"У нас нет хлеба."

Translation:We do not have bread.

3 years ago

20 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Let them eat cake. -Marie Antoinette

3 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

Why does bread have an a at the end?

2 years ago

ZackP4

For non-existence (ie, "don't have" something, or something doesn't exist), the object that you don't have will always be in genitive case. In this sentence, «хлеба» is genitive form of «хлеб».

If you do have something, it will use nominative form. Compare: «У меня есть хлеб» (nominative) «У меня нет хлеба» (genitive)

Source, from the tips & notes of this lesson: 'If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive'

2 years ago

jamllette

I appreciate that people explain in detail as you have in the comment section! When i use my smartphone (like now) with duolingo there are no options for the tips and notes. You answered what i needed to know. Спасибо! !

1 year ago

coloraday
coloraday

What's wrong with 'we don't have any bread', please?

3 years ago

mrDee
mrDee

Nothing. This is better English. Duolingo please correct.

3 years ago

Zeabeth

Must be a dialect thing. Adding 'any' sounds a bit unnecessary to my ear.

10 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

In sentences showing possession (у [possessor] эсеь [noun]) is есть optional?

Sometimes it seems to be missing, and I can't detect a pattern or reason for this.

3 years ago

Hennikari
Hennikari

In my limited knowledge, it seems to be used to make note of something existing. Negatives don't exist, and I believe in some cases positives don't either. For example, "Хлеб у меня", which means "I have THE bread". I think this is because you're not emphasising its existence, but rather that you have the specific one.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

The_Schiz

According to my college textbook, if the existence of the object is known then есть should be omitted and you're just asking if they have it in their possession rather than if they own any of said object. So you're not wrong, just re-affirming your explanation. (Textbook ISBN: 978-0-470-64632-8, page 88)

2 years ago

PetrSafrata
PetrSafrata

"We do not have a bread" not accepted?

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

"Bread" isn't a countable noun in English; you don't generally say "a bread".

1 year ago

OlivierPuc

"We have no bread" is rejected. Shouldn't it be considered correct?

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

It should, I agree.

1 year ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

У нас не есть хлеб. Is it correct?

2 years ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Where does the "we" come from?

1 year ago

OlivierPuc

From "нас"

1 year ago

whatsausername47

-Quote taken 5 seconds before the October Revolution

10 months ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

What is the difference between "нас" and " наш"?

6 months ago

MelkerWalt

Why not У нас не есть хлеб

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.