1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have an old bed?"

"Do you have an old bed?"

Translation:У тебя старая кровать?

November 15, 2015

7 Comments


mosfet07

Maybe it sounds crazy, but we can use both the opposite words есть or нет here, if translate the english sentence literally:

  • У тебя есть ста́рая крова́ть? (кровать in nominative)
  • У тебя нет ста́рой крова́ти? (кровать in genitive)

olimo

The latter would have a flavor of "Do you have an old bed by any chance?" :-)


Carlos20791

Why is it acceptable to have none of them?


M2qBC

Because the existence of the bed is implied by asking whether it is old.


hongchisheng

I think it didn't accept my answer with есть... should it be an acceptable answer or redundant and unnatural?


aosetinsky

Why no 'есть' here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.