"У нас нет хлеба."

Translation:We do not have bread.

November 15, 2015

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Let them eat cake. -Marie Antoinette

November 15, 2015

the_grind

Why does bread have an a at the end?

December 14, 2015

ZackP4

For non-existence (ie, "don't have" something, or something doesn't exist), the object that you don't have will always be in genitive case. In this sentence, «хлеба» is genitive form of «хлеб».

If you do have something, it will use nominative form. Compare: «У меня есть хлеб» (nominative) «У меня нет хлеба» (genitive)

Source, from the tips & notes of this lesson: 'If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive'

December 23, 2015

jamllette

I appreciate that people explain in detail as you have in the comment section! When i use my smartphone (like now) with duolingo there are no options for the tips and notes. You answered what i needed to know. Спасибо! !

September 27, 2017

coloraday

What's wrong with 'we don't have any bread', please?

November 18, 2015

mrDee

Nothing. This is better English. Duolingo please correct.

December 6, 2015

Zeabeth

Must be a dialect thing. Adding 'any' sounds a bit unnecessary to my ear.

January 23, 2018

OlivierPuc

"We have no bread" is rejected. Shouldn't it be considered correct?

May 22, 2017

El-Inc

It should, I agree.

May 22, 2017

ph516503

In sentences showing possession (у [possessor] эсеь [noun]) is есть optional?

Sometimes it seems to be missing, and I can't detect a pattern or reason for this.

November 16, 2015

Hennikari

In my limited knowledge, it seems to be used to make note of something existing. Negatives don't exist, and I believe in some cases positives don't either. For example, "Хлеб у меня", which means "I have THE bread". I think this is because you're not emphasising its existence, but rather that you have the specific one.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 30, 2015

The_Schiz

According to my college textbook, if the existence of the object is known then есть should be omitted and you're just asking if they have it in their possession rather than if they own any of said object. So you're not wrong, just re-affirming your explanation. (Textbook ISBN: 978-0-470-64632-8, page 88)

March 11, 2016

whatsausername47

-Quote taken 5 seconds before the October Revolution

January 13, 2018

PetrSafrata

"We do not have a bread" not accepted?

January 19, 2016

JSNuttall

"Bread" isn't a countable noun in English; you don't generally say "a bread".

August 14, 2017

El-Inc

Where does the "we" come from?

January 29, 2017

OlivierPuc

From "нас"

May 22, 2017

Agelastos

What is the difference between "нас" and " наш"?

May 19, 2018

MelkerWalt

Why not У нас не есть хлеб

October 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.