1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет хлеба."

"У нас нет хлеба."

Translation:We do not have bread.

November 15, 2015

24 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Let them eat cake. -Marie Antoinette


the_grind

Why does bread have an a at the end?


ZackP4

For non-existence (ie, "don't have" something, or something doesn't exist), the object that you don't have will always be in genitive case. In this sentence, «хлеба» is genitive form of «хлеб».

If you do have something, it will use nominative form. Compare: «У меня есть хлеб» (nominative) «У меня нет хлеба» (genitive)

Source, from the tips & notes of this lesson: 'If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive'


jamllette

I appreciate that people explain in detail as you have in the comment section! When i use my smartphone (like now) with duolingo there are no options for the tips and notes. You answered what i needed to know. Спасибо! !


fodgelistic

Oooooh,i only use my phone because they keyboard is so easy for Russian/I'm not on my computer much. I had no idea i was missing out on tips and had been wondering how people were supposed to figure these things out


coloraday

What's wrong with 'we don't have any bread', please?


mrDee

Nothing. This is better English. Duolingo please correct.


Zeabeth

Must be a dialect thing. Adding 'any' sounds a bit unnecessary to my ear.


OlivierPuc

"We have no bread" is rejected. Shouldn't it be considered correct?


El-Inc

It should, I agree.


whatsausername47

-Quote taken 5 seconds before the October Revolution


Adrian5404

And for 81 years after


ateven5

This guys accent is killing me


ph516503

In sentences showing possession (у [possessor] эсеь [noun]) is есть optional?

Sometimes it seems to be missing, and I can't detect a pattern or reason for this.


Hennikari

In my limited knowledge, it seems to be used to make note of something existing. Negatives don't exist, and I believe in some cases positives don't either. For example, "Хлеб у меня", which means "I have THE bread". I think this is because you're not emphasising its existence, but rather that you have the specific one.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


The_Schiz

According to my college textbook, if the existence of the object is known then есть should be omitted and you're just asking if they have it in their possession rather than if they own any of said object. So you're not wrong, just re-affirming your explanation. (Textbook ISBN: 978-0-470-64632-8, page 88)


El-Inc

Where does the "we" come from?


K.A.966562

So I think I finally understood "genitive" with this one. I put "We do not have the bread." And it got marked wrong with "We do not have bread" should be correct. If I understand correctly, genitive is for when you're just talking about an item in general (i.e., "get some carrots") and not a specific version of that item (i.e. "get me the carrots we have in the fridge"), right?


diogogomez

I suppose you're wrong. It was marked wrong because bread is an uncountable noun in English and so you should not use an article before it. It has nothing to do with an item in general or a specif version. Genitive was used here because of the absence of bread. Just keep in mind that you should always use the genitive case in negative sentences of possession in Russian.


Andjei6

The question is for english speakers: are there any differences in meaning between "We do not have bread" and "We have no bread"?


BenYoung84

The meaning is basically the same. The difference in any sentence where you use or don't use "do support" is that the version without "do support" always sounds more emphatic, direct and perhaps theatrical.


VonHotzendorf

I put «клеба» because I wasn't thinking and misheard it, but it marked me right anyway. It didn't even notice the mistake as a typo!


Johan653102

*Perestroika intensifies

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.