"Do you have an old bed?"

Translation:У тебя старая кровать?

3 years ago

6 Comments


mosfet07

Maybe it sounds crazy, but we can use both the opposite words есть or нет here, if translate the english sentence literally:

  • У тебя есть ста́рая крова́ть? (кровать in nominative)
  • У тебя нет ста́рой крова́ти? (кровать in genitive)
3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The latter would have a flavor of "Do you have an old bed by any chance?" :-)

3 years ago

Carlos20791

Why is it acceptable to have none of them?

2 years ago

Kaisar12

Same question

2 years ago

M2qBC
M2qBC

Because the existence of the bed is implied by asking whether it is old.

1 year ago

hongchisheng

I think it didn't accept my answer with есть... should it be an acceptable answer or redundant and unnatural?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.