"My house is near the café."

Translation:Мой дом возле кафе.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

BugraBeyaz

mother was genitive after возле in another question. Why isn't café genitive here? Shouldn't it be кафя?

August 13, 2017

BugraBeyaz

ah it seems all of its forms are кафе because it is a loan word.

August 13, 2017

islandmonkeee

When using рядом, why does it have to be «с кафе» instead of just «кафе»?

January 10, 2016

Deniboj1

Рядом is the russian instrumental case for ряд (row, rank). I think this it used the same way as in other slavic languages ie. the adjacent, the next in line, in order, «с кафе» (from the cafe).

August 23, 2018

mantpaa

I think because:

мой дом рядом кафе = My home is besides the/a cafe мой дом рядом с кафе = My home is besides/near the/a cafe

not so different, but the second one is closer to the sentence given here.

Well, I am not Russian, so these are only my thoughts.

January 16, 2016

Saius

There are many ways to translate "near" into russian. "Рядом с (домом)", "возле (дома)", "около (дома)", "неподалеку от (дома)", "у (дома)". They mean quite the same. The first 3 are more P.S. "Мой дом рядом кафе" is not correct. But in some cases you can omit "с кафе".

January 17, 2016

Dmitry_embers

if you will omit "c", it will be something like enumeration of street objects (for example). мой дом, рядом кафе - here is my house and the cafe is further (sorry for grammar, if it is incorrect)

July 23, 2016

John495488

Рядом is more like "right next to". It's more like "next door" than "near". It takes the dative case, but i couldn't tell you why.

January 17, 2016

Deniboj1

"po redom" in croatian, means something like "the next in line". Рядом is the russian instrumental case for ряд (row, rank). I think this it used the same way as in other slavic languages ie. the adjacent, the next in line, in order...

August 23, 2018

rov-n

wrong answer twice but the solutions were completely different.

April 6, 2017

AshutoshGo1

Why not " Мой домa возле кафе"

June 16, 2016

OnkelD

I am certainly no native; but I believe it's because Мой triggers the genitive... which would be дом in this case.

July 13, 2016

Shivaadh

No. Дом is the subject here, so it's nominative. Have a look at the difference between personal, possessive pronouns and possessive adjectives.

All pronouns always REPLACE nouns. Adjectives are tagged on to nouns.

Мой is tagged on to дом (rather than replacing it), so it's an adjective (not a pronoun).

Adjectives follow the declension of their nouns - not the other way round. So мой cannot trigger anything in its noun. Instead, мой, as an adjective, follows the case of its noun, дом. Since дом is the subject if the sentence, it's in the nominative case. So мой is also in the nominative case.

Some English examples: https://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_personal_and_possessive_pronouns

August 20, 2019

Shivaadh

Possessive adjective: "mein Haus". Possessive pronoun: "Das ist meins."

August 20, 2019

eaturin

рядом, около! что за ВОЗЛЕ такое? дерЁвня?

February 1, 2018

IronedSandwich

is "моя" wrong here? it came up as wrong for me

May 13, 2018

DanBeuc

дом is masculine and nor feminine therefore you need мой

August 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.