1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Your apples"

"Your apples"

Translation:Sizin elmalarınız

November 15, 2015

23 Comments


Borene

Can i say: senin elmaların?


Syaifullah12

What is the different word "Sizin" with "senin" ?


WissoSissan

"Sizin" means "yours" but addressed to a group of people mixed or not! Exp: In the classroom, the teacher order his pupils to open their books, so he will say: (Open "yours books") So, yours boos her will be "sizin kitapların". While the other possessive pronoun "senin", means "yours" either, but this time the teacher will order one pupil to open his/her book: (senin kitabın ...) ! Nice day!


sainio

"Senin" means you're using singular, informal "you." "Sizin" means you're using plural or formal "you."


melina.jace

"Your apples"can be taken in plural and singular form too, so "senin elmaların"is not a wrong answer.


halima939208

Still don't know when to use the " ı ". Drives me crazy


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this post about 4-way vowel harmony. It explains it using the accusative case, but it stands true for all suffixes that use this pattern: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


ahmedbahey2

Why is it elmaların not elmalarını


AJ72T

I'm guessing that 'elmalarını' is accusative? If so, out of context, it could be correct too.


Mariane584083

Hello AJ72T! There is no verb in that sentence, "elmalarin" is not a direct definite object so "elmalarini"= yours apples" can't be in this context.


sl1m1t

"senin elmaları" must be accepted , right ? it was wrong, why?


MrHilmiNevzat

sl1m1t

Hello.

"Your apples" Translation: Sizin elmalarınız

"senin elmaları" must be accepted , right ? it was wrong, why?

Your English translation answer: The apples that are yours.

You used the accusative suffix "-ı." You are on the right grammar trail if you used the (genitive) case for plural apples as corrected below.

"Senin elmaların" - Correct.

Thank you.


foodiemk

Breaking this down for better understanding: elma/apple; lar/ indicates plural; in/ indicates possession; iz/ second person plural. Is this correct?


MindItOn

what is difference between elmalar and elmalariniz


Mariane584083

Minditon, "elmamar"= "elma"+"lar" plural suffix= the apples. "elmalariniz" = "elma" + "lar" +"iniz", possession or ownership suffix 2nd person plural = "your apples". "Benim elmalar-im"="my apples", "senin elmalar-in" = "your apples", 2nd person singular, "onun elmalari (i pointless)" = "her/his/its apples, "bizim elmalarimiz (pointless i)" = "our apples", "sizin elmalariniz"= "your apples" and "onlari (pointless i) elmalari (pointless i). Have a look at this video, very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, or there: duolingo turkish grammar portal, both usefull. There are a lot of sites about this topic.


AhmadShabe2

What is the deglfference between i & ı


MrHilmiNevzat

AhmadShabe2

Hello.

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel. Example: "Silgiler" - erasers, in the example the root of the word is "sil" - to erase. We have added the suffix -gi to make the word "silgi" - eraser & the plural making suffix -ler to make the word "silgiler" - erasers. All of the vowels in the word silgiler are front vowels i & e. Front vowels (e, i, ö & ü)

Word examples: Birinci - first, köprü - bridge & çeşitlilik - diversity.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım.

They can also be capital & lower case.


marwa380616

ما هو الفرق بين senin و sezin What is the different between senin and sezin

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.