"Your apples"

Translation:Sizin elmalarınız

3 years ago

18 Comments


Syaifullah12

What is the different word "Sizin" with "senin" ?

2 years ago

sainio

"Senin" means you're using singular, informal "you." "Sizin" means you're using plural or formal "you."

2 years ago

HishamA1

"Sizin" means "yours" but addressed to a group of people mixed or not! Exp: In the classroom, the teacher order his pupils to open their books, so he will say: (Open "yours books") So, yours boos her will be "sizin kitapların". While the other possessive pronoun "senin", means "yours" either, but this time the teacher will order one pupil to open his/her book: (senin kitabın ...) ! Nice day!

1 year ago

halima939208

Still don't know when to use the " ı ". Drives me crazy

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this post about 4-way vowel harmony. It explains it using the accusative case, but it stands true for all suffixes that use this pattern: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

3 years ago

Emnalovescookies

Hello,

Why is it like this? I wrote "Sizin elmalar"

3 years ago

sainio

The thing that's possessed gets a possessive ending, in Turkish. If the possessor is "sizin," the ending is -(I)nIz, so "elmalar" becomes "elmalarınız."

(The other endings are in the Possessive Tips & Notes, if you need them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives )

3 years ago

Emnalovescookies

thank you :)

3 years ago

Syaifullah12

Teşekurler

2 years ago

ahmedbahey2

Why is it elmaların not elmalarını

1 year ago

AJ72T

I'm guessing that 'elmalarını' is accusative? If so, out of context, it could be correct too.

4 months ago

Borene

Can i say: senin elmaların?

6 months ago

mal876365

could you just drop the sizin in this sentence and have it still be correct

8 months ago

JIM518737

So how would you say your apple:

Senin elman??

If it's elmanın, then why because I thought you just add the n for senin possessive

If it's your cat we have... Senin kedin by simply adding n right?

So why not with elma

4 months ago

irma863809

I am confused..first I write sizin elmalariniz..You said it was wrong..now I wrote senin elma it is wrong please explain

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Your apples" Translation: Sizin elmalarınız

Good morning irma

Your answer is correct. The first answer you posted is correct.

Sizin - (plural pronoun) - yours, it belongs to you, the apples.

Apples - (plural noun)

elmalarınız - elma - apple

elmalar - apples (plural)

elmaları - apples (accusative), (his/her/its) apples.

elmaları -"nız" the suffix is "your" & "yours"

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.