Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your apples"

Translation:Sizin elmalarınız

2 years ago

15 Comments


Syaifullah12

What is the different word "Sizin" with "senin" ?

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

"Senin" means you're using singular, informal "you." "Sizin" means you're using plural or formal "you."

1 year ago

HishamA1
HishamA1

"Sizin" means "yours" but addressed to a group of people mixed or not! Exp: In the classroom, the teacher order his pupils to open their books, so he will say: (Open "yours books") So, yours boos her will be "sizin kitapların". While the other possessive pronoun "senin", means "yours" either, but this time the teacher will order one pupil to open his/her book: (senin kitabın ...) ! Nice day!

1 year ago

Syaifullah12

Teşekurler

1 year ago

Borene
Borene

Can i say: senin elmaların?

4 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

Evet, Ben oyle, senin gibi yazdim.

6 days ago

Emnalovescookies

Hello,

Why is it like this? I wrote "Sizin elmalar"

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

The thing that's possessed gets a possessive ending, in Turkish. If the possessor is "sizin," the ending is -(I)nIz, so "elmalar" becomes "elmalarınız."

(The other endings are in the Possessive Tips & Notes, if you need them: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives )

2 years ago

Emnalovescookies

thank you :)

2 years ago

halima939208

Still don't know when to use the " ı ". Drives me crazy

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this post about 4-way vowel harmony. It explains it using the accusative case, but it stands true for all suffixes that use this pattern: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

2 years ago

ahmedbahey2

Why is it elmaların not elmalarını

1 year ago

mal876365
mal876365

could you just drop the sizin in this sentence and have it still be correct

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"Senin elmaların." Accepted as a correct answer. Why? Sizin ve Senin ayni - Your. The subject in each case is the same.

6 days ago

Borene
Borene

Çok teşekkürler ☺️

6 days ago