"Её кошка ест всё."

Translation:Her cat eats everything.

3 years ago

23 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

That's weird... Garfield isn't owned by a woman

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

:-D

2 years ago

tT933
tT933

I hope this means that Jon(sp?) finally found himself a woman!

4 months ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

Her cat is eating everything does not work here? Thank you

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted because it's technically correct, even though you wouldn't say it like that in Russian. I suppose that "Her cat is eating everything!" would be something like "Её кошка поедает всё!" but even that's a bit awkward and personally I would use the future tense here, as in "Her cat will eat everything" – "Её кошка всё съест".

3 years ago

LizaShustikova

no because that is present tense

3 years ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

I thought present perfect and present continuous used the same verb form "ест"

3 years ago

Therasis

So how it is actually... wheres the difference?

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

then plase present us the present continuous tense in Russian ;-)

3 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

That must be one greedy kitty

7 months ago

winxperror

garfield?

2 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

now i get why everyone has nothing. That is one greedy cat

2 years ago

TheLegend289729

If it were, "Her cat has everything" would it have been "У её кошки есть всё" ? Please correct me if I am wrong, and tell me if I am correct. Thanks in advance.

10 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It should be "у неё...".

5 months ago

SmokeyIX
SmokeyIX

It sounds like my mom's cat. She calls it Hungrybutt.

10 months ago

JSullivan5

My juvenile humor is kicking in

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"her cat is eating everything" not accepted 4 Feb 2018, Reported.

Hover hints for ест: "eats/is eating/eating".

Also, no Russian continuous tense has been taught.

Also, English is very flexible. The choice between "eats/is eating" often has more to do with sonority of the sentence rather than grammar, unless you specifically intend to mean that the cat is eating everything **at this moment/right now" - and in that case, if in writing, you either write "right now" or use an exclamation point. If speaking, you add oral empahsis - "The cat is eating EVERYTHING!"

10 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Is the pronunciation of 'Её' a bit off here? Is it really supposed to be pronounced starting with an 'и' sound?

thanks

7 months ago

JoelFanner

When do i use кошка and when do i use кошки

6 months ago

whitroberts

Why is кошка in the nominative? Shouldnt it be кошки?

4 months ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

No, nominative is correct for expressing belonging.

4 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

her ❤❤❤❤❤ eats everyhing.

Please accept it.

3 weeks ago

vanessachanice
vanessachanice

Why the cat is also genitive here?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.