" is not correct. But in some cases you can omit "с кафе".

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

if you will omit "c", it will be something like enumeration of street objects (for example). мой дом, рядом кафе - here is my house and the cafe is further (sorry for grammar, if it is incorrect)

2 years ago

Deniboj1

Рядом is the russian instrumental case for ряд (row, rank). I think this it used the same way as in other slavic languages ie. the adjacent, the next in line, in order, «с кафе» (from the cafe).

3 months ago

rov-n

wrong answer twice but the solutions were completely different.

1 year ago

John495488

Рядом is more like "right next to". It's more like "next door" than "near". It takes the dative case, but i couldn't tell you why.

2 years ago

Deniboj1

"po redom" in croatian, means something like "the next in line". Рядом is the russian instrumental case for ряд (row, rank). I think this it used the same way as in other slavic languages ie. the adjacent, the next in line, in order...

3 months ago

AshutoshGo1

Why not " Мой домa возле кафе"

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I am certainly no native; but I believe it's because Мой triggers the genitive... which would be дом in this case.

2 years ago

BugraBeyaz
BugraBeyaz

mother was genitive after возле in another question. Why isn't café genitive here? Shouldn't it be кафя?

1 year ago

BugraBeyaz
BugraBeyaz

ah it seems all of its forms are кафе because it is a loan word.

1 year ago

eaturin
eaturin

рядом, около! что за ВОЗЛЕ такое? дерЁвня?

10 months ago

IronedSandwich

is "моя" wrong here? it came up as wrong for me

7 months ago

DanBeuc
DanBeuc

дом is masculine and nor feminine therefore you need мой

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.