"C'est un moins."

Translation:It is a minus.

January 8, 2013

63 Comments


jakesail

what does this sentence really mean? It doesn't really make sense to me in English

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you are ambidextrous, it is a plus when it comes to DIY. If you arrive late to an important meeting, it is a minus.

Or very simply, if commenting on this: (-5), you will say that the sign in front of number 5 is a minus.

Got it?

January 8, 2013

sdrc22

No, we say this in English. We might say, "well, that's a plus, but that is definitely a minus," when speaking about the pros and cons of things. It just seems odd I think that the entire sentence structure is just "it is a minus." It seems sort of out of place when there is no other context to go with it.

August 21, 2013

JonBelange

Completely agree.

January 14, 2017

Je_suis_Dope

Then again, it can an answer.

April 3, 2015

Karissa548

Saying "It's a minus" referring to an event sounds like a teenager saying: That's presh!" If referring to the minus symbol, I would say, "It's a minus sign", like I would say " It's a plus sign. " I cannot think of a situation where saying "It's a minus" would be appropriate. Wait. If someone said, "Is that a plus sign or a minus sign?" I could answer, "It's a minus." Maybe. "It's a minus sign" would still be better. Totally just nerded out on that.

January 4, 2015

SamOwenI

That's presh? Which country is that said? America?

February 21, 2016

ChopShopGirl

I think he misspelled "Fresh"

June 5, 2016

EmsyN

SamOweni, in my part of london fresh is commonly used for things "fresh off the boat", as in people, accents, etc. that are new to london.

February 13, 2017

SamOwenI

I still don't understand 'that's fresh'. Where I'm from (London) people call things fresh when they are stereotypical of foreign culture (esp. Africa).

June 7, 2016

AutochtoneJoe

"Phresh" is modern teenage slang in the USA. Karissa548 spelled it correctly in the context of the slang.

September 7, 2018

ChopShopGirl

My best guess would be that he is saying the example refers to this sentence as being used metaphorically rather than literally. Just like a situation cannot be said to be a minus it can also not be fresh in any way that cannot be understood as an expression. It is not appropriate or comfortably used in a formal conversation. Therefore the correct way would be for an actual (literal) negative sign. Don't quote me on than, though. Hope that helped.

June 8, 2016

SamOwenI

oh I see! thanks

June 8, 2016

jessicax23

Yes, by teenagers (to denote "precious")

September 10, 2017

jakesail

yup. I just think I wouldn't normally use that in English but it makes sense (so now I can use it in french)

January 8, 2013

TylerKeslin

It would be more common to say, "It is a negative."

February 2, 2016

TobyBartels

It's the opposite of ‘It is a plus.’.

November 8, 2015

oyttb

Is there any way of differentiating "C'est un moins" vs. "C'est un mois"? They sound pretty much exactly the same in google translate, but I'm assuming "moins" has a nasal sound at the end?

January 19, 2014

Bill-Roca

I ran this through the Acapela speech synthesizer and they sound the same to me there too ... "c'est un mois, c'est un moins." So I think you have a good point ... I'll report it and see what the owl says.

June 8, 2014

sean.mullen

There is absolutely a difference between the two. In IPA, mois is /mwa/ (homophonous with moi), and moins is either /mwɛ̃/ or [mwæ̃] (like with a nasalized "eh" sound).

November 21, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, you're correct about the nasal sound, although that may be difficult to hear if you're not used to it.

November 8, 2015

Brianary

Or if the voice has no nose.

May 26, 2017

Doubleschnell

Context will (hopefully) let you know, there is no direct spoken way to know otherwise.

April 15, 2014

Doubleschnell

Is "It is/This is one less" an acceptable translation for this as well?

April 15, 2014

adrianwhatever

I went with "it is one fewer" as "fewer" was given as a possible meaning for "moins" and "it is one minus" (one of the "correct" answers) makes no sense.

December 9, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

it is one fewer = c'est un de moins

Looking at maths signs: + or -, you can indeed comment "it is a plus/minus".

Figuratively, "un plus" is also possible, to mean "an advantage, an asset".

December 9, 2015

Ken482461

I tried: It is one less

December 10, 2018

fyggs

I went with "...one fewer" as well. "Less" would be used with something uncountable, as in "less water", or countable things taken as a singular grouping (ie. "less rice"). If you can count it, it's "fewer", ie. "fewer grains of rice".

More or less (or fewer?).

That said, I still got it wrong.

March 16, 2016

Beppo52

My answer of "it is one less" was marked incorrect, so I suppose it's not an acceptable translation.

June 11, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Not it is not:

  • one less = un de moins
  • one more = un de plus
  • one too many = un de trop
June 12, 2018

ariverp

French is my mother tong, I just make the test because I wanted to see how does the course run in my own language (I'm a French teacher as foreign language ). So, "c'est un moins" is perfectly correct. It means "a negative point", e.g. This apartment is big but the view is ugly. C'est un moins ! (It's implied a negative point for the apartment) However the pronunciation on the audio is bad because I don't ear "moins" but "mont". The sound "IN" is not correctly pronounced.

September 18, 2016

zanzinette

Hi there, be careful the prononciation of the sentence "C'est un moins" is completely wrong. (I'm a French native speaker).

March 23, 2015

camjoy

I heard "C'est un mois." I'm going to ask DL to accept my answer; they sound the same.

June 11, 2014

jebascho

Perhaps "It's a negative" might be accepted? I would sooner use "negative" as a noun than I would "minus." The concept is the same.

February 17, 2016

sa_mills

I put "it is minus one", which was marked as incorrect. How would you say 'minus one' in french?

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"moins un" (with a Z liaison in the middle).

June 16, 2014

LINHARS
Plus

My Larousse translates moins with less, so why is 'it's one less' wrong?

January 27, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

it is one less = c'est un de moins.

c'est un plus / c'est un moins peuvent signifier "c'est un signe +" / "c'est un signe -" ou bien "c'est un atout / c'est un inconvénient" (ou équivalent, selon contexte).

En anglais, dans les deux cas, ce sont les mots latins "plus" et "minus" qui sont utilisés.

February 22, 2015

NaftaliFri1

How about just "it is less"?

August 5, 2015

carnoch

Moin, moi, mois, all sound the same, confuseddotcom

April 7, 2015

sean.mullen

Moi and mois are homophones -- both are pronounced /mwa/. Moins is totally different -- pronounced either /mwɛ̃/ or [mwæ̃]. In my opinion, the robot voices don't make the distinction clearly enough.

November 21, 2015

nerevarine1138

I understand the idiomatic meaning in English, but is this something the French actually say?

December 5, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

To mean that something is an asset or an advantage, yes, we can say it.

December 5, 2015

JMaxGlobal

Seems like we have come up with a millions ways to translate these three small words. My attempt was: "It is less". Is this not acceptable?

May 1, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

it is less = c'est moins

May 1, 2017

JMaxGlobal

D'accord. Merci, Sitesurf. I'd give you a few lingots, but my guess is, by now you are a lingot millionaire - we're all so very appreciative of your ongoing help.

May 1, 2017

Doghugs

Is "it is a little" not an acceptable translation?

e.g; "Is it bad?" "It is a little"

April 10, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"moins" has various meanings:

As an adverb or preposition:

  • with an adjective: je suis moins fatigué aujourd'hui (I am less tired today)
  • with a verb: je travaille moins (I work less)
  • with nouns: j'ai moins d'argent (I have less money); j'ai moins de fraises (I have fewer strawberries).
  • six moins quatre égal deux (six minus four equal two)
  • le signe moins et le signe plus (the minus sign and the plus sign)
  • avoir un diplôme est un plus ou un moins (having a diploma is a plus or a minus) = an advantage or a drawback

But "moins" does not translate to "a little", I'm afraid; or at least, I can't find an example.

April 11, 2015

Doghugs

Well then the mouseover translation on Duolingo is wrong because that is exactly what is says! moins= minus, little, less (than)

April 12, 2015

Sally410

Would 'a loss' ever equate to a minus, in this specific way, or does it have to be the more 'mathematically' termed ('plus' or) 'minus', please?

November 8, 2015

darkavenue

What's wrong with "it is one less"?

August 6, 2015

jdabell

Less refers to quantity as, 'there is less time': fewer refers to number as, 'ten items or fewer'. A useful distinction falling into desuetude, as, for instance, is the difference between dis- and un-interested.

October 31, 2015

TITIDESROS

"C'est un moins" est une expression qui ne se dit pas en français. On pourrait plutôt traduire par "C'est un minable", ou de façon plus populaire:"C'est un minus", ou "C'est une tache".

April 28, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"C'est un moins" does not describe a person but a thing.

This is a minus sign = c'est un signe moins

This is a plus, but that is a minus = ceci est un plus mais cela est un moins, when comparing pros and cons, advantages and disadvantages, strengths and weaknesses.

May 7, 2018

TITIDESROS

I understood Sitesurf 's explications. Thanks.

May 7, 2018

Jacobus999

I thought she said 'C'est un mois'

June 17, 2018

Harmander01

Why "It is one less." wrong?

August 8, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

It is one less = c'est un de moins

August 25, 2018

PupilTommo

I thought she said C'est un moine! That makes more sense...

August 8, 2018

gitanes68

I agree that the French sentence does not make sense in normal, everyday English. So I put "It is one less" - which was, unfortunately, wrong.

August 30, 2018

h.dave

So how would you say 'that is one less'?

November 1, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

C'est un de moins.

November 2, 2018

h.dave

Merci

November 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.