"Её кошка ест всё."

Translation:Her cat eats everything.

November 15, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

That's weird... Garfield isn't owned by a woman

November 15, 2015

_Maria_B._

:-D

April 5, 2016

tT933

I hope this means that Jon(sp?) finally found himself a woman!

August 10, 2018

pelayovial

Her cat is eating everything does not work here? Thank you

November 18, 2015

Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted because it's technically correct, even though you wouldn't say it like that in Russian. I suppose that "Her cat is eating everything!" would be something like "Её кошка поедает всё!" but even that's a bit awkward and personally I would use the future tense here, as in "Her cat will eat everything" – "Её кошка всё съест".

December 9, 2015

Sn0wC0nes

That must be one greedy kitty

April 21, 2018

eurotrashfreak

now i get why everyone has nothing. That is one greedy cat

May 19, 2016

SmokeyIX

It sounds like my mom's cat. She calls it Hungrybutt.

January 27, 2018

Mjetkost

Is the pronunciation of 'Её' a bit off here? Is it really supposed to be pronounced starting with an 'и' sound?

thanks

May 8, 2018

Mehul887648

Whats the difference between её and неё?

June 18, 2019

winxperror

garfield?

March 27, 2016

JSullivan5

My juvenile humor is kicking in

March 28, 2016

TheLegend289729

If it were, "Her cat has everything" would it have been "У её кошки есть всё" ? Please correct me if I am wrong, and tell me if I am correct. Thanks in advance.

January 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"her cat is eating everything" not accepted 4 Feb 2018, Reported.

Hover hints for ест: "eats/is eating/eating".

Also, no Russian continuous tense has been taught.

Also, English is very flexible. The choice between "eats/is eating" often has more to do with sonority of the sentence rather than grammar, unless you specifically intend to mean that the cat is eating everything **at this moment/right now" - and in that case, if in writing, you either write "right now" or use an exclamation point. If speaking, you add oral empahsis - "The cat is eating EVERYTHING!"

February 4, 2018

JoelFanner

When do i use кошка and when do i use кошки

May 16, 2018

whitroberts

Why is кошка in the nominative? Shouldnt it be кошки?

August 3, 2018

Ynhockey

No, nominative is correct for expressing belonging.

August 4, 2018

ArthurKock1

Why is it not "Кошка она ест всё"? I thought in the genitive case (to express belonging) one uses the order possession-possessor order.

"Кошка Димы" - Dima's cat

"Рюкзак Анны" - Аnna's backpack

Is it because the possessive pronoun "её" both obeys different rules and is more common in Russian?

December 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.