1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она пьёт мой чай."

"Она пьёт мой чай."

Translation:She is drinking my tea.

November 15, 2015

10 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Take it as a compliment


SergeyTsel2

I'm a native Russian speaker and I couldn't understand the meaning of the phrase. This voice is awful!


Fredrijk

I am glad you say that. Instead of она i understood анна


Lukas_Bel

Она or ана, doesn't really matter. A lot of Russians don't stress the o all the time. Often they would pronouce it with an a instead


Zack_Agent_Abel

Hopefully she is my girlfriend. if not, then that's just weird.


Volki002

MOM, BATHROOM!


Victor100041

She is distinctly saying "Она ЛЬЁТ мой чай" (Лить - to pour)


WilliamRbn

Is that an irregular verb ? Or a 2nd group ?


Ecko897832

How can we know if its past present or future is there any participles? Newbie here

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.