1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её кошка ест всё."

"Её кошка ест всё."

Translation:Her cat eats everything.

November 15, 2015

33 Comments


JewishPolyglot

That's weird... Garfield isn't owned by a woman


pelayovial

Her cat is eating everything does not work here? Thank you


Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted because it's technically correct, even though you wouldn't say it like that in Russian. I suppose that "Her cat is eating everything!" would be something like "Её кошка поедает всё!" but even that's a bit awkward and personally I would use the future tense here, as in "Her cat will eat everything" – "Её кошка всё съест".


Alex162730

It has to. Without the context your sentence is as correct as the one in the present simple


eurotrashfreak

now i get why everyone has nothing. That is one greedy cat


Sn0wC0nes

That must be one greedy kitty


SmokeyIX

It sounds like my mom's cat. She calls it Hungrybutt.


mat033

It sounds like "Her cat is everything" - её кошка есть всё.


EVzj5

Even the dog's food? :)


JSullivan5

My juvenile humor is kicking in


Jeffrey855877

"her cat is eating everything" not accepted 4 Feb 2018, Reported.

Hover hints for ест: "eats/is eating/eating".

Also, no Russian continuous tense has been taught.

Also, English is very flexible. The choice between "eats/is eating" often has more to do with sonority of the sentence rather than grammar, unless you specifically intend to mean that the cat is eating everything **at this moment/right now" - and in that case, if in writing, you either write "right now" or use an exclamation point. If speaking, you add oral empahsis - "The cat is eating EVERYTHING!"


Wyrda3

I still can't discern between Его and Её.. They sound exactly the same to me... ;-;


siguysilas

"Его" и "Её" are somewhat close in sound, so your trouble discerning between the two makes sense. "Его" sounds more like "ee-voh" in English, whereas "Её" sounds a lot more like "ee-yo". Hope that clarifies it for you a little bit, I know sometimes Duolingo's recordings can sound a little confusing / muddled from what you'd think it sounds like.


TheLegend289729

If it were, "Her cat has everything" would it have been "У её кошки есть всё" ? Please correct me if I am wrong, and tell me if I am correct. Thanks in advance.


Alex162730

It's a correct sentence with the correct translation. "У неё кошки.." would be incorrect. It's similar to saying a 'him cat' in English


medwuast

Is the pronunciation of 'Её' a bit off here? Is it really supposed to be pronounced starting with an 'и' sound?

thanks


Alex162730

The pronunciation is alright


JoelFanner

When do i use кошка and when do i use кошки


whitroberts

Why is кошка in the nominative? Shouldnt it be кошки?


Ynhockey

No, nominative is correct for expressing belonging.


ArthurKock1

Why is it not "Кошка она ест всё"? I thought in the genitive case (to express belonging) one uses the order possession-possessor order.

"Кошка Димы" - Dima's cat

"Рюкзак Анны" - Аnna's backpack

Is it because the possessive pronoun "её" both obeys different rules and is more common in Russian?


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please tell me why why why there are so many different forms of you, she, their, etc. Uuuhhggg is so hard to remember when to use which.


Mehul887648

    Whats the difference between её and неё?


JanHense

    Sorry if the question is stupid, but where is the genitive here?


yasmine_y

    Её is the genitive for она.


mat033

    It sounds like "Her cat is everything" - её кошка есть всё.


BinyaminDa1

    Funny how i get a mistake because i need to work on my english also... i wrote "her cat eat everything" and i was supposed to write "eats"


eggs_taste_good

    Is "her cat consumes all" accepted?


akw_005

    What is the difference between все and всё

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.