"Your apples"

Translation:Sizin elmalarınız

November 15, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Borene

Can i say: senin elmaların?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! :) The difference could be either from formality (sen=informal; siz=formal) or in number (sen=1 person; siz=2+ people)


Syaifullah12

What is the different word "Sizin" with "senin" ?


WissoSissan

"Sizin" means "yours" but addressed to a group of people mixed or not! Exp: In the classroom, the teacher order his pupils to open their books, so he will say: (Open "yours books") So, yours boos her will be "sizin kitapların". While the other possessive pronoun "senin", means "yours" either, but this time the teacher will order one pupil to open his/her book: (senin kitabın ...) ! Nice day!


sainio

"Senin" means you're using singular, informal "you." "Sizin" means you're using plural or formal "you."


halima939208

Still don't know when to use the " ı ". Drives me crazy


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this post about 4-way vowel harmony. It explains it using the accusative case, but it stands true for all suffixes that use this pattern: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


sl1m1t

"senin elmaları" must be accepted , right ? it was wrong, why?


Danika_Dakika

The possessive ending that is paired with the genitive "senin" is "-(i)n" -- you left off a letter.


Mariane584083

Danika_dakika, so "senin elmaların" . Will you precise to me which is the mean to reach level 25? Thanks.


Danika_Dakika

The numbers next to the flags are based on the amount of XP earned in a course, but unfortunately not to actual progress through the course.


ahmedbahey2

Why is it elmaların not elmalarını


AJ72T

I'm guessing that 'elmalarını' is accusative? If so, out of context, it could be correct too.


Mariane584083

Hello AJ72T! There is no verb in that sentence, "elmalarin" is not a direct definite object so "elmalarini"= yours apples" can't be in this context.


Danika_Dakika

There is no "accusative out of context" -- if it is not a specific direct object, it never is applied. We don't have that context, so we won't see it in this sentence.


foodiemk

Breaking this down for better understanding: elma/apple; lar/ indicates plural; in/ indicates possession; iz/ second person plural. Is this correct?


Danika_Dakika

in/ indicates possession; iz/ second person plural.

More precisely "iniz/ indicates possession, second person plural."


MindItOn

what is difference between elmalar and elmalariniz


Mariane584083

Minditon, "elmamar"= "elma"+"lar" plural suffix= the apples. "elmalariniz" = "elma" + "lar" +"iniz", possession or ownership suffix 2nd person plural = "your apples". "Benim elmalar-im"="my apples", "senin elmalar-in" = "your apples", 2nd person singular, "onun elmalari (i pointless)" = "her/his/its apples, "bizim elmalarimiz (pointless i)" = "our apples", "sizin elmalariniz"= "your apples" and "onlari (pointless i) elmalari (pointless i). Have a look at this video, very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, or there: duolingo turkish grammar portal, both usefull. There are a lot of sites about this topic.


AhmadShabe2

What is the deglfference between i & ı


Danika_Dakika

They are two different letters.


misstaj

If it is sizin elmalarınız then how would we say My apples Bizim elamalarınız It's making me confuse how sizin elmalariğniz becomes (your apples) but in previous i have seen the iz at the end which used for pointing out ours (we) We eat a apple = biz bir elma yeriz So (iz) is pointing ours (we) Then how it becomes yours here??? Can u sort out my confusion plz


Mariane584083

misstaj, when you are confused you begin to read again the TIPS or go on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal. Here is a website about this topic, a video in English very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs. They are so many others!


Danika_Dakika

how would we say My apples Bizim elamalarınız

Benim elmalarım

i have seen the iz at the end which used for pointing out ours (we)

Yes, but this is -ınız -- which is a different possessive ending.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.