1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My house is near the café."

"My house is near the café."

Translation:Мой дом возле кафе.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


rov-n

wrong answer twice but the solutions were completely different.


BugraBeyaz

mother was genitive after возле in another question. Why isn't café genitive here? Shouldn't it be кафя?


BugraBeyaz

ah it seems all of its forms are кафе because it is a loan word.


islandmonkeee

When using рядом, why does it have to be «с кафе» instead of just «кафе»?


Deniboj1

Рядом is the russian instrumental case for ряд (row, rank). I think this it used the same way as in other slavic languages ie. the adjacent, the next in line, in order, «с кафе» (from the cafe).


mantpaa

I think because:

мой дом рядом кафе = My home is besides the/a cafe мой дом рядом с кафе = My home is besides/near the/a cafe

not so different, but the second one is closer to the sentence given here.

Well, I am not Russian, so these are only my thoughts.


Saius

There are many ways to translate "near" into russian. "Рядом с (домом)", "возле (дома)", "около (дома)", "неподалеку от (дома)", "у (дома)". They mean quite the same. The first 3 are more P.S. "Мой дом рядом кафе" is not correct. But in some cases you can omit "с кафе".


Dmitry_embers

if you will omit "c", it will be something like enumeration of street objects (for example). мой дом, рядом кафе - here is my house and the cafe is further (sorry for grammar, if it is incorrect)


John495488

Рядом is more like "right next to". It's more like "next door" than "near". It takes the dative case, but i couldn't tell you why.


Deniboj1

"po redom" in croatian, means something like "the next in line". Рядом is the russian instrumental case for ряд (row, rank). I think this it used the same way as in other slavic languages ie. the adjacent, the next in line, in order...


AshutoshGo1

Why not " Мой домa возле кафе"


OnkelD

I am certainly no native; but I believe it's because Мой triggers the genitive... which would be дом in this case.


Shivaadh

No. Дом is the subject here, so it's nominative. Have a look at the difference between personal, possessive pronouns and possessive adjectives.

All pronouns always REPLACE nouns. Adjectives are tagged on to nouns.

Мой is tagged on to дом (rather than replacing it), so it's an adjective (not a pronoun).

Adjectives follow the declension of their nouns - not the other way round. So мой cannot trigger anything in its noun. Instead, мой, as an adjective, follows the case of its noun, дом. Since дом is the subject if the sentence, it's in the nominative case. So мой is also in the nominative case.

Some English examples: https://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_personal_and_possessive_pronouns


Shivaadh

Possessive adjective: "mein Haus". Possessive pronoun: "Das ist meins."


eaturin

рядом, около! что за ВОЗЛЕ такое? дерЁвня?


IronedSandwich

is "моя" wrong here? it came up as wrong for me


DanBeuc

дом is masculine and nor feminine therefore you need мой

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.