"I love my wife."

Translation:Я люблю свою жену.

November 15, 2015

17 Comments


nothus

What is the difference between "свою" and "мою" in a sentence like this?

November 15, 2015

Shady_arc

The difference is, a native speaker will very rarely use "мою" in such sentence when you can you "свою" or nothing at all. English allows, for example, for multiple "he", "him", "his" in one sentence ("Tell him to call me back when he has talked to his sister"). In Russian that would sound extremely robotic.

"Свой" and "себя" are reflexive pronouns that refer back to the subject of the clause:

  • Ты знаешь своего брата. = You know your brother.
  • Я знаю свою мать. = I know my mother.
  • Он знает свою мать. = He knows his mother.
  • Я думаю, что он знает свою мать. = I think that he knows his mother.
  • Он злится на себя ~ He is mad at himself
  • Мы довольны собой. ~ We are proud of ourselves.
  • Меня раздражает, что они так довольны собой. = I am annoyed that they are so proud of themselves
November 15, 2015

serbioski

Igor, you are a hero.

April 6, 2016

Shady_arc

By the way, using reflexives might get tricky in cases when there is no canonical subject. Certain kinds of functional subjects also allow using reflexives to a degree:

  • Ей не терпелось оказаться у себя дома в кровати, под тёплым одеялом. = She was impatient (=eager) to be back in bed at her home, under a warm duvet. → here, терпеться is an impersonal verb that uses an "experiencer" and a clause. Still, the Dative functional subject is, apparently, subjecty enough to use a reflexive here
April 6, 2016

nothus

Thank you for the clarification. Robotic is an adjective I'd like to avoid when someone describes my use of language!

November 15, 2015

teemu731496

Why I cant use моя жену? Or is the explanation for this same as mentioned above by igor?

February 15, 2017

Shady_arc

Моя should follow the case of the word it is attached to (in this sentence, it should be "мою жену").

February 16, 2017

Adastra88

Why is the correct answer in the accusative after любить

January 14, 2016

Shady_arc

жена is an object of любить, which wants its object to be Accusative. Such verbs are called transitive (they are assumed to "directly" act on some object), though this is just a term:). I mean, you can sometimes guess that a verb takes a direct object (eg., писать, читать, делать, слушать, видеть, готовить, покупать, брать), but sometimes a different language decides to take an approach different from that in English.

  • the word Accusative itself, both in English and in Russian (винительный) is also just a calque from Latin/Greek—you probably noticed that it is not immediately clear why it is called that.

Basically, любить works same as the English verb "to love" (grammatically). At this stage what you need to understand is that as soon as you have a verb, a predicate word or a preposition "acting" on a noun, the cases a noun can take are limited to what these require.

January 14, 2016

patrickp90

Very good explanation!

February 8, 2016

Gollandets

Why is : Люблю свою жену. considered wrong. Why do I need to add Я? Without any contest I don't see any emphasis on I.

April 29, 2017

yasmine_y

Because in Russian the subject needs to be expressed, unless you're talking with a friend or the previous clause of the sentence has the same subject. (To put it shortly.)

July 29, 2018

Biglev

why "супруга" is incorrect? Is not it the same thing?

October 11, 2017

pye20

су-пру́г ‧ ‧ spouse husband ( male legal official)

суп-ру́-га ‧ ‧ spouse wife ( female legal official )

April 5, 2019

yasmine_y

I did some research. It sounds like a formal/legal term...

July 29, 2018

Apyrase

Is я свою жену люблю wrong?

August 12, 2018

TheFinkie

I'm still confused about this:

She loves her husband = Она любит своего мужа

I love my wife = Я люблю свою жену

Why своего vs. свою?

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.