1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она пьёт мой чай."

"Она пьёт мой чай."

Translation:She is drinking my tea.

November 15, 2015

14 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Take it as a compliment


SergeyTsel2

I'm a native Russian speaker and I couldn't understand the meaning of the phrase. This voice is awful!


Fredrijk

I am glad you say that. Instead of она i understood анна


Lukas_Bel

Она or ана, doesn't really matter. A lot of Russians don't stress the o all the time. Often they would pronouce it with an a instead


Zack_Agent_Abel

Hopefully she is my girlfriend. if not, then that's just weird.


WilliamRbn

Is that an irregular verb ? Or a 2nd group ?


Ecko897832

How can we know if its past present or future is there any participles? Newbie here


noonresh

Why not Она пьёт мой чая


Volki002

MOM, BATHROOM!


Victor100041

She is distinctly saying "Она ЛЬЁТ мой чай" (Лить - to pour)


sak-hoch

This isn't right - because "my tea" is the direct object, it should take accusative for inanimate masculine, so "она пьëт моего чай"


purplepurpur

It actually does take the inanimate accusative. While the animate masculine accusative form of мой is моего, the inanimate masculine accusative is мой.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.